Par Excellence Waterfall & Park: Water Wonderland in Abuja's Heart
Adventure Destination

Par Excellence Waterfall & Park: Water Wonderland in Abuja's Heart

Explore Par Excellence Waterfall & Park in Abuja for serene nature walks and beautiful photography opportunities. This drive-in location is family-friendly, perfect for picnics, and can be busy in summer. Enjoy the stunning waterfall and lush landscapes year-round.

Nature Photography4.5/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Nature Photography

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Discover Par Excellence Waterfall & Park, a hidden gem in Abuja, Nigeria's dynamic capital. Known for its striking combination of natural beauty and tranquil atmosphere, this park offers a refreshing escape from the city's bustle. Visitors are greeted by the gentle roar of the waterfall, surrounded by lush greenery and captivating landscapes. The cascading water over the rocks creates a mesmerizing scene, perfect for relaxation and photo opportunities. The park is a haven for nature lovers and a unique destination in the Federal Capital Territory.

Key features include the stunning waterfall, environmentally rich fauna, and well-maintained trails. Guests can immerse themselves in the local flora, which is diverse and vibrant, much like the cultural tapestry of Abuja itself. Legend has it that the park has been a gathering place for communities for celebrations and storytelling, adding a touch of heritage to your visit.

The friendly ambiance and picturesque backdrop make Par Excellence Waterfall & Park a standout attraction, ideal for picnics, strolls, and quiet reflection. As one of Abuja’s natural jewels, it showcases the harmonious blend of nature within urban life, offering visitors a distinctive outdoor experience.

Editorial Assessment

While a delightful natural retreat in Abuja, the park is not widely recognized for geological uniqueness or large-scale natural formations typical of top-rated parks worldwide.

Par Excellence Waterfall & Park: Water Wonderland in Abuja's Heart

Adventure Guide to Par Excellence Waterfall & Park: Water Wonderland in Abuja's Heart

1

Experience Par Excellence Waterfall & Park: Water Wonderland in Abuja's Heart

  • Special Features:

    Explore Par Excellence Waterfall & Park in Abuja for serene nature walks and beautiful photography opportunities. This drive-in location is family-friendly, perfect for picnics, and can be busy in summer. Enjoy the stunning waterfall and lush landscapes year-round.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Year-Round. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Zone 5, 2044 Michael Okpara St, Wuse, Abuja 904101, Federal Capital Territory, Nigeria

2

Exploring Near Abuja, Federal Capital Territory

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Abuja, Federal Capital Territory.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Capture panoramic sunrise and sunset views across the surrounding mountain terrain.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

I
Igetobs2 weeks ago

Quiet place. The music is not loud. Nice to get tea and suya. Small jug of arabian tea 1,700 If you want a bigger jug or special tea, it is more expensive. Chicken suya is 4,500 and the beef on stick is 500

P
Peter Isangedighi3 months ago

Cool.. just nice

A
Abubakar Hassanbube7 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

S
Samuel Stephen8 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

G
Great Gwekea year ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Circumnavigating Lampedusa: a full day of sea caves, turquoise coves and an onboard seafood lunch1856.4 mi
Lampedusa, Sicilia

Circumnavigating Lampedusa: a full day of sea caves, turquoise coves and an onboard seafood lunch

An 8‑hour circumnavigation of Lampedusa by boat with a seafood lunch aboard; this guide explains what the trip covers and what to expect.

1856.4 miView Trips & Details →
Valletta Grand Harbour & The Three Cities Cruise1904.6 mi
Wied il-Għajn, Malta

Valletta Grand Harbour & The Three Cities Cruise

Set sail on a historic luzzu through Valletta’s harbors, where coastal forts meet marine life. Discover Malta’s maritime legacy with stunning views and dolphin sightings.

1904.6 miView Trips & Details →
Morning Luzzu: Coastal cliffs, hidden coves and salt-pan light on a traditional Maltese boat1904.6 mi
Wied il-Għajn

Morning Luzzu: Coastal cliffs, hidden coves and salt-pan light on a traditional Maltese boat

A short guided sightseeing cruise from Wied il-Għajn that lays out the route, practical details, and what to watch for on Malta’s southern shore.

1904.6 miView Trips & Details →
Kayaks Rental1904.8 mi
Marsaskala, Valletta

Kayaks Rental

Discover the clear waters of Malta with Sensi Watersports' kayak adventures, exploring hidden caves and marine life in a way that combines ease and excitement. Perfect for all skill levels!

1904.8 miView Trips & Details →
Paddle into St. Thomas Bay: A Quiet Glide Along Marsaskala’s Southern Coast1904.8 mi
Marsaskala, Malta

Paddle into St. Thomas Bay: A Quiet Glide Along Marsaskala’s Southern Coast

Paddle boat rentals in Marsaskala let visitors from age 8 explore the crystal-clear waters of St. Thomas Bay for 1, 2, or 3 hours—this guide distills what to expect.

1904.8 miView Trips & Details →
Paddling Malta’s Southern Edge: Beginner Kayak Tours Out of Marsaskala1904.8 mi
Marsaskala, Malta

Paddling Malta’s Southern Edge: Beginner Kayak Tours Out of Marsaskala

A beginner-friendly, guided sit‑on‑top kayak outing along Malta’s southern coastline with lessons and all equipment provided.

1904.8 miView Trips & Details →