Waterfall Wonder: Goðafoss, Iceland
Adventure Destination

Waterfall Wonder: Goðafoss, Iceland

Explore Goðafoss Waterfall, located near Akureyri, Iceland. Known for its unique semicircular shape, it's perfect for photography and cultural exploration. Easily accessible by car, this spot is best visited in late spring through early autumn.

Photography8.9/10Easy
Photo Gallery

Category

Photography

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Easy

About This Adventure Destination

Nestled in the beautiful landscapes of Northeastern Iceland, Goðafoss Waterfall is an awe-inspiring natural wonder that captivates every traveler with its cascading beauty. Located near the town of Akureyri, this waterfall is famous for its unique semicircular shape, resembling a miniature Niagara Falls from a distance. Goðafoss, meaning 'Waterfall of the Gods', carries a deep cultural significance as it is where Þorgeir Ljósvetningagoði, a prominent local chieftain, is said to have cast the pagan idols into the falls upon Iceland's conversion to Christianity around the year 1000 AD.

The waterfall spans a width of 30 meters and drops 12 meters into the turquoise Skjálfandafljót River. Its breathtaking spectacle is enhanced by the presence of rainbows frequently appearing over the misty waters, creating a magical experience for visitors. The surrounding area offers lush vegetation and rugged landscapes, making it a stand-out destination for nature lovers and photographers alike.

Goðafoss is easily accessible from the Ring Road, Iceland's main route, making it a perfect stop for tourists exploring the scenic vistas of the Mývatn region. Visitors are encouraged to explore the different viewpoints to grasp the full majesty of this geological marvel. Whether you're a history enthusiast or a lover of majestic natural settings, Goðafoss promises a memorable stop on your Icelandic adventure.

Editorial Assessment

A mesmerizing waterfall with historical significance and spectacular views, making it a must-visit but slightly less iconic compared to more globally renowned natural sites.

Waterfall Wonder: Goðafoss, Iceland

Adventure Guide to Waterfall Wonder: Goðafoss, Iceland

1

Experience Waterfall Wonder: Goðafoss, Iceland

  • Special Features:

    Explore Goðafoss Waterfall, located near Akureyri, Iceland. Known for its unique semicircular shape, it's perfect for photography and cultural exploration. Easily accessible by car, this spot is best visited in late spring through early autumn.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Late spring through early autumn. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Goðafoss Waterfall, 645, Iceland

2

Exploring Near Akureyri, Iceland

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Akureyri, Iceland.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Capture panoramic sunrise and sunset views across the surrounding mountain terrain.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

G
Gregoire Prazin the last week

Magical place

E
Edyta Lisin the last week

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

G
Gaby Oviedoin the last week

Beautiful

F
Flavio Raviolin the last week

It's not my favorite waterfall in Iceland, but it's definitely worth a visit.

K
Kay Bin the last week

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Three Hours, Reykjavík Light: A Private Photographic Walk from Harpa to Hallgrímskirkja166.4 mi
Reykjavík, Reykjavíkurborg

Three Hours, Reykjavík Light: A Private Photographic Walk from Harpa to Hallgrímskirkja

A 3-hour private photographic tour of Reykjavík led by Photoexploring, focused on iconic landmarks and intimate back streets and tailored to your needs.

166.4 miView Trips & Details →
Reykjavík Under Arctic Light: A Private Polar Night Photography Tour166.5 mi
Reykjavík, Reykjavíkurborg

Reykjavík Under Arctic Light: A Private Polar Night Photography Tour

A three-hour private photography outing around Reykjavík’s harbor and cityscapes that focuses on Arctic light, tailored instruction, and—between late August and early April—the chance to photograph the Aurora Borealis.

166.5 miView Trips & Details →
Touring Pitch with EHU653.3 mi
Bettyhill, Scotland

Touring Pitch with EHU

Discover the wide-open beaches and rugged cliffs of Bettyhill at Craigdhu Caravan and Campsite, your ideal Highlands base for outdoor adventures and seaside relaxation.

653.3 miView Trips & Details →
Bettyhill Touring Pitch: Grass Pitches with Beach Views and Village Access653.3 mi
Bettyhill, Scotland

Bettyhill Touring Pitch: Grass Pitches with Beach Views and Village Access

Choose a grass pitch for tents or campervans at Craigdhu, Bettyhill Caravan and Campsite for 1–7 nights with beach views, modern facilities, and pet-friendly amenities.

653.3 miView Trips & Details →
Plug In, Pitch Up: Grass Seaside Camping at Bettyhill653.3 mi
Bettyhill, Scotland

Plug In, Pitch Up: Grass Seaside Camping at Bettyhill

A grass pitch with EHU at Craigdhu, Bettyhill Caravan and Campsite — beach views, modern amenities and pet-friendly pitches for stays of 1–7 nights.

653.3 miView Trips & Details →
Whisky Tour & Tasting655.3 mi
Kirkwall, Scotland

Whisky Tour & Tasting

Step inside one of Orkney's smallest working distilleries for a guided walkthrough and a tasting of four drams with harbour views. Compact, informative, and ideal for a half-day stop while exploring Kirkwall.

655.3 miView Trips & Details →