Hiking at Glen Alps / Flattop Trailhead
Adventure Destination

Hiking at Glen Alps / Flattop Trailhead

Explore Glen Alps/Flattop Trailhead in Anchorage, AK. This hiking location offers various trails, including beginner-friendly paths and more challenging ascents. Enjoy views of Cook Inlet and Alaskan wilderness. Wildlife like moose can be spotted along the way.

Hiking8.9/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Glen Alps / Flattop Trailhead, located in the scenic city of Anchorage, Alaska, is a must-visit destination for outdoor enthusiasts. This trailhead is renowned for providing access to Flattop Mountain, a celebrated spot for witnessing sweeping panoramic views of the city and the rugged Alaskan wilderness. The location is particularly unique due to its combination of accessible trails and breathtaking vistas, making it a favorite among both locals and travelers. Flattop Mountain, the centerpiece of this area, stands out with its distinct shape and offers varied hiking experiences, from beginner-friendly paths to more challenging ascents. On clear days, hikers are rewarded with views stretching from Cook Inlet to the distant peaks of the Alaska Range. The vegetation varies from alpine tundra to spruce forests, providing a diverse backdrop for exploration. Additionally, the site holds cultural significance as part of the Chugach State Park, established in 1970, which aims to preserve the natural beauty and ecological diversity of the region. Whether you’re a seasoned hiker or simply seeking a beautiful spot for a picnic, Glen Alps / Flattop Trailhead promises adventure and tranquility against the stunning backdrop of Alaskan wilderness.

Editorial Assessment

Glen Alps / Flattop Trailhead is a fantastic destination offering accessible hiking with amazing views, though it is not considered globally iconic.

Hiking at Glen Alps / Flattop Trailhead

Adventure Guide to Hiking at Glen Alps / Flattop Trailhead

1

Experience Hiking at Glen Alps / Flattop Trailhead

  • Special Features:

    Explore Glen Alps/Flattop Trailhead in Anchorage, AK. This hiking location offers various trails, including beginner-friendly paths and more challenging ascents. Enjoy views of Cook Inlet and Alaskan wilderness. Wildlife like moose can be spotted along the way.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Spring and Fall. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Parking lot, Blueberry Loop Trail, Anchorage, AK 99516, USA

2

Exploring Near Anchorage, AK

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Anchorage, AK.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including Moose, Birds.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

C
Chuck Vesseya week ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

M
Matthew Lindsayin the last week

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

K
K & G Ha week ago

Great view!

S
Shell Ha week ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

R
Rebekah McCormick2 weeks ago

Wonderful view but the road to get up to the trailhead requires caution! Lots of dog poop near the trailhead but it got better quickly as we walked down the trail

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Siglin Cargo Sled: Alaska’s unflappable hauler for serious winter work in St Palmer1.72 mi
St Palmer, Alaska

Siglin Cargo Sled: Alaska’s unflappable hauler for serious winter work in St Palmer

A rugged, UV‑resistant cargo sled available as daily or weekly rental from Alaska Toy Rentals — this guide explains the sled’s construction, rental terms and how to pick up and return it.

1.72 miView Trips & Details →
Turnagain Arm in Five Hours: A Compact, Camera-First Passage from Anchorage4.74 mi
Anchorage, Alaska

Turnagain Arm in Five Hours: A Compact, Camera-First Passage from Anchorage

A 5-hour photographic exploration of Turnagain Arm’s coastal mudflats, waterfalls, glaciers and mountain vistas with on-route instruction and natural-history narration.

4.74 miView Trips & Details →
Turnagain Arm Glacier Discovery6.14 mi
Anchorage, Alaska

Turnagain Arm Glacier Discovery

Drive one of America’s most scenic highways with Blueberry Tours, spotting rare wildlife and visiting glaciers on a private turnalong Turnagain Arm. Witness Alaska’s wild beauty from sea level to mountain vistas.

6.14 miView Trips & Details →
Snowbound Rides: Fat‑Tire Through Anchorage’s Winter Silence6.42 mi
Anchorage, Alaska

Snowbound Rides: Fat‑Tire Through Anchorage’s Winter Silence

A 3‑hour winter outing with 1.5 hours on fat‑tire bikes—guided, all‑inclusive, and geared toward photographers, families and anyone who wants to experience Anchorage’s snow‑covered landscape.

6.42 miView Trips & Details →
Sharpen Your Eye: Private Photography Instruction with Alaska Photo Treks in Anchorage7.48 mi
Anchorage, Alaska

Sharpen Your Eye: Private Photography Instruction with Alaska Photo Treks in Anchorage

Three-hour private sessions with an Alaska Photo Treks instructor—classroom, field, or a mix—with focused lessons on exposure, composition and Adobe Lightroom editing to advance your camera skills.

7.48 miView Trips & Details →
Matanuska Glacier Guided Hike, Anchorage Pick up8.17 mi
Anchorage, Alaska

Matanuska Glacier Guided Hike, Anchorage Pick up

Discover the stunning Matanuska Glacier on a guided hike from Anchorage, where towering ice formations and exhilarating landscapes await. Join expert guides for a day of adventure on one of Alaska’s most incredible glaciers.

8.17 miView Trips & Details →