Serengeti National Park
Adventure Destination

Serengeti National Park

Explore the stunning Serengeti National Park in Tanzania, home to the Big Five and the Great Migration. Best visited from June to October, this iconic wildlife viewing area offers unforgettable safari experiences. Access the park via Arusha and enjoy world-class birding and photography opportunities.

Wildlife Viewing9.8/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Wildlife Viewing

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Serengeti National Park, located in northern Tanzania, is Africa’s premier wildlife destination and a jewel of the continent’s natural heritage. Spanning over 14,750 square kilometers, this vast savannah is widely celebrated for its rich variety of wildlife and open landscapes. The expansive plains are dotted with iconic acacia trees and rugged rock formations called kopjes, which provide shelter for a fascinating range of animals and striking views of the surrounding environment.

The Serengeti is especially famous for the Great Migration, an annual journey where over 1.5 million wildebeests, along with zebras and gazelles, move through the region’s grasslands in search of greener pastures. This movement draws predators like lions, leopards, and hyenas, creating intense wildlife drama that visitors can witness firsthand. The park is also home to the Big Five—lions, leopards, elephants, buffaloes, and rhinoceroses—making it a top destination for safaris.

Bird lovers will enjoy the sight of more than 500 species, including the impressive Maasai ostrich and the colorful Fischer’s lovebird. Designated as a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1981, Serengeti National Park preserves an ecosystem that has remained largely unchanged for centuries. Its natural beauty combined with cultural connections to the Maasai people adds a unique layer of depth to any visit.

Whether it’s tracking predators from kopjes, photographing vast herds on the plains, or appreciating the unique geology formed over millennia, Serengeti offers an unforgettable experience showcasing the wild heart of Africa.


Editorial Assessment

The Serengeti National Park earns a rating of 98 due to its unmatched natural beauty, incredible biodiversity, and the spectacular Great Migration. As one of the most significant and pristine natural environments on Earth, it offers an unparalleled experience for wildlife enthusiasts and is a top destination for authentic safari adventures.#Travel #Serengeti #NationalPark #Wildlife #Safari #Tanzania

Serengeti National Park

Adventure Guide to Serengeti National Park

1

The Great Migration Safari

  • What makes it special:

    Witness millions of wildebeests, zebras, and gazelles crossing rivers and plains, often pursued by predators.

  • Key features:

    Best animal sightings, dramatic river crossings, and vast open plains.

  • Local insights:

    Migration timing depends on rains, typically June to October in Serengeti.

  • Visitor tips:

    Book guided 4x4 safari tours for safety and close-up views. Bring binoculars, sunscreen, and a camera with zoom.

2

Ngorongoro Crater Visit

  • What makes it special:

    A massive volcanic caldera filled with dense wildlife concentrations and lush vegetation.

  • Key features:

    Home to elephants, lions, rhinos, and rare black rhinos.

  • Local insights:

    The crater is part of the Ngorongoro Conservation Area, protected since 1959, with Maasai herders living on its edges.

  • Visitor tips:

    Plan a half-day trip from Arusha (approx. 4-hour drive), best in the dry season (June to October). Pack water, hats, and good walking shoes.

3

Seronera Valley Game Drives

  • What makes it special:

    Known for high predator sightings, especially lions and leopards resting on kopjes.

  • Key features:

    Central Serengeti’s diverse ecosystem with riverine woodlands and grasslands.

  • Local insights:

    Early morning and late afternoon drives increase chances of spotting active predators.

  • Visitor tips:

    Choose a lodge or camp in Seronera for easy access. Wear neutral-colored clothing and stay hydrated.

4

Getting There and Visitor Essentials

  • Driving:

    The park is roughly 6-8 hours’ drive from Arusha over mostly dirt roads; airport transfers to airstrips in the park save time.

  • Best time to visit:

    The dry seasons from late June to October offer optimal wildlife viewing. The short rains in November and December can also be rewarding.

  • Packing list:

    Lightweight clothing, sun protection, insect repellent, binoculars, and a camera. Bring a reusable trash bag to respect the park’s strict no-trace policy. Serengeti promises powerful wildlife encounters and unforgettable safari memories for every outdoor adventurer.

Reviews

F
France Ochogoin the last week

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

R
Riccardo Cavazzonin the last week

Serengeti, endless plain, the park par excellence, exciting, breathtaking landscapes!!!

R
Ramadhani Chomboin the last week

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

D
Dionis Sukumsin the last week

Serengeti park is fermous place in Tanzania and a most among the biggest park in Tanzania

S
Sona Mathewa week ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Seven Days with the Great Migration — an add-on from Jackson to Kenya & Tanzania0.00 mi
Jackson, Wyoming

Seven Days with the Great Migration — an add-on from Jackson to Kenya & Tanzania

A concise guide to the Add On: Kenya & Tanzania: Great Migration 7 Day sightseeing tour offered by BrushBuck Wildlife Tours Inc. - Alaska/Africa, explaining what the trip covers and what travelers should know.

0.00 miView Trips & Details →
Ruta por la Almería del Hierro — a guided tour in Almería led by Cláritas Turismo138.9 mi
Almería, Andalucía

Ruta por la Almería del Hierro — a guided tour in Almería led by Cláritas Turismo

A verified guided experience in Almería, Andalucía, Spain; this guide consolidates the operator, title and essential planning touchpoints you should confirm before booking.

138.9 miView Trips & Details →
Nairobi Add-On: Urban Pulse for the Add On: Kenya & Tanzania 12 Day, South Africa, Botswana Itinerary154.9 mi
Nairobi, Wyoming

Nairobi Add-On: Urban Pulse for the Add On: Kenya & Tanzania 12 Day, South Africa, Botswana Itinerary

A concise city-tour add-on in Nairobi for travelers on the BrushBuck Wildlife Tours Inc. 'Add On: Kenya & Tanzania 12 Day, South Africa, Botswana' program.

154.9 miView Trips & Details →
Machame Route — Six Days on Kilimanjaro’s Most Popular Ascent181.3 mi
Moshi, Kilimanjaro Region

Machame Route — Six Days on Kilimanjaro’s Most Popular Ascent

A 6-day, 5-night guided climb from Moshi with Kopa Tours LLC; this guide explains what’s included, the route rhythm, and what you must bring.

181.3 miView Trips & Details →
Mt Kilimanjaro181.3 mi
Arusha, Arusha Region

Mt Kilimanjaro

Conquer Africa's tallest peak with Adventure Professionals on Kilimanjaro. This 11-day trek offers breathtaking views, diverse landscapes, and a life-changing experience for dedicated hikers.

181.3 miView Trips & Details →
Marangu Route: A five-day, hut-based ascent of Kilimanjaro from Moshi181.9 mi
Moshi, Kilimanjaro Region

Marangu Route: A five-day, hut-based ascent of Kilimanjaro from Moshi

A compact 5-day, 4-night climb on Mount Kilimanjaro via the Marangu Route — useful for planning logistics, gear, and what’s included.

181.9 miView Trips & Details →