Awe-Inspiring Peaks of Maroon Peak
Adventure Destination

Awe-Inspiring Peaks of Maroon Peak

Explore the challenging trails of Maroon Peak near Aspen, Colorado. Known for its hard hikes and stunning vistas, this iconic mountain in the Maroon Bells-Snowmass Wilderness is a must for adventure seekers and photographers, especially in fall. Plan for permits and dramatic views.

Hiking8.9/10Hard
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Hard

About This Adventure Destination

Maroon Peak in the Magnificent Rockies

In the heart of Colorado, near the charming town of Aspen, lies the breathtaking Maroon Peak. Part of the Maroon Bells, this striking geological marvel is crafted from metamorphic sedimentary mudstone, lending the peaks their distinctive color and texture. Rising above the lush wilderness, Maroon Peak offers a captivating vista of towering pinnacles surrounded by golden aspens, especially vivid in autumn. This natural spectacle enchants visitors with its stunning contrasts and dramatic landscapes, earning it a place among the most photographed spots in North America. Known for its challenging hiking trails, the peak also holds a rich history of mountaineering triumphs and local lore, making it a must-see for adventure seekers and nature enthusiasts alike.

Editorial Assessment

Maroon Peak is renowned for its striking beauty and diverse outdoor activities, making it a highly sought-after destination. Its challenging hikes and stunning vistas earn it a high rating among nature lovers.

Awe-Inspiring Peaks of Maroon Peak

Adventure Guide to Awe-Inspiring Peaks of Maroon Peak

1

Experience Awe-Inspiring Peaks of Maroon Peak

  • Special Features:

    Explore the challenging trails of Maroon Peak near Aspen, Colorado. Known for its hard hikes and stunning vistas, this iconic mountain in the Maroon Bells-Snowmass Wilderness is a must for adventure seekers and photographers, especially in fall. Plan for permits and dramatic views.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Fall. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Maroon Peak, Colorado 81654, USA

2

Exploring Near Aspen, Colorado

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Aspen, Colorado.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Capture panoramic sunrise and sunset views across the surrounding mountain terrain.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

D
Damian7 months ago

The trail is difficult, demanding and hard to find. Getting to the top requires a lot of effort, but the views from the top are amazing.

L
linda yana year ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

E
Elvis Saetanga year ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

D
Dave Mahloya year ago

One of the most beautiful mountains in the world!

B
Brian Bakera year ago

Easy to see why this place is so often photographed, especially in the Fall! Beautiful colors everywhere, super-clear water, majestic peak! Can't wait to climb it!! -‐-UPDATE--- Climbed it and had a great time! The views were amazing!

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Nine Hours of Backcountry Freedom: Full-Day UTV Rental out of Pitkin1.65 mi
Pitkin, Colorado

Nine Hours of Backcountry Freedom: Full-Day UTV Rental out of Pitkin

A full-day UTV rental that puts Taylor Park and the Gunnison backcountry within reach—this guide distills what to expect on a 9-hour, self-paced exploration.

1.65 miView Trips & Details →
Six Days Behind the Wheel: Multi-Day Polaris RZR Exploration Out of Pitkin9.99 mi
Pitkin, Colorado

Six Days Behind the Wheel: Multi-Day Polaris RZR Exploration Out of Pitkin

A six-day SxS rental based in Pitkin that gives riders extended access to Taylor Park and Gunnison high-country trails, with GPS and emergency-beacon–equipped Polaris RZRs and a full safety orientation.

9.99 miView Trips & Details →
Three Days on a Polaris RZR: Pitkin’s High-Country UTV Rental11.8 mi
Pitkin, Colorado

Three Days on a Polaris RZR: Pitkin’s High-Country UTV Rental

A three-day Polaris RZR rental based out of Pitkin that lets riders run Taylor Park’s network of trails, passes, lakes and historic mining country—this guide explains what’s included and how to plan multi-day exploration.

11.8 miView Trips & Details →
Two Hours of High-Speed Snowmobile Running Through Gunnison National Forest and Splains Gulch11.9 mi
Crested Butte, Colorado

Two Hours of High-Speed Snowmobile Running Through Gunnison National Forest and Splains Gulch

A daily, guided two-hour snowmobile tour that threads quickly paced forest trails and off-trail powder runs — this guide explains what to expect, who can ride, and the practical details.

11.9 miView Trips & Details →
Four Hours on Woody Creek: Guided Fly Fishing the Roaring Fork’s Gold‑Medal Streams12.1 mi
Woody Creek, Colorado

Four Hours on Woody Creek: Guided Fly Fishing the Roaring Fork’s Gold‑Medal Streams

A 4-hour guided fly-fishing outing run by Aspen Outfitting Company on Aspen’s famed Gold‑Medal rivers, useful for anglers of all skill levels.

12.1 miView Trips & Details →
Sixty Minutes to Know Aspen: A Private, Up‑Close Tour of Culture, Shops and Tables12.2 mi
Aspen, Colorado

Sixty Minutes to Know Aspen: A Private, Up‑Close Tour of Culture, Shops and Tables

A 60‑minute private tour that orients newcomers to Aspen’s free‑spirited vibe by introducing the town’s culture, dining scene and shopping districts.

12.2 miView Trips & Details →