Conquer the Heights of Borah Peak
Adventure Destination

Conquer the Heights of Borah Peak

Landmark8.5/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Landmark

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Borah Peak, towering over Mackay in the stunning Lost River Range of Idaho, is the highest point in the state, offering an adventurous challenge to climbers and hikers alike. It's a distinctive natural landmark due to its impressive elevation and rugged terrain, making it a must-visit for outdoor enthusiasts. The peak itself stands at a formidable 12,662 feet, providing breathtaking panoramic views across the region. This area is renowned for its untouched wilderness, diverse wildlife, and the unique challenge posed by the infamous “Chicken-Out Ridge,” a narrow and steep section that tests even the most prepared hikers.

In addition to its natural beauty, Borah Peak has a fascinating geological composition, rich with limestone formations and alpine ecosystems. The surrounding area offers a glimpse into the dramatic geological history of the region, shaped by ancient marine sediments and tectonic forces. Local traditions and legends add depth to this natural marvel, including tales of early explorers who traversed these peaks. A trip to Borah Peak not only promises exhilarating outdoor escapades but also a journey through Idaho's rich natural heritage.

Editorial Assessment

Borah Peak is a remarkable destination for climbers due to its height and challenging terrain. While not as globally renowned as some peaks, it offers thrilling adventures and stunning landscapes.

Conquer the Heights of Borah Peak

Adventure Guide to Conquer the Heights of Borah Peak

1

Experience Conquer the Heights of Borah Peak

  • Special Features:

    Iconic outdoor destination known for outdoor exploration and scenic views.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Spring and Fall. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Mackay, ID 83251, USA

2

Exploring Near the area

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across the area.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Capture panoramic sunrise and sunset views across the surrounding mountain terrain.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

T
Timothy Williams5 months ago

Summitted with the boys 8/19/24. Lovely hike with some mild exposure to and scrambling on COR that scared the poop out of my flatlander Nebraska friends. Very windy after the tree line and always cold on top. Stached a beer for the hike down. Made the descent more tolerable. Def want trekking piles to help the knees 😎

A
Angela Hartley6 months ago

Bit to cold at night

M
McKenna Erickson6 months ago

Climbed it today, sept 29. I think only 10 of us climbed and reached the summit today. The conditions were perfect. A bit windy for sure but nothing scary. The snow bridge is melted & gone. I felt safe most of the whole climb, only a few parts I got a little nervous on during chicken out ridge. But then I just found a different route or lower/higher foot hold and it was solid from there. Started at 4:45 am, summited at 10:45, back to car at 2:15. About 9 hours total.

W
Wade Phillips7 months ago

Elevation gain is brutal. Altitude was tough the last 1000ft for a person from the low lands. Well worth the climb!

B
Bradley Milstone7 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Pull-Through Ease at Campsite 19 — Mackay Tourist Park’s straightforward overnight spot28.3 mi
Mackay, Idaho

Pull-Through Ease at Campsite 19 — Mackay Tourist Park’s straightforward overnight spot

A convenient pull-through campsite in Mackay, Idaho with reservations that run from 10:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.; this guide distills the essentials for a no-surprise stay.

28.3 miView Trips & Details →
Face to Face with a Magical Herd: A Short Reindeer Encounter in Carey, Idaho30.7 mi
Carey, Idaho

Face to Face with a Magical Herd: A Short Reindeer Encounter in Carey, Idaho

A focused, 45-minute educational visit that includes roughly 20 minutes of direct interaction and photo time with the ranch's reindeer herd—this guide explains what to expect and how to plan.

30.7 miView Trips & Details →
Punch the Sawtooths: A 3‑Hour Snowmobile Window into Ketchum’s High Country40.6 mi
Ketchum, Idaho

Punch the Sawtooths: A 3‑Hour Snowmobile Window into Ketchum’s High Country

A 3-hour rental from Smiley Creek Lodge places you on groomed trails through the Sawtooth Valley to pristine alpine lakes; this guide explains the route options, what to wear and the trainer vs. unguided choices.

40.6 miView Trips & Details →
Miner’s Yurt: A 20‑Foot Mountain Retreat Overlooking Titus Ridge40.9 mi
Ketchum, Idaho

Miner’s Yurt: A 20‑Foot Mountain Retreat Overlooking Titus Ridge

A secluded, 8‑person yurt atop Jenny’s Way Nordic Trail — a flat, longer ski or snowshoe approach, wood‑stove comfort, and expansive ridge views for spring backcountry and Nordic visitors.

40.9 miView Trips & Details →
Senate View: A Wood‑stove Yurt Overlooking Senate Meadows41.0 mi
Ketchum, Idaho

Senate View: A Wood‑stove Yurt Overlooking Senate Meadows

A focused guide to the Senate yurt at Galena Lodge in Ketchum — what it contains, who it fits, and the practical details for booking and staying.

41.0 miView Trips & Details →
A Full Day on the Sawtooth Snow: Seven Hours of Groomed Trails and Alpine Lunch from Ketchum41.2 mi
Ketchum, Idaho

A Full Day on the Sawtooth Snow: Seven Hours of Groomed Trails and Alpine Lunch from Ketchum

A 7-hour snowmobile rental out of Smiley Creek Lodge that lets riders choose unguided freedom or hire a trainer to explore the Sawtooth Valley and its alpine lakes.

41.2 miView Trips & Details →