Hiking Drinking Horse Mountain Trail in Bozeman
Adventure Destination

Hiking Drinking Horse Mountain Trail in Bozeman

Explore this 2.4-mile trail near Bozeman, MT. Known for its moderate climb and panoramic views of the Bridger Range, it's a favorite for hiking, photography, and trail running. Enjoy diverse landscapes and wildlife sightings along the way.

Hiking8.2/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Located just outside Bozeman, Montana, the Drinking Horse Mountain National Recreation Trail is a local gem offering stunning views and a refreshing escape into nature. This scenic trail is known for its moderate climb to the summit, where hikers are rewarded with panoramic vistas of the Bridger Range and the Gallatin Valley below. The trail is approximately 2.4 miles long, making it a perfect outing for a morning or afternoon adventure.

What makes Drinking Horse Mountain truly special is the diverse landscape it traverses. The path meanders through beautiful pine forests, open meadows dotted with wildflowers, and offers glimpses of local wildlife. Hikers might spot deer or a variety of birds native to this vibrant ecosystem.

In addition to its natural beauty, the trail features a unique historical element. The land was once part of a horse ranch, adding a cultural richness to this hike. Local legends speak of the 'Horse of Legend' which the trail is named after, providing an intriguing narrative to explore as you hike.

Whether you’re an avid hiker or just looking to enjoy Montana's picturesque outdoors, Drinking Horse Mountain National Recreation Trail is a memorable visit. Its combination of accessibility, breathtaking views, and unique cultural history make it a standout attraction for anyone visiting the Bozeman area.

Editorial Assessment

This location offers beautiful scenery and accessible hiking opportunities, making it a great local attraction. Its cultural history adds a unique dimension; however, it doesn’t reach the uniqueness required for the highest ratings.

Hiking Drinking Horse Mountain Trail in Bozeman

Adventure Guide to Hiking Drinking Horse Mountain Trail in Bozeman

1

Experience Hiking Drinking Horse Mountain Trail in Bozeman

  • Special Features:

    Explore this 2.4-mile trail near Bozeman, MT. Known for its moderate climb and panoramic views of the Bridger Range, it's a favorite for hiking, photography, and trail running. Enjoy diverse landscapes and wildlife sightings along the way.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Spring and Fall. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Drinking Horse Hill Trail, Bozeman, MT 59715, USA

2

Exploring Near Bozeman, Montana

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Bozeman, Montana.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including Deer, Various birds.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

F
Frederic Aubry3 weeks ago

Nice little trail.

C
Connor Erlandson3 weeks ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

C
Carson Des Champs3 weeks ago

This was a great hike. It’s a bit steep in some places, but overall moderate. Hiked in late march and it was still a bit icy and muddy but doable with the right boots. View is incredible. I went to the right, which is the easier path.

S
Shane Bishopa month ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

U
user58712 months ago

Nice loop with some elevation gain and great views

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Grand Teton Full Day Private Wildlife Tour & Bike1.61 mi
Belgrade, Montana

Grand Teton Full Day Private Wildlife Tour & Bike

Discover the rugged beauty of Grand Teton National Park with a private wildlife and bike tour. Pedal through stunning mountain scenery and spot local wildlife during this personalized full-day adventure in Wyoming’s most iconic wilderness.

1.61 miView Trips & Details →
An Hour of Sleigh-Bell Quiet: A Riverside Campfire Ride Outside Bozeman2.28 mi
Bozeman, Montana

An Hour of Sleigh-Bell Quiet: A Riverside Campfire Ride Outside Bozeman

A 60-minute daytime sleigh ride from Sunrise Pack Station that winds through winter woods, pauses at a riverside campfire for hot chocolate and a seasonal story, and returns to the barn—this guide explains what to expect and where to meet.

2.28 miView Trips & Details →
Stargazing Tour | North - Public Tour2.51 mi
Bozeman, Montana

Stargazing Tour | North - Public Tour

Experience Gallatin Valley’s night sky like never before with Yellowstone Safari Company’s guided stargazing tour. High-powered telescopes and expert guides bring the cosmos within reach, offering a unique adventure for visitors in Montana’s Big Sky Country.

2.51 miView Trips & Details →
Yellowstone Winter Wildlife Safari — Private Northern Range Safaris for Greater Yellowstone Guests2.51 mi
Bozeman, Montana

Yellowstone Winter Wildlife Safari — Private Northern Range Safaris for Greater Yellowstone Guests

A private, guided winter wildlife tour that focuses on the Northern Range between Mammoth Hot Springs and Cooke City, useful for travelers seeking tailored wildlife viewing and on-the-ground naturalist expertise.

2.51 miView Trips & Details →
ClackaCraft Big Eddy3.33 mi
Bozeman, Montana

ClackaCraft Big Eddy

Float the Gallatin in a stable McKenzie‑style drift boat: roomy, straight-tracking, and built for bigger water. Perfect for day floats, angling missions, or multi-day river trips with pickup between Four Corners and Gallatin Gateway.

3.33 miView Trips & Details →
Watermaster Bruin3.33 mi
Bozeman, Montana

Watermaster Bruin

Portable, truck-bed-ready and outfitted for skinny rivers, the Watermaster Bruin is a practical rental for anglers and small crews in the Gallatin Valley. Learn where to pick up, what the fishing package includes, and why this compact craft expands access without trailer hassle.

3.33 miView Trips & Details →