Explore Camden Hills State Park Campground
Adventure Destination

Explore Camden Hills State Park Campground

Camden Hills State Park CampgroundModerate
Photo Gallery

Category

Camden Hills State Park Campground

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Nestled in the heart of Maine, Camden Hills State Park Campground offers a quintessential outdoor experience, blending the allure of the Atlantic coast with dense forests and rugged hills. This guide aims to walk you through the best that Camden Hills State Park has to offer, providing insights into its rich history, diverse activities, and tips to make your visit unforgettable.

Introduction

Camden Hills State Park spans over 5,700 acres, offering visitors a unique blend of natural beauty, recreational opportunities, and scenic vistas, most notably from the top of Mount Battie. Whether you're an avid hiker, a family looking for a camping adventure, or simply someone who appreciates nature, this park has something for everyone.

History and Interesting Facts

  • Established in 1935, the park has a rich history, with Mount Battie being a significant lookout point during World War II.
  • Mount Battie Tower, a stone tower at the summit, provides panoramic views of Camden, Penobscot Bay, and surrounding islands, inspired Edna St. Vincent Millay's famous poem, "Renascence".

Things to Do

  • Hiking: With over 30 miles of hiking trails, the park caters to all levels. The Mount Battie and Maiden Cliff trails are must-dos for breathtaking views.
  • Camping: The park offers 107 campsites, including RV hookups and tent-only sites, nestled within a picturesque setting.
  • Photography & Wildlife Watching: Capture the stunning landscape and diverse wildlife, including birds of prey, deer, and more.

Visitor Information

  • Best Time to Visit: Late spring through fall offers the best weather and vibrant foliage.
  • Facilities: Includes picnic areas, restrooms, and a visitor center with historical exhibits.

Local Knowledge and Suggestions

  • Sunrise and Sunset: Don't miss the sunrise from Mount Battie — it's truly spectacular.
  • Local Eateries: Camden offers a variety of dining options, from seafood to farm-to-table experiences.

Directions from Maine

Camden Hills State Park is easily accessible from major cities in Maine. From Portland, take I-295 N to US-1 N in Brunswick, then continue on US-1 N to Camden. The drive takes approximately 1.5 hours.

By providing a mix of historical context, recreational activities, and practical information, this guide aims to ensure your visit to Camden Hills State Park Campground is memorable. Whether you're hiking up Mount Battie, camping under the stars, or enjoying the local cuisine, Camden Hills is a destination that truly has it all.

Explore Camden Hills State Park Campground

Adventure Guide to Explore Camden Hills State Park Campground

1

Experience Explore Camden Hills State Park Campground

  • Special Features:

    Iconic outdoor destination known for outdoor exploration and scenic views.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Spring and Fall. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Located near the area. Accessible via local trails and roadways.

2

Exploring Near the area

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across the area.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Capture panoramic sunrise and sunset views across the surrounding mountain terrain.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

L
Larry Wilsona month ago

Incredible experience! The views and natural scenery at Explore Camden Hills State Park Campground are unforgettable. Well marked trails and a fantastic outdoor getaway.

P
Peter M.3 months ago

Clean trails with great directions. Once you arrive, there are multiple scenic vantage points to explore. Highly recommend visiting early in the morning.

D
David Pestana6 months ago

One of my favorite destinations in the region. Sunset here transitions into an unforgettable evening with shifting light on the landscape.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Independence Night Afloat: The Ben Franklin Yacht’s Three-Hour 4th of July Party from Penn’s Landing1.12 mi
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Independence Night Afloat: The Ben Franklin Yacht’s Three-Hour 4th of July Party from Penn’s Landing

A lively, three-hour Independence Day cruise on the Ben Franklin Yacht—live DJ, multiple bars, heated decks, dinner and skyline views—this guide lays out timing, boarding, and what to bring.

1.12 miView Trips & Details →
Magic Hour: Philadelphia’s Nighttime Yacht Party of DJs, Magicians, and Skyline Light1.13 mi
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Magic Hour: Philadelphia’s Nighttime Yacht Party of DJs, Magicians, and Skyline Light

A two-hour, 21+ evening aboard a Ben Franklin Yacht featuring a third-deck DJ, two strolling magicians, food for purchase, specialty cocktails and sweeping city skyline views.

1.13 miView Trips & Details →
Walking Philadelphia’s Military Past: From Revolutionary Halls to Memorial Flames1.18 mi
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Walking Philadelphia’s Military Past: From Revolutionary Halls to Memorial Flames

A 2.5-hour guided walking tour through Philadelphia’s historic district that visits memorials, Independence Hall, the Museum of the American Revolution, and preserved naval ships along the Delaware waterfront.

1.18 miView Trips & Details →
Day sail - Delaware River1.19 mi
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Day sail - Delaware River

Trade the ferry crowds for an intimate, wind-driven 90-minute sail from Penn's Landing Marina. Perfect for small groups, this private outing turns river current and canvas into the itinerary—quiet, hands-on, and a fresh way to see Philadelphia from the water.

1.19 miView Trips & Details →
Six Seats, One Chef, the Delaware Unspooling the Philadelphia Skyline1.19 mi
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Six Seats, One Chef, the Delaware Unspooling the Philadelphia Skyline

A private, chef-led dinner aboard a sailboat in Philadelphia where a single chef cooks an exclusive, one-night-only menu for six guests as the city drifts by.

1.19 miView Trips & Details →
Echoes of Liberty: A Two‑Hour Walk Through Philadelphia’s Musical Origins1.20 mi
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Echoes of Liberty: A Two‑Hour Walk Through Philadelphia’s Musical Origins

A focused, 2-hour walking tour that traces how a fusion of cultures in Philadelphia shaped American music and its role in democratic life.

1.20 miView Trips & Details →