Goodale State Park
Adventure Destination

Goodale State Park

Explore the tranquil paddle trails of Goodale State Park in Camden, SC. Ideal for canoeing, fishing, and hiking, the park offers easy trails and family-friendly activities amidst scenic wetlands. Visit in spring or fall for the best experience.

Canoeing8.2/10Easy
Photo Gallery

Category

Canoeing

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Easy

About This Adventure Destination

Goodale State Park, located just outside Camden, South Carolina, offers a distinctive outdoor experience centered around its 140-acre lake framed by towering bald cypress and pond cypress trees. This quiet park is one of the few in the region to feature extensive wetlands and swamp habitats that provide habitat to diverse wildlife, including the elusive American alligator. Established in 1955, Goodale preserves an authentic Southern lowcountry ecosystem unusual for South Carolina’s more common pine uplands.

Visitors will find the calm waters ideal for canoeing and kayaking, with designated paddle trails winding peacefully among the ancient cypress knees and lily pads. The lake’s natural beauty is accented by the reflections of giant trees and the occasional glimpse of local wildlife, offering an immersive experience far from urban noise. Alongside water activities, several short walking trails provide views of marshy areas and pine groves, perfect for gentle hikes or peaceful nature observation.

The park also features picnic areas with tables and grills, inviting guests to pause and enjoy the serene environment. Families appreciate the recently added children’s playground, which, while exposed to sunlight, offers nearby green spaces for relaxation. Though some park facilities have an aged charm and could benefit from upkeep, the overall sense of calm and connection with nature is what brings visitors back again. Local rangers add friendly insights, enhancing appreciation for Goodale’s natural and cultural heritage rooted in early conservation efforts.

For those looking for a quiet park experience with a blend of water and woodland settings unique to the Camden area, Goodale State Park provides a welcoming getaway that captures the spirit of South Carolina’s wetlands and wildlife.


Editorial Assessment

**LaunchPad Value**: Goodale State Park scores 82 for its picturesque cypress wetlands and tranquil paddle trails. Although not among the most iconic natural landmarks worldwide, it offers a distinctively serene experience reflective of South Carolina's lush ecosystems.---#Nature #Parks #SouthCarolina #GoodaleStatePark #OutdoorActivities #Canoeing #Fishing

Goodale State Park

Adventure Guide to Goodale State Park

1

Paddle Trails

  • What Makes It Special:

    Meander through calm waters on quiet paddle trails surrounded by bald and pond cypress trees.

  • Key Features:

    Canoe and kayak rentals available on-site, with easy water access and gentle currents suitable for all skill levels.

  • Local Insights:

    Early spring and fall offer mild weather and fewer insects. Watch for occasional wildlife, including birds and sometimes alligators.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Bring sunscreen, bug spray, and water. Rental costs are $10 for a half day, $20 for a full day.

2

Fishing at Goodale Lake

  • What Makes It Special:

    The lake supports a good fish population, including bass, bream, and catfish, providing a peaceful angling spot.

  • Key Features:

    Designated fishing areas along the shoreline with scenic lake views.

  • Local Insights:

    Fishing is best in early mornings or late afternoons. A South Carolina fishing license is required.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Bring your own gear and a chair for comfort.

3

Hiking and Picnicking

  • What Makes It Special:

    Gentle trails offer quiet walks beside wetlands and forest sections, perfect for families and bird watchers.

  • Key Features:

    Several picnic tables, grills, and a small playground provide spots to rest and enjoy a meal outdoors.

  • Local Insights:

    The playground is in direct sun, so plan visits for cooler parts of the day. Rangers often provide helpful information about local flora and fauna.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Wear comfortable shoes, bring plenty of water, and prepare for occasional uneven paths not stroller-friendly.

4

Driving Directions

  • From Columbia, SC:

    Take I-20 East for about 30 miles, then follow local roads toward Camden; total drive time is about 45 minutes. Goodale State Park remains a quiet refuge where visitors can enjoy peaceful paddling, fishing, and easy nature walks combined with authentic Southern wetland surroundings.

Reviews

M
Matthew Kreiderin the last week

Not an impressive South Carolina state park. First off, there’s no charge to get in. This was quite strange to a park pass holder like myself. What was the point of buying the pass if some locations are free to enter? The place seems like it needs funds to repair, rebuild, and do some upkeep. In general, the place makes you feel like you’ve gone back in time. It seems as though many things there, including the building you rent canoes from, haven’t been updated in a long time. They’ve also started a “logging restoration.” Which, in reality, makes it seem as though many trees have been knocked down for no reason. Not stroller friendly and even the roadways are in rough shape.

K
kimberly twittyin the last week

It's close by and my kids love it

M
Matthew Waltersin the last week

We'll have to come back to canoe around the lake. This looks fun.

B
Brenna Vaughna week ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

C
Chava Feldman Officiala week ago

sooo beautiful. my first time here and #2 state park that I’ve been to. Will be going back again! They have a canoe trail and some short hiking trails; both with beautiful scenery. Cost $10 to rent a canoe/kayak for a half day or $20 for a full day but the $10 rental gave me so much time to explore. Weren’t many people there (only saw a couple people) so it felt like I had the whole place to myself. The state park ranger was super nice and informative when I talked to him. I would definitely recommend visiting this park! There were also a few picnic tables and a wooden swing just to sit down on and enjoy the scenery 🤩

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Pontoon Rental • 90 Horsepower3.91 mi
Camden, South Carolina

Pontoon Rental • 90 Horsepower

Take control of a powerful pontoon boat on South Carolina’s largest lake with Wateree Marina. Perfect for groups, these 90-hp vessels offer a full day of tailored water adventure just outside Camden.

3.91 miView Trips & Details →
Solitary Lanes: Single-Kayak Rentals on Camden’s Quiet Waterways5.45 mi
Camden, South Carolina

Solitary Lanes: Single-Kayak Rentals on Camden’s Quiet Waterways

Choose 2-, 4- or 8-hour single-kayak rentals in Camden, SC — a concise guide to what to expect and what to bring.

5.45 miView Trips & Details →
Sandy - 17' Stingray Center Console11.3 mi
Hickory, North Carolina

Sandy - 17' Stingray Center Console

Discover Lake Hickory’s waters with the 17' Stingray Center Console, a versatile boat ideal for fishing, lounging, and watersports. Experience safe and seamless adventures with included fuel and lifejackets from LakeSide Marina in Hickory, North Carolina.

11.3 miView Trips & Details →
Bindi - 16' Qwest Pontoon11.3 mi
Hickory, North Carolina

Bindi - 16' Qwest Pontoon

Discover Lake Hickory like never before aboard the Bindi 16' Qwest Pontoon. Whether for fishing, cruising, or exploring, this versatile pontoon boat offers an accessible and comfortable way to enjoy North Carolina’s scenic waters.

11.3 miView Trips & Details →
Penny- 22' Dark Brown Crest11.3 mi
Hickory, North Carolina

Penny- 22' Dark Brown Crest

Discover Lake Hickory aboard the Penny 22' Dark Brown Crest pontoon boat. Perfect for groups up to 11, enjoy half or full-day rentals with options for tubing, waterskiing, and wakeboarding.

11.3 miView Trips & Details →
Kangaroo Jack - 1550 Stabicraft11.3 mi
Hickory, North Carolina

Kangaroo Jack - 1550 Stabicraft

Rent the 15.5 ft Kangaroo Jack Stabicraft at Lakeside Marina for an unbeatable day on Lake Hickory. Perfect for family fun or fishing, this powerful boat makes lake adventures effortless and exciting.

11.3 miView Trips & Details →