Scenic Trails of Causeway Park, Colchester, Vermont
Adventure Destination

Scenic Trails of Causeway Park, Colchester, Vermont

Explore Causeway Park in Colchester, Vermont, offering an easy trail over a historic causeway with beautiful lake views. Ideal for biking and walking, this popular spot provides bird-watching opportunities and kayaking adventures during the warmer months. Best visited in spring and fall for a serene experience.

Biking8.2/10Easy
Photo Gallery

Category

Biking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Easy

About This Adventure Destination

Causeway Park in Colchester, Vermont, offers a unique outdoor experience along the shores of Lake Champlain. This park is centered around a striking stone causeway that extends nearly a mile into the lake, providing uninterrupted water views and a refreshing escape from daily life. As one of the few locations in the region where a historic railroad path meets a vibrant lakeside environment, it stands out both for its natural beauty and cultural significance. The causeway itself was once part of the Rutland Railroad, and its transformation into a pedestrian and bike path allows visitors to enjoy a blend of history and nature.

The key feature of this destination is the flat, expansive stone causeway stretching out over the clear blue waters, lined by native plants and frequented by local birds, making it popular for birdwatchers and photographers. The surrounding vegetation includes a mix of seasonal wildflowers and delicate shrubs that line either side of the path, adding color and interest throughout the year. Though the causeway currently breaks about two-thirds of the way out, visitors can enjoy a round-trip walk or bike ride of roughly 8.5 miles by returning the same way.

Visitors appreciate the tranquility here, especially during sunset when the lake reflects vibrant sky colors. The adjacent Airport Park offers parking and restroom facilities, making it convenient for a half-day outing. This spot is ideal for those who want a calm yet visually rewarding experience in Vermont’s outdoor landscape.


Editorial Assessment

Causeway Park in Vermont offers unique scenery and outdoor activities like biking and hiking along a historical causeway. While it’s a wonderful place to visit, it doesn’t have the unique natural formations needed to reach a higher score.

Scenic Trails of Causeway Park, Colchester, Vermont

Adventure Guide to Scenic Trails of Causeway Park, Colchester, Vermont

1

1. Causeway Walk & Bike Ride

  • What Makes It Special:

    A flat, stone-paved path extending over Lake Champlain offers stunning water views. The flat, 8.5-mile round-trip is perfect for casual cyclists, walkers, or runners.

  • Key Features:

    Historical railroad path converted to a recreational trail, lakeshore vistas, native flora, and frequent birdlife sightings.

  • Local Insights:

    The causeway is broken two-thirds along, so completing the full trail requires a ferry—but ferry service is seasonal, so plan accordingly.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best at sunset for breathtaking skies. Bring water and insect repellent. Start at Airport Park for parking and restrooms.

2

2. Birdwatching Along the Causeway

  • What Makes It Special:

    Quiet surroundings and diverse lake and shoreline habitats attract various bird species year-round.

  • Key Features:

    Shorebirds, waterfowl, and songbirds are common, especially in spring and fall migration seasons.

  • Local Insights:

    Early morning visits increase chances of spotting wildlife. Bring binoculars and a field guide.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Wear comfortable shoes for walking and dress in layers for changing weather.

3

3. Lakeside Photography and Nature Observation

  • What Makes It Special:

    Wide-open water views, interesting cloud formations, and changing seasonal light offer excellent photographic opportunities.

  • Key Features:

    Expansive views of Lake Champlain, plant life lining the causeway, and scenic sunsets.

  • Local Insights:

    Capture reflections on calm lake days; watch for moody weather contrasts that highlight Vermont’s natural variety.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Golden hour near sunrise or sunset offers the best light. Ensure camera gear is weather protected. Getting There: Causeway Park lies a short drive from Colchester’s center—approximately 10 minutes from Burlington’s downtown. Access via local roads leading to Airport Park, with free parking available. Packing Recommendations: Comfortable shoes, water, sunscreen, insect repellent, layered clothing, and a camera or binoculars. Causeway Park offers accessible outdoor activities with a touch of history and plenty of natural charm. Whether on foot or bike, it is a distinctive spot to appreciate the beauty of Vermont’s lake region.

Reviews

K
Kate Ain the last week

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

B
Beverly Gallegosin the last week

Long walk with son, enjoying birds, the lake, and God's beauty!

C
Cannibal2 weeks ago

Long Ride beautiful totally worth it. Wish the ferry was open sooner.

D
Dan Kiernan3 weeks ago

Great chilly walk after a fresh snow

D
Dave Emeryin the last week

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Private Rental6.60 mi
Burlington, Vermont

Private Rental

Discover Burlington, Vermont like never before with a private rental trolley tour customized to your interests. Perfect for events or group outings, this 8-hour adventure offers history, culture, and local charm all in one tailored experience.

6.60 miView Trips & Details →
Vermont’s Kaleidoscope: A 3.5‑Hour Fall Foliage Window from Burlington6.60 mi
Burlington, Vermont

Vermont’s Kaleidoscope: A 3.5‑Hour Fall Foliage Window from Burlington

A concise guide to the 3.5-hour foliage tour that escorts travelers through Vermont’s celebrated autumn color, with practical notes for planning the outing.

6.60 miView Trips & Details →
Museum Trolley Tours6.60 mi
Burlington, Vermont

Museum Trolley Tours

Step aboard a vintage trolley with Burlington Trolley Tours and uncover Vermont’s rich history through the Heritage Winooski Mill Museum and Ethan Allen Homestead. This guided ride blends scenic views and storytelling for a unique cultural journey.

6.60 miView Trips & Details →
One hour on Burlington’s trolley: waterfront vistas, university gates and Church Street’s pulse6.60 mi
Burlington, Vermont

One hour on Burlington’s trolley: waterfront vistas, university gates and Church Street’s pulse

A concise, one-hour guided trolley circuit that orients first-time visitors to Burlington’s waterfront, campuses and marketplaces.

6.60 miView Trips & Details →
Private Airsoft Battles Amid Morrisonville’s Forests and Cliffside Movie Sets14.7 mi
Morrisonville, New York

Private Airsoft Battles Amid Morrisonville’s Forests and Cliffside Movie Sets

A two‑hour private airsoft session for groups of eight or more that includes park entry and 500 BBs per person — this guide explains what to expect from Legacy Paintball and Airsoft Park’s private-play option.

14.7 miView Trips & Details →
Two Hours of Tactical, Bruise-Free Paintball on Morrisonville’s Movie-Like Fields16.5 mi
Morrisonville, New York

Two Hours of Tactical, Bruise-Free Paintball on Morrisonville’s Movie-Like Fields

A private, two-hour low-impact paintball session run by Legacy Paintball and Airsoft Park in Morrisonville — ideal for beginners, kids and groups who want the tactics without the pain.

16.5 miView Trips & Details →