A Taste of Mexico in Columbus: El Vaquero Mexican Restaurant
Adventure Destination

A Taste of Mexico in Columbus: El Vaquero Mexican Restaurant

El Vaquero Mexican Restaurant in Columbus, Ohio offers a genuine taste of Mexico with its authentic cuisine and vibrant atmosphere. Ideal for a family-friendly dining experience year-round, it's located conveniently for those exploring city landmarks and urban attractions.

Culinary Experience7.2/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Culinary Experience

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

In the vibrant city of Columbus, Ohio, El Vaquero Mexican Restaurant offers a lively taste of Mexico in the heart of the Midwest. Known for its colorful drinks and authentic Mexican cuisine, this local favorite captures the essence of Mexican hospitality. With its warm atmosphere and beautifully crafted décor, it's more than just a restaurant; it's an experience. Visitors are greeted with a cozy setting, where festive dishes like freshly made guacamole, sizzling fajitas, and crispy tortilla chips await. The restaurant’s dedication to quality is evident as each meal is a celebration of flavors and tradition. El Vaquero’s strategic location offers an inviting retreat for those exploring the nearby cultural landmarks and bustling streets of Columbus. Whether it’s a casual lunch or a festive dinner, this spot is ideal for both locals and travelers seeking a genuine Mexican meal. Flanked by scenic roads and urban attractions, it beckons visitors to indulge in an unforgettable culinary journey.

Editorial Assessment

A delightful culinary destination known for its authentic Mexican cuisine. While not a natural landmark, it offers a unique cultural experience in Columbus.

A Taste of Mexico in Columbus: El Vaquero Mexican Restaurant

Adventure Guide to A Taste of Mexico in Columbus: El Vaquero Mexican Restaurant

1

Experience A Taste of Mexico in Columbus: El Vaquero Mexican Restaurant

  • Special Features:

    El Vaquero Mexican Restaurant in Columbus, Ohio offers a genuine taste of Mexico with its authentic cuisine and vibrant atmosphere. Ideal for a family-friendly dining experience year-round, it's located conveniently for those exploring city landmarks and urban attractions.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Year-Round. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    2195 Riverside Dr, Columbus, OH 43221, USA

2

Exploring Near Columbus, Ohio

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Columbus, Ohio.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Capture panoramic sunrise and sunset views across the surrounding mountain terrain.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

D
Deborahin the last week

Great food. Friendly staff. Highly recommended.

P
Paul Ederin the last week

Chelino was a great bartender and server.

M
Maria Ruizin the last week

This is one of the most visited restaurants by our family, they make us feel so much at home and the food is amazing. Service can’t be any better

S
Stephanie Brownin the last week

Best El Vequero in Cbus. I prefer El Vaq over other Mexican restaurants!

I
Ivey Hunterin the last week

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Cap City Crawl: Two Hours Pedaling the Short North, Italian Village, and South Campus4.08 mi
Columbus, Ohio

Cap City Crawl: Two Hours Pedaling the Short North, Italian Village, and South Campus

A 2-hour pedal-powered tour through Italian Village, South Campus and the Short North District that starts and ends in the Short North, with stops at partner establishments and route customization guided by an experienced Captain.

4.08 miView Trips & Details →
Bikes, Bevies and Brunch4.50 mi
Columbus, Ohio

Bikes, Bevies and Brunch

Experience Columbus’ Short North like never before with Bikes, Bevies and Brunch—a pedal-powered tour featuring discounted drinks and a brunch finale. Perfect for locals and visitors looking for a fun, unique way to explore!

4.50 miView Trips & Details →
Multi-Wagon Private Ride: Pedal a Two‑Hour Cruise Through Columbus’ Short North Arts District4.54 mi
Columbus, Ohio

Multi-Wagon Private Ride: Pedal a Two‑Hour Cruise Through Columbus’ Short North Arts District

A 2‑hour private, multi‑wagon cruise that rolls through the Short North Arts district with 2–3 stops at partner establishments—this guide lays out the logistics and what to expect for group bookings.

4.54 miView Trips & Details →
Walk with Hawks (Falconry 201) - Camp Kern (Oregonia)4.80 mi
Oregonia, Ohio

Walk with Hawks (Falconry 201) - Camp Kern (Oregonia)

Discover the hands-on thrill of flying hawks at Camp Kern near Columbus, Ohio. Engage with birds-of-prey and learn falconry traditions in a stunning natural setting.

4.80 miView Trips & Details →
Walk with Hawks (Falconry 201) - Izaak Walton League (Medina)4.80 mi
Medina, Ohio

Walk with Hawks (Falconry 201) - Izaak Walton League (Medina)

Experience the thrill of falconry at the Izaak Walton League in Medina, Ohio. Learn hawk-handling skills and enjoy hands-on time with these magnificent birds in a beautiful woodland setting.

4.80 miView Trips & Details →
Walk with Hawks (Falconry 201) - Camp Mary Orton (Columbus)4.80 mi
Columbus, Ohio

Walk with Hawks (Falconry 201) - Camp Mary Orton (Columbus)

Discover the thrill of flying hawks firsthand in central Ohio with the Walk with Hawks falconry program. Learn to fly magnificent raptors and engage with a centuries-old tradition close to Columbus.

4.80 miView Trips & Details →