Hiking Adventure on Lake Fork Trail #836
Adventure Destination

Hiking Adventure on Lake Fork Trail #836

Explore Lake Fork Trail #836, a moderate hike near Creede, CO. Enjoy vibrant aspens, unique geology, and wildlife watching on this serene 8.5-rated trail. Ideal for photographers and nature lovers.

Hiking8.5/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Discover the natural beauty of Lake Fork Trail #836, a hidden gem near Creede, Colorado. This scenic trail invites adventurers to immerse themselves in a landscape where lush greenery meets rugged mountain terrain. Hikers are greeted by a mix of vibrant aspens and evergreens, creating a captivating mosaic of colors. The trail is known for its unique geological features, with large stones lining the path, adding to its rustic charm.

As you wander along the trail, you'll be surrounded by nature's tranquility, punctuated by the gentle rustle of leaves and the occasional call of local wildlife. The trail offers a moderate challenge, making it a perfect destination for both seasoned hikers and beginners looking to connect with nature. Rich in history and untouched beauty, Lake Fork Trail #836 provides a true escape from the bustle of everyday life. With its panoramic vistas and serene environment, this trail stands out as a must-see for outdoor enthusiasts visiting the region.

Editorial Assessment

Lake Fork Trail #836 offers a unique blend of natural beauty and tranquility, making it a great destination for hikers and nature lovers. While not as globally renowned as other landmarks, its charm and serene environment provide a memorable outdoor experience.

Hiking Adventure on Lake Fork Trail #836

Adventure Guide to Hiking Adventure on Lake Fork Trail #836

1

Experience Hiking Adventure on Lake Fork Trail #836

  • Special Features:

    Explore Lake Fork Trail #836, a moderate hike near Creede, CO. Enjoy vibrant aspens, unique geology, and wildlife watching on this serene 8.5-rated trail. Ideal for photographers and nature lovers.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Spring and Fall. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    168994 US-160, Creede, CO 81130, USA

2

Exploring Near Creede, Colorado

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Creede, Colorado.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including birds, small mammals.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

Y
YETI “Pete Nuñez” SQUAD7 months ago

My wife and I ventured out at 8am. We hiked 3 miles along the creek. The sound of the water was very relaxing. Don’t get me wrong, trekking through the Rio Grand National Forest was in tense. 6 miles round trip. Beautiful.

R
Ronald Moorea year ago

Awesome hike beautiful trail

S
Sherry Honakera year ago

Such a beautiful place to take a wonderful hike. One of our favorite places to hike.

D
Dan Clousera year ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

C
Caleb Simpson8 months ago

No lake to be found, don't let the trail name deceive you. Aside from not actually ending at a lake, this hike was GORGIOUS, loved hiking amongst the aspens hearing the creek roar nearby and look up at the craggy peaks and hike through the talus slides (trail cuts right through them). Good elevation gain for a short hike.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Private Scenic Ride23.4 mi
Pagosa Springs, Colorado

Private Scenic Ride

Discover a peaceful one-hour horse-drawn ride through Colorado's breathtaking landscapes. Enjoy mountain views, cozy evening lights, and time with gentle draft horses on this private group adventure.

23.4 miView Trips & Details →
Pack It, Hike It, Float It: Inflatable SUP Rentals for Pagosa’s Alpine Lakes23.9 mi
Pagosa Springs, Colorado

Pack It, Hike It, Float It: Inflatable SUP Rentals for Pagosa’s Alpine Lakes

A practical guide to Colorado Overland Adventures’ inflatable paddleboard rentals — lightweight, backpackable boards with included safety gear for exploring remote alpine lakes.

23.9 miView Trips & Details →
An Hour Behind Draft Horses: A Wagon Ride Through Pagosa Springs' Secluded Ranch24.1 mi
Pagosa Springs, Colorado

An Hour Behind Draft Horses: A Wagon Ride Through Pagosa Springs' Secluded Ranch

A one-hour, horse-drawn outing run by Buckaroos Horse-Drawn Rides that pairs a meet-and-greet with draft horses and a scenic loop across meadow, forest, lake and mountain views—this guide focuses on what to expect and how to plan.

24.1 miView Trips & Details →
Ten Hours in a Maverick x3 Max Turbo: A Full‑Day Side‑by‑Side in Pagosa Springs24.1 mi
Pagosa Springs, Colorado

Ten Hours in a Maverick x3 Max Turbo: A Full‑Day Side‑by‑Side in Pagosa Springs

A practical guide to the Full-Day (10‑hour) Maverick x3 Max Turbo side‑by‑side rental in Pagosa Springs, covering rates, the mandatory security deposit, and what to expect on trail.

24.1 miView Trips & Details →
Summer Dogsledding: Huskies Pull a Cart Through Blanco Basin Near Pagosa Springs24.2 mi
Pagosa Springs, Colorado

Summer Dogsledding: Huskies Pull a Cart Through Blanco Basin Near Pagosa Springs

A 1.5-hour summer dogsled cart ride near Pagosa Springs where you help harness Alaskan Huskies and ride roughly three miles through Blanco Basin or Navajo State Park.

24.2 miView Trips & Details →
Musher for a Morning: Drive a Team of Alaskan Huskies across the San Juan Backcountry24.2 mi
Pagosa Springs, Colorado

Musher for a Morning: Drive a Team of Alaskan Huskies across the San Juan Backcountry

Drive your own team of Alaskan/Siberian huskies for roughly 5–6 miles near Pagosa Springs; this guide explains what to expect, the physical limits, and what to bring for a 2.5–3 hour outing.

24.2 miView Trips & Details →