Scenic Views on Rankin Ridge Trail
Adventure Destination

Scenic Views on Rankin Ridge Trail

Explore a 1-mile loop in Custer, South Dakota, featuring Rankin Ridge Trail with easy hiking and historical views. Encounter diverse wildlife and enjoy panoramic vistas. Ideal for spring and fall.

Hiking7.5/10Easy
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Easy

About This Adventure Destination

Rankin Ridge Trail in the rugged beauty of Custer, South Dakota, offers an unforgettable journey through the heart of the Black Hills. Known for its panoramic vistas, this trail provides a 1-mile loop that showcases the region's diverse flora and fauna. As hikers meander along the path, the landscape unfolds to reveal stunning views of rolling hills and dense forests. The trail is crowned by Rankin Ridge Fire Lookout Tower, a historical structure that adds a touch of the past to this natural wonder.

Visitors to Rankin Ridge will find themselves amidst towering ponderosa pines and vibrant wildflowers, creating a serene and picturesque setting. The geology of the area includes fascinating rock formations that have shaped the landscape over millennia. Wildlife enthusiasts may catch glimpses of deer, eagles, or even the elusive mountain lion.

Rankin Ridge Trail offers more than just scenic beauty; it stands as a testament to the rich cultural history of the Black Hills. The trail is part of Wind Cave National Park, established in 1903, which preserves not only the geological marvels of the cave system but also the surrounding natural environment.

This destination shines with its combination of breathtaking views, historical significance, and unique natural habitats, making it a must-visit for nature lovers and adventure seekers alike.

Editorial Assessment

Rankin Ridge Trail offers a beautiful hiking experience with historical elements and scenic vistas. While it provides unique views and cultural significance, it is not among the world's most distinctive natural landmarks.

Scenic Views on Rankin Ridge Trail

Adventure Guide to Scenic Views on Rankin Ridge Trail

1

Experience Scenic Views on Rankin Ridge Trail

  • Special Features:

    Explore a 1-mile loop in Custer, South Dakota, featuring Rankin Ridge Trail with easy hiking and historical views. Encounter diverse wildlife and enjoy panoramic vistas. Ideal for spring and fall.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Spring and Fall. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Custer, SD 57730, USA

2

Exploring Near Custer, South Dakota

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Custer, South Dakota.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including Deer, Eagles, Mountain Lion.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

D
DAYRON MENENDEZ GARCIAa week ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

K
Kelsie Bryant2 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

M
Md. Nazibul Islam4 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

S
spencer yosko5 months ago

Really fantastic views of the Black Hills.

G
gary wuin the last week

When entering , if you choose the right route which is a bigger track , it’s bigger and easier to walk . If you go left , it’s a small trail , nice maintain , a bit challenging, but well marking . Combined these two together, it’s a loop . Nice view ! 👍👍👍💪

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Two-Seat Yamaha RMAX2 1000cc Trail Rentals Out of Deadwood9.99 mi
Deadwood, South Dakota

Two-Seat Yamaha RMAX2 1000cc Trail Rentals Out of Deadwood

A 4- or 8-hour rental of a full-size Yamaha RMAX2 1000cc from Custer Peak Off‑Road Rentals that includes helmets, fuel and navigation tools.

9.99 miView Trips & Details →
In the Driver’s Seat: Piloting the 2025 XTR RMAX 1000 4-Seater out of Deadwood10.4 mi
Deadwood, South Dakota

In the Driver’s Seat: Piloting the 2025 XTR RMAX 1000 4-Seater out of Deadwood

A hands-on guide to renting the new 2025 RMAX RMAX 4 1000 XTR in Deadwood — what it is, how it rides, where you meet, and what to pack for multi-hour outings.

10.4 miView Trips & Details →
Ford Bronco 4-Door | Custer11.4 mi
Custer, South Dakota

Ford Bronco 4-Door | Custer

Experience the rugged beauty of the Black Hills on a guided Ford Bronco tour with Custer Adventures, visiting iconic landmarks and wildlife-rich parks. Perfect for those seeking an off-road challenge with a cultural twist.

11.4 miView Trips & Details →
Buffalo, Open‑Air Jeeps, and Hidden Trails: An 8‑Hour Private Safari into Custer State Park11.9 mi
Rapid City, South Dakota

Buffalo, Open‑Air Jeeps, and Hidden Trails: An 8‑Hour Private Safari into Custer State Park

An 8-hour private outing from Rapid City that pairs an open-air jeep wildlife run with hikes on rare trails and lunch at the historic State Game Lodge.

11.9 miView Trips & Details →
Mammoth Site General Admission13.0 mi
Hot Springs, South Dakota

Mammoth Site General Admission

Walk above an active bonebed at The Mammoth Site in Hot Springs, SD: a self-guided, family-friendly museum where Ice Age skeletons remain in place and science happens in real time. Admission includes the Exhibit Hall and views into the Fossil Lab.

13.0 miView Trips & Details →
Face the Buffalo: A Private Jeep Safari and VIP Mammoth Site Tour from Rapid City13.4 mi
Rapid City, South Dakota

Face the Buffalo: A Private Jeep Safari and VIP Mammoth Site Tour from Rapid City

A private, 9-hour outing that takes you by open-air jeep into Custer State Park to encounter roaming buffalo and other wildlife, includes lunch at the historic Custer State Game Lodge and a VIP behind‑the‑scenes tour of the Mammoth Site.

13.4 miView Trips & Details →