The Serenity of Estella Falls
Adventure Destination

The Serenity of Estella Falls

Explore Estella Falls near Damascus, Virginia. With easy access and a peaceful ambiance, it's perfect for hiking, picnicking, and photography. Best visited in spring and fall for mild weather and minimal crowds.

Hiking8.2/10Easy
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Easy

About This Adventure Destination

Estella Falls is a charming roadside waterfall located near Damascus, Virginia, an area known for its Appalachian beauty and outdoor activities. This modest waterfall cascades about 20 feet over weathered rock formations into a quiet pool, framed by dense forest typical of the region. Unlike larger, more developed park attractions, Estella Falls offers a simple yet captivating natural sight right from the roadside, making it a unique and accessible glimpse into the wild landscape of southwestern Virginia.

What sets Estella Falls apart is its effortless charm and accessibility for travelers on US-58, presenting a refreshing pause framed by natural greenery and flowing water. The waterfall’s location just off a winding road means it catches visitors’ attention as they drive, providing a delightful surprise amid the Appalachian scenery. The surrounding forest consists of native trees and understory plants common to the area, reflecting the local ecology without formal trails or heavy development. While the falls themselves lack formal signage or visitor facilities, their raw and intimate setting invites visitors to appreciate Virginia’s understated natural beauty. Historically, the area near Damascus has long been a crossroads for Appalachian culture and outdoor recreation, and Estella Falls continues that tradition by offering a quiet moment in nature along a scenic route. For those seeking a brief stop to drink in the view and enjoy the gentle sounds of cascading water, Estella Falls adds a little wonder to any journey through this part of the Blue Ridge foothills.


Editorial Assessment

Estella Falls is a stunning natural site with a peaceful atmosphere. While it's not globally iconic, it offers a beautiful escape within the local region and is highly valued for its tranquility and accessibility.

The Serenity of Estella Falls

Adventure Guide to The Serenity of Estella Falls

1

1. Quick Hiking & Nature Viewing

  • Location:

    Along US-58 near Damascus, VA

  • Special Features:

    Easy roadside access to the 20-foot waterfall with a natural pool at the base. The steep, grassy bank allows for a short scramble down to get closer to the water, though no formal trail exists.

  • Local Insight:

    This spot is best for a brief, impromptu nature break rather than a long hike. The forest nearby showcases typical Appalachian flora, ideal for light nature observation.

  • Visitor Tips:
  • Details:

    Limited parking; park cautiously in the small pull-off on the uphill side of the curve.

  • Details:

    Best visited during the spring and early summer when the water flow is strongest.

  • Details:

    Wear sturdy shoes for the short scramble down to the water.

2

2. Scenic Drive & Photography

  • Location:

    US-58, east of Damascus

  • Special Features:

    The falls are visible from the road curve, offering an excellent photo opportunity without the need for a long walk. The lighting in the morning enhances water sparkle against the rock face.

  • Local Insight:

    Drivers often stop briefly for photos; the falls are better appreciated as a quick roadside attraction due to safety concerns with parking and road curves.

  • Visitor Tips:
  • Details:

    Pull off only where it is safe; avoid stopping abruptly on the curve.

  • Details:

    Morning visits offer soft, natural lighting.

  • Details:

    Use a telephoto lens to capture the falls from the roadside.

3

3. Nearby Outdoor Activities in Damascus

  • Location:

    Town of Damascus, VA—"Trail Town USA"

  • Special Features:

    Known for its extensive network of hiking and biking trails, including part of the Appalachian Trail, the Virginia Creeper Trail, and access to Mount Rogers National Recreation Area.

  • Local Insight:

    Combine your visit to Estella Falls with a day on these established routes for hiking, mountain biking, or trail running. Damascus is rich in outdoor recreation history and community events.

  • Visitor Tips:
  • Details:

    The best time for hiking and biking is late spring through early fall.

  • Details:

    Bring insect repellent and water, especially for longer excursions.

  • Details:

    Damascus is about a 10-minute drive from Estella Falls via US-58. ---

4

How to Get There

  • Overview:

    From Damascus, follow US-58 east approximately 6 miles. Watch for a sharp curve where the waterfall appears on the left heading uphill. Parking is very limited—drivers are advised to carefully use the small grassy pull-off above the falls or continue and turn around safely. Total drive time from Damascus is around 10 to 15 minutes. --- Estella Falls offers a quiet, natural pause amid the Blue Ridge landscapes—a gentle reminder that even roadside stops can hold moments of calm and beauty.

Reviews

S
Shane9 months ago

Thankfully waterfalls are rated by the falls and not the parking lot. Lol https://maps.app.goo.gl/WgQPKUT3DVXM1Tmw8

E
Emma Poolea year ago

The waterfall was beautiful, but it's definitely more of a drive-by, don't make this your destination. There's no safe parking or safe access to the waterfall (no trail). It's right off of a winding road and I would have checked it out better, but I had my 5 month old with me. 4 stars for beauty, 0 stars for accessibility. This really doesn't deserve it's own Google listing, it's more something you just get really excited to see on your drive.

H
Holly Dutya year ago

Park above the falls! You can spot the falls on the left as you wind UP, then turn around and park in a small pull-off just above them coming back down. The fall itself is gorgeous. It is slightly difficult to spot as the road curves, and you have to park right off the road in a curve and then walk the guardrail and scoot down a fairly steep bank to the stream. Not ideal with kiddos, but still worth it for a quick stop and photo op on a homeschool "caves and falls" adventure.

J
Jim S-Pa year ago

Limited parking and not marked, so keep your eyes out. There’s a small waterfall, but it is pretty. It is right off the road.

J
Justin P2 years ago

Straight Branch Falls is a nice 20-foot roadside waterfall along US-58 just 6 miles east of Damascus. I don't know where the name Estella Falls came from. Parking is very limited. If heading west, there is a grassy area just before the guard rail to pull off. If heading east, best to pass and make a U-turn. You can walk behind the guard rail to see the waterfall or scramble down to the creek. Worth a quick stop if in the area.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Pony Rides at Skyland16.0 mi
Troutdale, Virginia

Pony Rides at Skyland

Short, supervised pony rides at Skyland Stables give small children a safe, photogenic first taste of horseback time in Shenandoah National Park. Arrive early, bring layers, and enjoy a family-friendly five-star moment beneath the Blue Ridge.

16.0 miView Trips & Details →
Grayson Highlands 1 Night Backpacking Tour with Wild Ponies17.0 mi
Blacksburg, Virginia

Grayson Highlands 1 Night Backpacking Tour with Wild Ponies

Discover the rugged beauty of Grayson Highlands on a guided backpacking tour with wild ponies, stunning vistas, and challenging terrain. Perfect for outdoor lovers seeking an authentic mountain experience.

17.0 miView Trips & Details →
Four Mile River Trip20.3 mi
Crumpler, North Carolina

Four Mile River Trip

Experience the thrill of whitewater rafting on the New River with New River Outfitters in West Virginia. Perfect for adventure-seekers, this guided trip offers stunning canyon views and challenging rapids. Read on to discover what makes this trip a must-try!

20.3 miView Trips & Details →
Eleven Mile River Trip20.3 mi
Crumpler, North Carolina

Eleven Mile River Trip

Discover the thrill of whitewater rafting with New River Outfitters on Colorado's Eleven Mile River. This adventure blends scenic canyon landscapes with exciting rapids, perfect for paddlers of all levels. Read on to learn what makes this trip a must-do in the Colorado outdoors.

20.3 miView Trips & Details →
Two Miles of Easy Current: Tubing the New River Beneath the Blue Ridge20.3 mi
Crumpler, North Carolina

Two Miles of Easy Current: Tubing the New River Beneath the Blue Ridge

A tubes-only, 1–2 hour float down a peaceful 2-mile stretch of the New River; this guide explains what to expect on the water and what equipment the operator provides.

20.3 miView Trips & Details →
Seven miles of New River: a short, scenic paddle through Blue Ridge foothills20.3 mi
Crumpler, North Carolina

Seven miles of New River: a short, scenic paddle through Blue Ridge foothills

A 2–4 hour, 7-mile kayaking and canoeing run on the New River; this guide outlines what to expect, the fleet options, and trip logistics.

20.3 miView Trips & Details →