Mount Apo: The Majestic Peak of the Philippines
Adventure Destination

Mount Apo: The Majestic Peak of the Philippines

Experience the challenge of reaching the highest peak in the Philippines at Mount Apo. Known for its biodiversity, this iconic landmark offers hiking, camping, and wildlife observation with scenic views and cultural significance. Permits required.

Hiking9.2/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Mount Apo, towering over beautiful Davao City in the region of Davao del Sur, is the highest peak in the Philippines. Known as the 'King of Philippine Peaks,' this dormant stratovolcano offers a breathtaking backdrop of lush greenery and an unforgettable adventure for nature enthusiasts. What makes Mount Apo stand out is its diverse ecosystems ranging from tropical rainforests to mountain meadows, home to unique species like the Philippine eagle.

Beyond its sheer size, Mount Apo is a haven for biodiversity, showcasing unique flora and fauna that make it a conservation priority. Visitors are rewarded not only with panoramic views but with a peak steeped in local lore and cultural significance. According to indigenous traditions, the mountain is sacred, revered both for its beauty and its bounty.

Declared a natural park in 1936, this majestic site draws adventurers and nature lovers from around the world. Its volcanic nature provides geothermal features like sulfuric vents and hot springs, adding to the dramatic scenery. Whether you're hiking to its summit or exploring the vibrant ecosystems below, Mount Apo delivers an unparalleled experience, offering both serenity and challenge in one of Southeast Asia’s most stunning landscapes.

Editorial Assessment

With its status as the highest peak in the Philippines and rich biodiversity, Mount Apo offers a unique adventure, earning its place as an iconic natural landmark.

Mount Apo: The Majestic Peak of the Philippines

Adventure Guide to Mount Apo: The Majestic Peak of the Philippines

1

Experience Mount Apo: The Majestic Peak of the Philippines

  • Special Features:

    Experience the challenge of reaching the highest peak in the Philippines at Mount Apo. Known for its biodiversity, this iconic landmark offers hiking, camping, and wildlife observation with scenic views and cultural significance. Permits required.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during March to May. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Mount Apo, Davao City, Davao del Sur, Philippines

2

Exploring Near Davao City, Davao del Sur

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Davao City, Davao del Sur.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including Philippine eagle.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

L
Luke Gabriel Cobachaa month ago

One step closer to mount everest

A
Anie June Caloniaa week ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

S
s_sabti S2 weeks ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

A
Andalie Cipriano Redrendoa month ago

Conquering Philippines hightest peak, Mt. Apo in my 51st birthday is such an achievement. Truly gradual and thankful for the experience.🙏🏻🇵🇭

B
Bernard Fuentecillaa month ago

Best Trail and weather :-)

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

BURMA-THAILAND RAILWAY - 5 Days in the Footsteps of the Railway POWs497.2 mi
Sandakan, Sabah

BURMA-THAILAND RAILWAY - 5 Days in the Footsteps of the Railway POWs

Journey through history along the Burma-Thailand Railway with guided visits to key sites like Hellfire Pass and the Railway Centre. Discover the stories behind the scars of war while experiencing scenic river rides and original train journeys—an unforgettable combination of history and natural beauty.

497.2 miView Trips & Details →
BURMA-THAILAND RAILWAY - 4 Days River Kwai & Railway Explorer497.3 mi
Sandakan, Sabah

BURMA-THAILAND RAILWAY - 4 Days River Kwai & Railway Explorer

Discover the history and natural beauty of Southeast Asia on a four-day journey along the Mae Klong River with Historic War Tours. From wartime sites to stunning waterways, this adventure immerses you in a unique blend of culture and scenery. Read on to find out what makes this trip unforgettable.

497.3 miView Trips & Details →
SINGAPORE - Half Day Fall of Singapore: Invasion & Surrender497.4 mi
Sandakan, Sabah

SINGAPORE - Half Day Fall of Singapore: Invasion & Surrender

Dive into the history of Singapore’s WWII invasion with a guided tour of key sites like the Former Ford Factory and Kranji War Cemetery in Sandakan. Discover the stories behind one of Southeast Asia’s most pivotal battles and pay tribute to the soldiers who fought there.

497.4 miView Trips & Details →
A Day on the Death Railway: River Kwai, Kanchanaburi and a Ride on the Burma–Thailand Line497.5 mi
Sandakan, Sabah

A Day on the Death Railway: River Kwai, Kanchanaburi and a Ride on the Burma–Thailand Line

A fully escorted, daylong tour from central Bangkok that visits the Bridge over the River Kwai, the Wang Pho Viaduct, the Thailand–Burma Railway Centre and Kanchanaburi War Cemetery—and includes a run on an original section of the railway.

497.5 miView Trips & Details →
On the Tracks of Memory: Three Days Along the River Kwai497.5 mi
Sandakan, Sabah

On the Tracks of Memory: Three Days Along the River Kwai

A focused, three-day guided journey from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi that combines the Burma–Thailand Railway train ride, historic WWII sites and the cascades of Erawan Waterfalls — a compact guide to what to expect.

497.5 miView Trips & Details →
BURMA-THAILAND RAILWAY - 2 Days Essential Railway497.5 mi
Sandakan, Sabah

BURMA-THAILAND RAILWAY - 2 Days Essential Railway

Step into history on a two-day journey through the Burma-Thailand Railway with Historic War Tours. Discover WWII sites, scenic river rides, and hidden stories amid Sabah’s lush landscapes. Keep reading to see why this adventure stands out.

497.5 miView Trips & Details →