Waterfall Wonders: Nauyaca Waterfall Nature Park
Adventure Destination

Waterfall Wonders: Nauyaca Waterfall Nature Park

Visit the stunning Nauyaca Waterfall Nature Park near Dominical in Costa Rica. Rated moderate for difficulty with activities like swimming, hiking, and horseback riding. Ideal during the dry season for a laid-back adventure amidst lush scenery.

Swimming9.2/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Swimming

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Nestled in the lush region of Pérez Zeledón, Costa Rica, Nauyaca Waterfall Nature Park offers a breathtaking spectacle of cascading water and verdant landscapes. This natural treasure is a must-see destination for nature enthusiasts visiting the region. Known for its twin waterfalls, the upper falls drop approximately 45 meters, while the lower ones create a refreshing swimming hole surrounded by the beauty of tropical flora.

The park offers a diverse array of wildlife, including monkeys, toucans, and vibrant butterflies, adding a touch of magic to any visit. The climate and vegetation create an ideal habitat, which is celebrated by locals and visitors alike. These falls aren't just a feast for the eyes; they're a place of recreation and relaxation.

For those interested in history and mythology, the falls are steeped in local lore, which can be discovered through guided tours. Visitors can engage with stories of ancient cultures once inhabiting these lands. The juxtaposition of natural wonder and cultural depth makes Nauyaca a standout destination in Costa Rica's ecological wonderland.

Editorial Assessment

Nauyaca Waterfall earns a high rating for its stunning natural beauty and rich biodiversity. The combination of scenic hikes, wildlife observation, and adventure activities like swimming and horseback riding make it a highly sought-after destination. It's one of the remarkable natural wonders in Costa Rica.

Waterfall Wonders: Nauyaca Waterfall Nature Park

Adventure Guide to Waterfall Wonders: Nauyaca Waterfall Nature Park

1

Experience Waterfall Wonders: Nauyaca Waterfall Nature Park

  • Special Features:

    Visit the stunning Nauyaca Waterfall Nature Park near Dominical in Costa Rica. Rated moderate for difficulty with activities like swimming, hiking, and horseback riding. Ideal during the dry season for a laid-back adventure amidst lush scenery.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Dry season, December to April. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    San Salvador de Barú San José Pérez Zeledón Puntarenas, San Salvador de Barú, San José, Pérez Zeledón, 11909, Costa Rica

2

Exploring Near Dominical, Puntarenas

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Dominical, Puntarenas.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including Monkeys, Toucans, Butterflies.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

E
Esra POYRAZin the last week

Quite bad experience - buy your tickets at the other company. The road these people at Nature Park provide are badly maintained, super slippery (literally fell after 5 mins) and they do not provide life guards or anything at the waterfall. WORST THING IS it takes +25minutes to get there compared to Nauyaca Waterfall Costa Rica (the other company) AND through horrible road that will damage your car. Go do yourself a favour & buy your tickets from the other company. Pura Vida ✌🏽

M
Margarita Kaschenkoin the last week

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

J
Joel Pagettin the last week

A well organised experience, offering views and swimming at a truly spectacular waterfall. We hiked from the main car park to the waterfall and it took around 45 minutes each way. It is a tough hike in potentially very warm weather. I’m no stranger to hikes, but this was even tough for me! Take comfortable shoes, water and be prepared for some pretty horrible hills. They do offer an hourly shuttle service if you don’t fancy the hike, which cost at the time of writing around $12 each way, so it would be fairly costly to do it both ways. The waterfall itself is beautiful, with a very well laid out path to each level. There’s plenty of places to swim, take pictures and enjoy the beautiful nature.

M
Matouš Pchálekin the last week

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

N
Nikola Xaviereffin the last week

Wonderful place, worth visiting if you want a real nature experience. However, be sure to read the sign where you are allowed to go, since there is another company operating a part of this reservoir on whose track you re apparently not allowed to go if you bought tickets from this one. Honestly it s a sketchy since there s like a competition between the two companies and it s difficult to delineate between the two. I ended having to walk my way back over a stupid rock canal - really stupid (this refers to Nauyaca Waterfall Nature Park), not to the Nauyaca Waterfall Costa Rica. Also slippery track at this Nauyaca Waterfall Nature Park (not convenient, people fell and hurt their knees) + another downside to coming to this one is the road towards; a horrible extra 20minute gravel road, not good for your car. Would like to have my money back for this...

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Cacao to Coast: A Two‑Hour Bean‑to‑Bar Walk Above the Caribbean in Cocles72.9 mi
Cocles, Limón Province

Cacao to Coast: A Two‑Hour Bean‑to‑Bar Walk Above the Caribbean in Cocles

A guided 2‑hour hike from Caribeans Coffee & Chocolate through a working cacao forest to a micro chocolate factory, ending with a guided tasting and ocean views.

72.9 miView Trips & Details →
Bean-to-Bar on the Caribbean Edge: A Two-Hour French Chocolate Tour in Cocles72.9 mi
Cocles, Limón Province

Bean-to-Bar on the Caribbean Edge: A Two-Hour French Chocolate Tour in Cocles

A two-hour guided hike through cacao forest that moves from tree-to-bean education to a micro‑factory demo and tasting—this guide distills what to expect on the French Chocolate Tour.

72.9 miView Trips & Details →
Where thunderous cascades meet rescued wildlife above Alajuela89.8 mi
Alajuela Province, Alajuela Province

Where thunderous cascades meet rescued wildlife above Alajuela

Admission grants access to the park’s hiking trails, multiple waterfalls and an animal sanctuary of over 100 species—plan at least two hours during operating hours for a substantive visit.

89.8 miView Trips & Details →
River Tubing + Hot Springs Day Pass101.9 mi
La Fortuna, Alajuela Province

River Tubing + Hot Springs Day Pass

Combine the thrill of river tubing with the soothing bath of Costa Rica's hot springs at Club Rio. A perfect day for adventure and relaxation in Arenal’s stunning natural scenery.

101.9 miView Trips & Details →
Hot Springs Day Pass101.9 mi
La Fortuna, Alajuela Province

Hot Springs Day Pass

Relax in soothing volcanic hot springs at Club Rio, while enjoying optional tours like river tubing and horseback riding in Costa Rica’s lush rainforest. Discover why this spot is a favorite for both relaxation and adventure.

101.9 miView Trips & Details →
An Hour Among Rescued Wildlife, Followed by a Mineral Soak in La Fortuna101.9 mi
La Fortuna, Alajuela Province

An Hour Among Rescued Wildlife, Followed by a Mineral Soak in La Fortuna

A one-hour, guide-led sanctuary tour that introduces rescued animals and conservation challenges, followed by a hot‑springs day pass—this practical guide explains what to expect and what to pack.

101.9 miView Trips & Details →