Riverside Retreat at Madison River
Adventure Destination

Riverside Retreat at Madison River

Experience world-class fly fishing on the Madison River near Ennis, Montana. Renowned for its calm waters and abundant trout, this location is ideal for fishing and wildlife photography. The serene environment is great for nature enthusiasts during spring and fall.

Fly Fishing8.9/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Fly Fishing

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

The Madison River in Montana is an angler’s dream, weaving through stunning scenery in the heart of the Rocky Mountains. Flowing from the confluence of the Gibbon and Firehole Rivers near Yellowstone National Park, this river is renowned for its exceptional fly fishing opportunities. The landscape is characterized by tranquil waters, surrounded by lush greenery and the towering peaks of the Madison Range. This serene spot offers not just outstanding fishing, but also a chance for visitors to connect with nature amid breathtaking views. Established as part of the Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem, the river is home to diverse wildlife, from bald eagles to elk, making it an excellent location for wildlife photography. With its crystal-clear waters and abundant fish, the Madison River is a must-visit for outdoor enthusiasts seeking a peaceful escape into Montana’s wilderness.

Editorial Assessment

While famed for its outdoor recreation and stunning views, it just misses the higher rating tier reserved for singular natural phenomena.

Riverside Retreat at Madison River

Adventure Guide to Riverside Retreat at Madison River

1

Experience Riverside Retreat at Madison River

  • Special Features:

    Experience world-class fly fishing on the Madison River near Ennis, Montana. Renowned for its calm waters and abundant trout, this location is ideal for fishing and wildlife photography. The serene environment is great for nature enthusiasts during spring and fall.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Spring and Fall. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Madison River, Montana, USA

2

Exploring Near Ennis, Montana

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Ennis, Montana.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including Elk, Bald Eagles.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

L
Luciano Fuehr5 months ago

quero visitar

R
Romeo Mougel8 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

M
Mike Rogers10 months ago

Great rafting trip. Beautiful scenery. Water was at posted 56* F but felt great in relation to hot day. Water was clean and not rough water at Blacks fork out in. 6 miles took about 1 hr 39 min and was not crowded at all. Went day before organized rafting trips started but we spent $13 per raft from Big Boy toys. Great trip. Love mountain streams.

G
Giorgia A.a year ago

Home of the Brown

Z
Zogu4 months ago

Great place to go tubing.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Full-Throttle Snow: Riding the 2024 Honda CRF450R MTN Top XFR out of Belgrade, Montana16.0 mi
Belgrade, Montana

Full-Throttle Snow: Riding the 2024 Honda CRF450R MTN Top XFR out of Belgrade, Montana

A focused guide to renting and riding the 2024 Honda CRF450R with MTN Top XFR in snowy terrain—what the bike offers, what gear is required, and how to plan your 1–7 day rental.

16.0 miView Trips & Details →
NRS Slipstream 139 — a 14' fishing raft that reaches Montana’s shallow runs and stands up to bigger rivers16.5 mi
Belgrade, Montana

NRS Slipstream 139 — a 14' fishing raft that reaches Montana’s shallow runs and stands up to bigger rivers

A focused guide to Hatch Adventures’ 14' NRS Slipstream 139: what the raft brings to a day on Montana water, the included fishing features, and the rental logistics you need to know.

16.5 miView Trips & Details →
Yellowstone's Volcanic & Cosmic Wonders16.7 mi
Yellowstone, Wyoming

Yellowstone's Volcanic & Cosmic Wonders

Join an unforgettable Yellowstone evening tour that pairs geothermal marvels with wildlife sightings and brilliant night skies. Witness geysers, elk, and the Milky Way all in one trip.

16.7 miView Trips & Details →
Wild Mustangs of Wyoming16.7 mi
Cody, Wyoming

Wild Mustangs of Wyoming

Join a 4-hour guided tour through McCullough Peaks to see wild mustangs roam free amid Wyoming’s high-desert landscapes. Experience intimate wildlife viewing and striking mountain vistas.

16.7 miView Trips & Details →
Big Sky Wildlife Safari | North - Private Tour16.7 mi
West Yellowstone, Montana

Big Sky Wildlife Safari | North - Private Tour

Experience Yellowstone’s Northern Range in winter on a private safari, spotting wolves and bison with expert guides. Discover breathtaking wildlife and landscapes away from the crowds.

16.7 miView Trips & Details →
Yellowstone Walking Safari - Private Tour16.7 mi
Cody, Wyoming

Yellowstone Walking Safari - Private Tour

Discover Yellowstone’s secret trails and thermal wonders on a private walking safari near Bozeman. Escape crowds and encounter the park’s raw geothermal power with expert guides.

16.7 miView Trips & Details →