Wilderness Wonder at Box-Death Hollow
Adventure Destination

Wilderness Wonder at Box-Death Hollow

Explore the rugged beauty of Box-Death Hollow Wilderness in Escalante, Utah. Known for challenging hikes and breathtaking views, it's ideal for adventure seekers. Visit in spring or fall to enjoy moderate temperatures and natural solitude.

Hiking8.2/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Box-Death Hollow Wilderness in Escalante, Utah, offers an unforgettable experience for adventurers seeking the serene beauty of untouched nature. This wilderness area is renowned for its rugged canyons, towering cliffs, and unique geological formations. The stunning scenery is characterized by contrasting landscapes where lush forests meet stark desert terrain. The region's distinctive white sandstone cliffs are a visual highlight, sculpted by centuries of erosion into intricate patterns and shapes.

In addition to its breathtaking topography, Box-Death Hollow Wilderness is home to diverse flora and fauna. Junipers and pines mix with wildflowers, while the area provides sanctuary for a variety of wildlife, including mule deer and peregrine falcons. This wild and remote land, rich in history and ecology, offers a profound escape from urban life.

The wilderness was designated in 1984, preserving its pristine beauty and cultural significance. Visitors often note the tranquility and solitude found here, offering a retreat for introspection and exploration. Those journeying into the heart of Box-Death Hollow will find themselves surrounded by natural wonders and the whispers of ancient landscapes.

Editorial Assessment

Box-Death Hollow Wilderness is a captivating destination for those who appreciate serene natural landscapes and challenging hikes. Its unique geological formations and remote wilderness make it a noteworthy place, though its seclusion might limit access for casual visitors.

Wilderness Wonder at Box-Death Hollow

Adventure Guide to Wilderness Wonder at Box-Death Hollow

1

Experience Wilderness Wonder at Box-Death Hollow

  • Special Features:

    Explore the rugged beauty of Box-Death Hollow Wilderness in Escalante, Utah. Known for challenging hikes and breathtaking views, it's ideal for adventure seekers. Visit in spring or fall to enjoy moderate temperatures and natural solitude.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Spring and Fall. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Escalante, UT 84726, USA

2

Exploring Near Escalante, Utah

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Escalante, Utah.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including Mule Deer, Peregrine Falcons.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

J
Jack Murdocha year ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

S
slinkyslider2 years ago

Sketchy is a good thing and easy to get to

B
Benjamin Keller3 years ago

Cool hike down a Canyon, has many little river/stream Crossings did it with some of my neighbors, it was an enjoyable hike

B
Bekki Pope4 years ago

Beautiful Canyon and so fun to play in all the pools and explore!! Quick, if hairy, hike in. It's steep and rugged, but goes so fast. Wear water shoes for sure, and be prepared to be wet! We loved that we only saw one other group, right as we were coming out. We will do this hike again!

C
Celia Jones5 years ago

We did such a fun hike from upper to lower box with 2 cars. It was a beautiful trail along the river with 15+ river crossings over playful rocks and less fortunate wet feet for some. The water temperature was perfect! We were told it was 7 miles long, but we tracked 10 miles, which was great because we didn't want it to end. Golden hour was stunning on these gorgeous yellow walls!

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Drive the Grand Staircase: ROAM Jeeps from Escalante for Self-Guided Off-Road Exploration8.50 mi
Escalante, Utah

Drive the Grand Staircase: ROAM Jeeps from Escalante for Self-Guided Off-Road Exploration

Rent brand-new ROAM Jeeps in Escalante to explore the Grand Staircase, National Parks, and nearby backcountry on trips ranging from a day to a week.

8.50 miView Trips & Details →
Egypt Slot Canyon Rappelling Adventure10.4 mi
Escalante, Utah

Egypt Slot Canyon Rappelling Adventure

Rappel through the breathtaking Egypt Slot Canyon in Escalante, Utah. Join ROAM Outdoor Adventure Co for a private, guided experience full of excitement and stunning rock views.

10.4 miView Trips & Details →
Walking to the Cosmic Ashtray: A Day Among Escalante’s Wind-Sculpted Stone10.9 mi
Escalante, Utah

Walking to the Cosmic Ashtray: A Day Among Escalante’s Wind-Sculpted Stone

An 8-hour, guide-led day hike into Grand Staircase–Escalante to reach the Cosmic Ashtray; this concise guide explains what to expect and how to prepare.

10.9 miView Trips & Details →
Twenty Minutes by Jeep, Half a Mile Between Sandstone Walls: Entering Peekaboo Slot Canyon12.2 mi
Escalante, Utah

Twenty Minutes by Jeep, Half a Mile Between Sandstone Walls: Entering Peekaboo Slot Canyon

A concise field guide to ROAM Outdoor Adventure Co.'s Peekaboo Slot Canyon Jeep Tour—covering the short jeep approach and the half‑mile walk through one of southern Utah’s best‑known slot canyons.

12.2 miView Trips & Details →
Bighorn Slot Canyon: A Hiking Pulse in Escalante’s Red Rock Matrix13.9 mi
Escalante, Utah

Bighorn Slot Canyon: A Hiking Pulse in Escalante’s Red Rock Matrix

A concise field guide to the Bighorn Slot Canyon hiking experience in Escalante, Utah, operated by ROAM Outdoor Adventure Co.

13.9 miView Trips & Details →
Unguided Slot Canyons of Cannonville — Self‑Directed ATV/UTV Routes with Bryce Wildlife Outfitters16.3 mi
Cannonville, Utah

Unguided Slot Canyons of Cannonville — Self‑Directed ATV/UTV Routes with Bryce Wildlife Outfitters

Unguided Slot Canyon Tours in Cannonville, Utah, operated by Bryce Wildlife Outfitters; this guide compiles essential operator-level facts to help you plan a self‑directed canyon outing.

16.3 miView Trips & Details →