Picturesque Serenity at La Bassa, Girona
Adventure Destination

Picturesque Serenity at La Bassa, Girona

Explore La Bassa in Girona, Spain, for a serene experience with birdwatching and picnicking opportunities. Enjoy gentle walks and peaceful surroundings. Best visited in spring and fall for wildlife observations.

Wildlife Viewing6.8/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Wildlife Viewing

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

La Bassa in Girona, Spain, offers a serene retreat into nature's embrace. Located amidst rolling hills, this tranquil pond stands out as a haven for both wildlife and visitors seeking peace. The surrounding landscape is characterized by lush greenery and scattered olive trees, providing an ideal backdrop for relaxation and reflection. Birdwatchers and nature lovers will find this spot particularly rewarding, with opportunities to observe a variety of species in their natural habitat. The area is rich in history, with ancient trails linking you to tales of the past and the rural charm of Girona's countryside. Whether you're wandering the peaceful paths or enjoying a quiet picnic, La Bassa presents a quintessential Catalonian landscape perfect for unwinding.

Editorial Assessment

La Bassa is a lovely outdoor escape ideal for nature enthusiasts, but it lacks the dramatic geological features of more iconic destinations.

Picturesque Serenity at La Bassa, Girona

Adventure Guide to Picturesque Serenity at La Bassa, Girona

1

Experience Picturesque Serenity at La Bassa, Girona

  • Special Features:

    Explore La Bassa in Girona, Spain, for a serene experience with birdwatching and picnicking opportunities. Enjoy gentle walks and peaceful surroundings. Best visited in spring and fall for wildlife observations.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Spring and Fall. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    La Bassa, 17755, Girona, Spain

2

Exploring Near Girona, Catalonia

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Girona, Catalonia.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including Migratory Birds.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

J
Jordi Masuet3 years ago

Es un lloc molt bonic.

E
Espike Sam4 years ago

Nice place but be careful if you go with a dog there are flocks of sheep and the shepherd dogs will follow you and they get annoying and rusty

R
Rocio Ardon4 years ago

It's nice to walk only because there are some dogs nearby who are a little tired and follow you 😜

C
conxita velasco5 years ago

Beautiful place but difficult to access

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Ampurdán from the Basket: A Family Hot-Air Balloon over Colomers at 500–1,200 m5.04 mi
Colomers, Girona

Ampurdán from the Basket: A Family Hot-Air Balloon over Colomers at 500–1,200 m

A shared family flight for two adults and two children that lifts over the Ampurdán to reveal the Medas Islands, the Ter River and Cape Creus, with a celebratory almond cake and cava on landing.

5.04 miView Trips & Details →
Above the Empordà: a shared hot‑air balloon lift to 500–1,200 meters over Medes, the Ter and Cap de Creus5.10 mi
Colomers, Girona

Above the Empordà: a shared hot‑air balloon lift to 500–1,200 meters over Medes, the Ter and Cap de Creus

A one‑hour shared flight from Colomers that delivers panoramic views of the Medes Islands, the river Ter, the gulfs of Roses and Pals, and Cap de Creus—this guide explains what you see, where you meet, and how the operator closes the flight.

5.10 miView Trips & Details →
Free Tour Figueres6.95 mi
Figueres, Catalunya

Free Tour Figueres

Discover the vibrant streets and surreal art of Figueres on a captivating two-hour guided tour with Girona Explorers. Dive into the city’s rich history, famous art, and local legends as you walk through charming plazas and visit the iconic Dalí Museum.

6.95 miView Trips & Details →
Ampurdán from Above: A Private Hot-Air Balloon over Colomers6.97 mi
Colomers, Girona

Ampurdán from Above: A Private Hot-Air Balloon over Colomers

A concise guide to Globus Empordà’s private 9–10 person balloon flight from Parc del Ter that outlines what you’ll see and what to expect.

6.97 miView Trips & Details →
Ampurdán desde las alturas: Viaje en Globo Romántico Fin de Semana sobre Colomers8.60 mi
Colomers, Girona

Ampurdán desde las alturas: Viaje en Globo Romántico Fin de Semana sobre Colomers

Un vuelo en globo de una hora sobre el Ampurdán desde Colomers que ofrece vistas hacia las Islas Medas, el río Ter y el cabo de Creus; esta guía explica qué esperar del recorrido y del cierre tradicional tras el aterrizaje.

8.60 miView Trips & Details →
Ampurdán from the Basket: Ballooning over Medes and Cape Creus, then a Night at Mas Rabiol9.07 mi
Colomers, Girona

Ampurdán from the Basket: Ballooning over Medes and Cape Creus, then a Night at Mas Rabiol

A shared hot‑air balloon flight that lifts you 500–1,200 meters above the Ampurdán, followed by a post‑flight breakfast and celebratory cava—this guide explains what to expect from the flight and the after‑landing ritual.

9.07 miView Trips & Details →