Kayaking Around Belle Isle in Isle Royale
Adventure Destination

Kayaking Around Belle Isle in Isle Royale

Explore the serene waters around Belle Isle in Isle Royale, Michigan. Ideal for adventure seekers, this remote kayaking spot offers wildlife viewing and stunning landscapes. Accessible via ferry, the area is best visited in spring or fall.

Kayaking7.8/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Kayaking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Kayaking around Belle Isle is a splendid way to experience the stunning natural beauty and vibrant marine life of Isle Royale, Michigan. Known for its striking landscapes and serene waterways, this area offers unmatched kayaking experiences that attract both novice paddlers and seasoned adventurers. The clear waters surrounding Belle Isle provide unique wildlife encounters and breathtaking views, making it an essential activity for nature lovers visiting this remote island.

Editorial Assessment

Kayaking around Belle Isle in Isle Royale offers a mix of beautiful scenery, diverse wildlife, and serene waters perfect for adventure enthusiasts. While it provides an excellent outdoor experience, it may not quite reach the global iconic status of top-tier natural landmarks.

Kayaking Around Belle Isle in Isle Royale

Adventure Guide to Kayaking Around Belle Isle in Isle Royale

1

1. Belle Isle State Park

  • Details:

    Special Features: This expansive park boasts vast marshlands and lush forest areas, ideal for tranquil paddling. You can encounter diverse wildlife, including turtles and various bird species.

  • Details:

    Amenities: The park has designated launching spots for kayaks, picnic areas, and well-maintained trails for post-paddle explorations. 2. Rock Harbor

  • Details:

    Unique Aspects: The shoreline near Rock Harbor features dramatic cliffs and secluded coves, providing an adventurous route for kayakers. The surrounding waters are calm, offering a safe paddling environment.

  • Details:

    Facilities: Accessible boat launches, restrooms, and nearby lodging options make it convenient for a full-day kayaking adventure. 3. Chippewa Harbor

  • Details:

    Significance: Known for its stunning sunsets, Chippewa Harbor is a picturesque spot that caters to photographers and nature enthusiasts. Paddling here allows for an intimate experience with the pristine wilderness.

  • Details:

    Resources: It includes camping areas and fire pits, perfect for those looking to extend their stay and enjoy evening paddles under the stars.

2

Local Insights

  • Overview:

    Did you know that the waters around Belle Isle are part of an important ecological preserve? This area is recognized for its biodiversity, making it a paradise for wildlife observation. Additionally, it's rich in Native American history, which adds cultural depth to your kayaking journey.

3

Visitor Tips

  • Details:

    Best Time to Visit: Late spring to early fall offers optimal weather conditions for kayaking.

  • Details:

    What to Bring:

  • Details:

    Life jackets

  • Details:

    Sunscreen

  • Details:

    Snacks and plenty of water

  • Details:

    Driving Directions: From Isle Royale’s ferry terminal, expect to travel approximately 30 minutes by boat to reach ideal kayaking spots around Belle Isle. By engaging in kayaking around Belle Isle, you'll not only appreciate the natural wonders but also connect with Isle Royale’s unique heritage.

Reviews

G
Greg Avilaa month ago

Remote campsite is a easy hike in, about 1.5 miles. Worth the 3 night stay with my pup and seeing almost all the stars on a clear night. The remote campsites do have a outhouse, no running water or electricity. It is well maintained and I would highly recommend.

J
Joseluis Callejasa month ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

M
Melissa Rollossona month ago

This is a lovely state park along the Rappahannock River. Gorgeous views of the river, nice trails through woods and along fields. We stayed two nights in the campground and had fun riding our bikes on the trails and the roads.

A
Ashley Johnsona month ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

P
Paxton Wormleya month ago

Great for school field trips!

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Rappel 80 Feet Into Greenland’s Historic Copper Veins68.4 mi
Greenland, Michigan

Rappel 80 Feet Into Greenland’s Historic Copper Veins

A focused 3-hour, ages-12-and-up adventure that drops you into the mine to explore chambers, crawl ancient passages, and exit by swing bridge or a 10-foot slide.

68.4 miView Trips & Details →
Pedal Together: A Private 1.5‑Hour Keweenaw Pedal Trolley in Houghton71.2 mi
Houghton, Michigan

Pedal Together: A Private 1.5‑Hour Keweenaw Pedal Trolley in Houghton

Reserve the entire pedal trolley for your party — a private, 1.5-hour outing for groups up to 12 to enjoy the sights while pedaling at their own pace.

71.2 miView Trips & Details →
Trolling the Keweenaw: Pike, Walleye and Quiet Water out of Houghton71.3 mi
Houghton, Michigan

Trolling the Keweenaw: Pike, Walleye and Quiet Water out of Houghton

A focused fishing outing run by Lake Superior Angling Co, LLC that teaches trolling, jigging and casting for warm‑water species on the Keweenaw Waterway.

71.3 miView Trips & Details →
Lake Superior Charter: Big‑Game Salmon and Lake Trout off Eagle Harbor and Lac La Belle71.3 mi
Houghton, Michigan

Lake Superior Charter: Big‑Game Salmon and Lake Trout off Eagle Harbor and Lac La Belle

A guided, six‑to‑nine‑hour charter out of Houghton that pairs Lake Superior scenery with targeted fishing for Salmon and Lake Trout.

71.3 miView Trips & Details →
Trolling for Kings and Coho off Houghton: A near‑shore Lake Superior outing71.3 mi
Houghton, Michigan

Trolling for Kings and Coho off Houghton: A near‑shore Lake Superior outing

A near‑shore trolling trip out of Houghton with Lake Superior Angling Co., targeting salmon and trout with all gear provided.

71.3 miView Trips & Details →
Prospector's Tour73.4 mi
Greenland, Michigan

Prospector's Tour

Experience a 1.5-hour guided hike through Michigan’s historic underground copper mine. Discover native copper remnants and explore vast chambers in an unforgettable adventure.

73.4 miView Trips & Details →