Hiking Adventure at ʻEhukai Pillbox Trail, Oahu
Adventure Destination

Hiking Adventure at ʻEhukai Pillbox Trail, Oahu

Located near Haleiwa on Oahu's North Shore, this 2-mile moderate hike leads to WWII pillboxes with panoramic ocean views. Popular for hiking, surf watching at Banzai Pipeline, and beach visits. Best visited early or late for cooler weather and great light.

Hiking8.2/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

ʻEhukai Pillbox Trail Near Haleiwa, HI: A Coastal Hiking Gem

Located on the North Shore of Oahu near Haleiwa, ʻEhukai Pillbox Trail offers a unique outdoor hiking experience with captivating views of the Pacific Ocean and lush Hawaiian landscapes. This well-known trail leads to World War II-era concrete bunkers, known locally as "pillboxes," perched on a ridge. These pillboxes provide panoramic views along the coastline and the turquoise waves below.

The trail itself traverses a dry, grassy ridge dotted with native ironwood trees and low shrubs, offering a blend of natural beauty and historical interest. The rugged volcanic rock formations scattered along the slope add a distinctive geological element to this scenic hike. Unlike many coastal hikes that wind through dense jungle, this trail is open and sunny, providing visitors with uninterrupted ocean vistas and refreshing sea breezes.

This spot is also popular with local surfers, with the famous Banzai Pipeline visible from the trail’s summit. Although the pillboxes were originally built for military defense, they now serve as an intriguing reminder of Hawaii’s strategic past and have become one of the island's signature hiking landmarks. Overall, the ʻEhukai Pillbox Trail delivers a memorable combination of natural splendor, cultural history, and outdoor adventure right near Haleiwa town.

Editorial Assessment

ʻEhukai Pillbox Trail is a highly scenic and culturally interesting hiking destination on Oahu's North Shore, well known for its ocean views and historical pillboxes. While it offers a memorable outdoor experience that combines natural beauty and history, it ranks below the highest tier of iconic natural landmarks due to its moderate scale and relatively localized popularity, compared to globally renowned landmarks like major mountain peaks or massive canyons.

Hiking Adventure at ʻEhukai Pillbox Trail, Oahu

Adventure Guide to Hiking Adventure at ʻEhukai Pillbox Trail, Oahu

1

Experience Hiking Adventure at ʻEhukai Pillbox Trail, Oahu

  • Special Features:

    Located near Haleiwa on Oahu's North Shore, this 2-mile moderate hike leads to WWII pillboxes with panoramic ocean views. Popular for hiking, surf watching at Banzai Pipeline, and beach visits. Best visited early or late for cooler weather and great light.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Year-Round. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    MX72+Q7, Haleiwa, HI 96712, USA

2

Exploring Near Haleiwa, HI

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Haleiwa, HI.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Capture panoramic sunrise and sunset views across the surrounding mountain terrain.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

J
Jason Claytonin the last week

2nd time we've done this hike. The view is out of this world at the pill boxes. Don't miss the 2nd one! Not a hard hike, and great for late in the day with tons of shade and a nice breeze.

A
Alex Danielin the last week

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

T
Trase Wagnerin the last week

~30 degree inclines in the beginning in some parts. Then you are rewarded with spectacular views of Kaena Point and all the major surf breaks along the North Shore. The weather was clear enough yesterday to see Kauai in the distance. There are two pillboxes at the top to relax on while you take in the view.

B
Brandon Kaina week ago

A cool little hike. It was a little muddy and slippery not good for sandals but they do have ropes to hold on to for most of those parts. The nature is very nice along the trail and the view of the ocean is great. Maybe 25m hike up a little steep at parts but not very hard.

M
mor Elkeslassya week ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Private Surf Group Lesson0.13 mi
Haleiwa, Hawaii

Private Surf Group Lesson

Catch the waves of the North Shore with a private surf lesson from Gravitys Flaw LLC. Perfect for families and friends, this experience combines expert instruction with stunning ocean scenery.

0.13 miView Trips & Details →
Oahu North Shore Tour - Half Day (6HR)0.76 mi
Oahu North Shore, Hawaii

Oahu North Shore Tour - Half Day (6HR)

Discover the iconic surf beaches and scenic coastline of Oahu's North Shore on a comfortable half-day bus tour. Perfect for anyone wanting to explore Hawaii’s natural wonders and rich culture without the rush.

0.76 miView Trips & Details →
A Twelve‑Hour Private Day Along Oʻahu’s Seven Mile Miracle0.88 mi
Oahu, Hawaii

A Twelve‑Hour Private Day Along Oʻahu’s Seven Mile Miracle

A full-day (12‑hour) private tour of Oʻahu’s North Shore visiting world‑famous surf breaks, secluded beaches, cascading waterfalls and charming local towns.

0.88 miView Trips & Details →
North Shore Adventure Tour0.93 mi
Honolulu, Hawaii

North Shore Adventure Tour

Discover Oahu’s North Shore on a private tour tailor-made for you. From coffee farms to iconic beaches and local eats, this trip offers a rich Hawaiian experience in comfort and style.

0.93 miView Trips & Details →
A day along the Seven Mile Miracle: private exploration of Oʻahu’s North Shore0.97 mi
Haleiwa, Hawaii

A day along the Seven Mile Miracle: private exploration of Oʻahu’s North Shore

A nine-hour private tour out of Haleiwa that gives you a full day to linger at surf breaks, hidden beaches, waterfalls and local towns—this guide shows how to spend that time well.

0.97 miView Trips & Details →
Private Best North Shore Tour1.05 mi
Haleiwa, Hawaii

Private Best North Shore Tour

Experience Oahu’s famous North Shore with a private 8-hour tour that blends surfing, snorkeling, local history, and farm-fresh flavors. Perfect for those seeking adventure and culture on Hawaii’s iconic coast.

1.05 miView Trips & Details →