Rainbow Falls: A Natural Wonderland in Harrison Hot Springs
Adventure Destination

Rainbow Falls: A Natural Wonderland in Harrison Hot Springs

Explore Rainbow Falls in Harrison Hot Springs, BC. This scenic waterfall offers hiking and wildlife viewing, best experienced in summer for vibrant rainbows. Perfect for photographers and nature lovers seeking tranquility.

Hiking8.5/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Located in Harrison Hot Springs, British Columbia, Rainbow Falls is a breathtaking cascade that draws nature lovers and adventurers alike. Nestled within a lush forest, the falls offer a serene escape marked by the melodic sound of rushing water. What makes Rainbow Falls remarkable is its vibrant display during sunny conditions, creating beautiful rainbows in the mist, much to the delight of photographers and visitors.

This natural spectacle is situated within walking distance of Harrison Lake, a renowned spot for boating and fishing. The surrounding area is home to diverse flora and fauna, providing numerous opportunities for wildlife viewing and nature photography. In addition, the geological formations around the falls offer a glimpse into the region's rich natural history.

Historically, the area around Harrison Hot Springs has been a destination for relaxation and healing, with mineral hot springs located nearby. Visitors often pair a trip to the falls with a day at the hot springs, enriching their experience of the region's natural beauty. Whether you're seeking adventure or tranquility, Rainbow Falls is a destination that beautifully encapsulates the allure of British Columbia's wilderness.

Editorial Assessment

Rainbow Falls is a captivating natural attraction offering stunning views and opportunities for outdoor adventures. Its unique beauty and accessibility make it a must-visit in British Columbia, but it does not rank among the top globally iconic landmarks.

Rainbow Falls: A Natural Wonderland in Harrison Hot Springs

Adventure Guide to Rainbow Falls: A Natural Wonderland in Harrison Hot Springs

1

Experience Rainbow Falls: A Natural Wonderland in Harrison Hot Springs

  • Special Features:

    Explore Rainbow Falls in Harrison Hot Springs, BC. This scenic waterfall offers hiking and wildlife viewing, best experienced in summer for vibrant rainbows. Perfect for photographers and nature lovers seeking tranquility.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Summer. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Esplanade Ave, Harrison Hot Springs, BC V0M 1A0, Canada

2

Exploring Near Harrison Hot Springs, British Columbia

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Harrison Hot Springs, British Columbia.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including Eagles, Bears, Deer.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

K
Ke al2 months ago

The road here is in poor condition, but the waterfall can be observed directly on the road and from a bridge. Very long waterfall, so difficult to photograph.

S
Samith Vishminna2 months ago

These waterfalls look so cool. Follow us on Instagram or TikTok @trailqwest for videos!

T
Timothy Epp2 months ago

Beautiful waterfall

P
PV3 months ago

The last 6 Km ride up to the falls is rough road. Best done by 4x4 vehicles. The falls are majestic no hike needed.

J
Jared Nichols5 months ago

So pretty

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Autumn on the Harrison River: Three Hours Among Salmon, Seals and Bald Eagles6.80 mi
Harrison Hot Springs, British Columbia

Autumn on the Harrison River: Three Hours Among Salmon, Seals and Bald Eagles

A three-hour October–November cruise down the Harrison River aboard a locally built boat, focused on up-close wildlife viewing and onboard dining—this guide explains what to expect and how to prepare.

6.80 miView Trips & Details →
Eighteen Feet, Seven Seats: Pilot a 135HP Bow Rider on Harrison Hot Springs6.86 mi
Harrison Hot Springs, British Columbia

Eighteen Feet, Seven Seats: Pilot a 135HP Bow Rider on Harrison Hot Springs

Rent an 18’ Bow Rider (135 HP) for two to six hours in Harrison Hot Springs — seats up to seven — this guide explains what the rental includes and how to prepare.

6.86 miView Trips & Details →
650HP Jet-Boat Rodeos on the Fraser: A One-Hour Adrenaline Run Out of Agassiz11.1 mi
Agassiz, British Columbia

650HP Jet-Boat Rodeos on the Fraser: A One-Hour Adrenaline Run Out of Agassiz

A guided, one-hour high-speed jet-boat ride through the Fraser River’s channels and braids—this guide explains what to expect, logistics, and why the operator’s purpose-built boats matter.

11.1 miView Trips & Details →
Heated Pontoon Retreat on Harrison: Fireside S’mores, Wildlife, and Private Charters for Up to 1211.1 mi
Agassiz, British Columbia

Heated Pontoon Retreat on Harrison: Fireside S’mores, Wildlife, and Private Charters for Up to 12

Private 3- or 6-hour luxury jet-pontoon charters on the Fraser and Harrison waterways with a heated cabin and custom routing; this guide explains what to expect and how to plan.

11.1 miView Trips & Details →
Hooking Prehistory: An 8‑Hour Sturgeon Jet‑Boat Quest on the Fraser11.1 mi
Agassiz, British Columbia

Hooking Prehistory: An 8‑Hour Sturgeon Jet‑Boat Quest on the Fraser

An 8-hour private jet-boat charter out of the Fraser Valley that targets prehistoric white sturgeon with local expert guides and all gear provided.

11.1 miView Trips & Details →
Fireside on the Fraser: Luxury Pontoon Sturgeon Fishing from Agassiz11.1 mi
Agassiz, British Columbia

Fireside on the Fraser: Luxury Pontoon Sturgeon Fishing from Agassiz

A private, guided sturgeon-fishing charter aboard a custom 33-foot heated jet pontoon that blends serious angling with a cozy, social onboard retreat.

11.1 miView Trips & Details →