Discover Nature at English Point Trails
Adventure Destination

Discover Nature at English Point Trails

Explore the English Point Recreation Trails in Hayden, Idaho. These scenic trails wind through lush forests and offer stunning views of Hayden Lake. Perfect for hiking, birdwatching, and mountain biking, this spot provides a peaceful escape into nature.

Hiking7.5/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Set within the tranquil Hayden, Idaho, the English Point Recreation Trails offer an idyllic escape into nature. This hidden gem is a verdant playground for outdoor enthusiasts, winding through lush forests and offering stunning views of Hayden Lake. The trails are a mosaic of pine and fir trees, providing an immersive natural experience perfect for those seeking peace or adventure. With a variety of trails ready to be explored, it's an ideal spot for hikers of all levels. The area's rich biodiversity is home to a variety of wildlife, making it perfect for nature walks and birdwatching. Whether you're trekking through the woods or pausing by the serene lakeside, the beauty of the Pacific Northwest shines through. This recreational haven is a must-visit for anyone in the region.

Editorial Assessment

A lovely natural area with diverse trails and stunning views, making it a fantastic spot for local outdoor activities, though not among the world's most iconic natural landmarks.

Discover Nature at English Point Trails

Adventure Guide to Discover Nature at English Point Trails

1

Experience Discover Nature at English Point Trails

  • Special Features:

    Explore the English Point Recreation Trails in Hayden, Idaho. These scenic trails wind through lush forests and offer stunning views of Hayden Lake. Perfect for hiking, birdwatching, and mountain biking, this spot provides a peaceful escape into nature.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Late Spring and Early Fall. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    E English Point Rd, Hayden, ID 83835, USA

2

Exploring Near Hayden, Idaho

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Hayden, Idaho.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including Various avian species.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

T
Teddy Jones2 weeks ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

M
Michelle Boyle3 weeks ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

D
Diana Colgrovea month ago

I usually like this trail but it's very muddy right now.

L
Lisa2 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

C
Callie Weatherford Ketner2 weeks ago

Pros- in Hayden, close to Hayden Lake, easy walking trails, multiple distance hikes Cons- vault toilets, trails not well marked

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Glide the Shoreline: A Narrated Segway Tour of Coeur d'Alene’s Boardwalks and Forts8.23 mi
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho

Glide the Shoreline: A Narrated Segway Tour of Coeur d'Alene’s Boardwalks and Forts

A two-hour guided Segway tour that follows Coeur d’Alene’s lakeshore, historic Fort Sherman sites and the resort’s floating boardwalk, with hands-on instruction, narration via audio headsets and complimentary photos.

8.23 miView Trips & Details →
Two Hours of Electric Freedom: Pedego Through Coeur d'Alene’s Lakeside Trails8.23 mi
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho

Two Hours of Electric Freedom: Pedego Through Coeur d'Alene’s Lakeside Trails

A two-hour Pedego electric-bike rental that puts riders on Coeur d'Alene’s nearby, scenic trails—this guide explains what to expect and what’s included.

8.23 miView Trips & Details →
17' Bayliner Deck Boat8.24 mi
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho

17' Bayliner Deck Boat

Launch from SpaVentures USA and pilot a 17' Bayliner around Lake Coeur d’Alene—perfect for family days, secluded coves, and waterfront meals. Half-day, full-day and multi-day options let you choose how deep into North Idaho’s lake life you want to go.

8.24 miView Trips & Details →
Four Hours on a Pedego: Electric Biking the Lakeside Trails of Coeur d'Alene8.25 mi
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho

Four Hours on a Pedego: Electric Biking the Lakeside Trails of Coeur d'Alene

A four-hour electric-bike rental from Pedego Coeur d'Alene that puts safe, breathtaking local bike trails within easy reach—this guide outlines what to expect and what’s included.

8.25 miView Trips & Details →
Cannondale Carbon on Coeur d'Alene Roads: Rent by the Hour8.25 mi
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho

Cannondale Carbon on Coeur d'Alene Roads: Rent by the Hour

High-performance Cannondale carbon road bikes with Shimano 105 components, rentable by the hour, half-day, full day or 24-hour from Coeur d'Alene Bike Co.

8.25 miView Trips & Details →
From Pavement to Packed Dirt: Multi‑Day Gravel Bike Rentals in Coeur d'Alene8.25 mi
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho

From Pavement to Packed Dirt: Multi‑Day Gravel Bike Rentals in Coeur d'Alene

Multi-day gravel-bike rentals from Coeur d'Alene Bike Co let riders move seamlessly from road to gravel; this guide lays out what the rental covers, rates, and return rules.

8.25 miView Trips & Details →