Tranquility at Lewis State Forest
Adventure Destination

Tranquility at Lewis State Forest

Explore Lewis State Forest near Hohenwald, Tennessee. Enjoy a peaceful retreat with lush forests, streams, and wildlife. Ideal for hiking and wildlife watching, this location offers tranquility away from city noise.

Hiking7.8/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Discover the serene beauty of Lewis State Forest, a hidden gem in the heart of Hohenwald, Tennessee. This peaceful retreat is distinguished by its lush hardwood forests, meandering streams, and diverse wildlife. As a destination for nature lovers, the forest offers a quiet escape from the hustle and bustle of city life, providing ample opportunities for relaxation and adventure. The forest's unique ecosystem features a wide variety of native trees and plants, creating a vibrant display of colors throughout the seasons. Wildlife enthusiasts will appreciate the chance to observe deer, turkeys, and a myriad of bird species that call this area home.

In addition to its natural beauty, Lewis State Forest holds cultural significance as part of the regional history of lumber and conservation. The forest's trails provide scenic corridors through which visitors can glimpse this heritage, while also enjoying the tranquil sounds of flowing water and rustling leaves. Whether you're a seasoned hiker looking for a challenging trail or a family seeking a leisurely walk, the forest's landscapes offer something for everyone. Don't miss the chance to unwind and immerse yourself in this beautiful natural setting.

Editorial Assessment

Lewis State Forest is a wonderful spot for local adventures with its natural beauty and wildlife viewing opportunities. It's a valuable natural area, though not quite globally iconic.

Tranquility at Lewis State Forest

Adventure Guide to Tranquility at Lewis State Forest

1

Experience Tranquility at Lewis State Forest

  • Special Features:

    Explore Lewis State Forest near Hohenwald, Tennessee. Enjoy a peaceful retreat with lush forests, streams, and wildlife. Ideal for hiking and wildlife watching, this location offers tranquility away from city noise.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Spring and Fall. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Hohenwald, TN 38462, USA

2

Exploring Near Hohenwald, Tennessee

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Hohenwald, Tennessee.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including Deer, Turkeys.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

D
Danielle Moore2 years ago

Nothing at this location but logging sites.. Pictures and reviews are confusing. No where to park and no trails.

M
MD Sharp2 years ago

It's always a little piece of Heaven here!!!

M
M B2 years ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

M
Michelle Woodson3 years ago

Sweet water

J
Josh Liphama year ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

On the Grounds of Craft: Big Machine Distillery’s Lynnville Tour22.8 mi
Lynnville, Tennessee

On the Grounds of Craft: Big Machine Distillery’s Lynnville Tour

A one-hour tour-and-tasting on 28 acres of scenic farmland in Lynnville, Tennessee, that traces the distillery’s romantic origins and production backbone.

22.8 miView Trips & Details →
Sip & Solve Puzzle Competition32.7 mi
Columbia, Tennessee

Sip & Solve Puzzle Competition

Bring a teammate, sip local wine, and race to finish a 500-piece puzzle every fourth Sunday at 2pm. Quick to join and easy to love, Sip & Solve pairs light competition with tasty bites and gift-certificate prizes—perfect after a day on the Natchez Trace or the Duck River.

32.7 miView Trips & Details →
Field Trips34.1 mi
Columbia, Tennessee

Field Trips

Pumpkin Paradise in Columbia, TN invites young learners to discover farming and seasonal fun with an immersive fall festival designed for schools. Join this vibrant outdoor classroom experience each October to connect with agriculture close to home.

34.1 miView Trips & Details →
Jack Daniel's Distillery Tour35.7 mi
Lynchburg, Tennessee

Jack Daniel's Distillery Tour

Join Mint Julep Experiences in Lynchburg for an immersive Jack Daniel’s distillery tour, complete with guided insights, tastings, and Southern charm. Perfect for whiskey lovers and history buffs alike, this experience offers an authentic taste of Tennessee heritage. Enjoy a behind-the-scenes look at one of America’s most famous distilleries, with engaging stories and premium tastings that bring Tennessee’s whiskey-making tradition to life. Whether you're a connoisseur or a curious visitor, this tour makes for a memorable day amidst scenic countryside and rich history.

35.7 miView Trips & Details →
Paddling Cordell Hull: Kayaks, Canoes, and Paddle Boards from Wildwood45.3 mi
Granville, Tennessee

Paddling Cordell Hull: Kayaks, Canoes, and Paddle Boards from Wildwood

A practical guide to renting kayaks, canoes and stand-up paddle boards at Wildwood Resort and Marina on Cordell Hull Lake—what to expect, what’s provided, and how to plan a half- or full-day on the water.

45.3 miView Trips & Details →
Tour the Haunted UNA Campus at Night with Alumna Guide Debra Glass48.9 mi
Florence, Alabama

Tour the Haunted UNA Campus at Night with Alumna Guide Debra Glass

A guided nighttime walk of the University of North Alabama campus that traces Civil War ghosts, grisly campus tragedies, and lingering spirits with an alumna storyteller.

48.9 miView Trips & Details →