Majestic Hoodoo Mountain
Adventure Destination

Majestic Hoodoo Mountain

Explore Hoodoo Mountain's unique volcanic formations in Kitimat-Stikine, BC. Ideal for hiking and geology enthusiasts, with opportunities for wildlife watching. Best visited in summer. The area offers serene views and adventure for those seeking solitude.

Hiking7.8/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Hoodoo Mountain in Kitimat-Stikine, British Columbia is a remarkable volcanic feature that captivates anyone who ventures to this remote corner of Canada. Standing proud in the Skeena Mountains, Hoodoo's unique shape is due to a history of lava flows and glacial interactions, making it a fascinating natural wonder. What sets it apart is not just its conical form but the hardy subarctic forests surrounding its base, a testament to resilience in the face of extreme weather. It's a paradise for geologists and adventurers alike, offering insights into volcanic activity and the ecological adaptations of the region. Historical whispers suggest its significance to Indigenous communities that have lived in harmony with these lands for centuries. Hoodoo Mountain may not be the highest peak, but its charm is in its geological history and the life that flourishes at its feet. Anyone visiting Kitimat-Stikine will find Hoodoo a compelling draw, its stark white snowfields and the mystery they hold continually inviting exploration.

Editorial Assessment

Hoodoo Mountain is notable for its unique volcanic features and the surrounding wilderness. It is an engaging destination for those interested in geology and outdoor adventure, but its remote location and less prominent status compared to world-renowned landmarks reflect its mid-range rating.

Majestic Hoodoo Mountain

Adventure Guide to Majestic Hoodoo Mountain

1

Experience Majestic Hoodoo Mountain

  • Special Features:

    Explore Hoodoo Mountain's unique volcanic formations in Kitimat-Stikine, BC. Ideal for hiking and geology enthusiasts, with opportunities for wildlife watching. Best visited in summer. The area offers serene views and adventure for those seeking solitude.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Late spring through early autumn. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Hoodoo Mountain, Kitimat-Stikine, BC V0J 2W0, Canada

2

Exploring Near the area

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across the area.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including Mountain Goats.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

J
Javier Castillo A.7 months ago

Hoodoo volcano is very active and not much is known about the volcano

G
Grace Ritchie2 years ago

Toasty warm!

M
Marcus Adam4 years ago

Great volcano. Bring your friends.

W
William Dash5 years ago

Loved it there so quiet

N
Noemí Nogueras6 years ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Jetboat Up the Stikine: A High-Speed Passage to Shakes Glacier45.4 mi
Wrangell, Alaska

Jetboat Up the Stikine: A High-Speed Passage to Shakes Glacier

A 3.5-hour sightseeing run from downtown Wrangell up the Stikine River in a high-powered jetboat to Shakes Glacier — plus a possible soak at Chief Shakes hot springs, dependent on river conditions.

45.4 miView Trips & Details →
Glacier Blue to Norwegian Streets: A 7‑Hour Passage to LeConte and Petersburg45.6 mi
Wrangell, Alaska

Glacier Blue to Norwegian Streets: A 7‑Hour Passage to LeConte and Petersburg

A 7-hour boat tour that pairs up-close views of LeConte Glacier with time in downtown Petersburg—this guide helps you plan what to expect and how to prepare.

45.6 miView Trips & Details →
Four Charged Hours: E‑Bike Beach Run, Rainforest Hike and Petroglyphs in Wrangell45.8 mi
Wrangell, Alaska

Four Charged Hours: E‑Bike Beach Run, Rainforest Hike and Petroglyphs in Wrangell

A 4-hour guided E-Bike outing that combines a 5-mile beachside ride, a temperate‑rainforest hike to Rainbow Falls, and stops for Stikine River–delta views and ancient rock carvings.

45.8 miView Trips & Details →
Rad Power E Bike Rental46.2 mi
Wrangell, Alaska

Rad Power E Bike Rental

Discover Wrangell Island’s stunning landscapes on an E-Bike from Breakaway Adventures. Effortlessly visit pensive petroglyphs and sparkling waterfalls with pedal assist in this eco-friendly adventure.

46.2 miView Trips & Details →
High‑Speed Ice and River Maze: The Stikine River/John Muir Adventure out of Wrangell46.2 mi
Wrangell, Alaska

High‑Speed Ice and River Maze: The Stikine River/John Muir Adventure out of Wrangell

A 3.5‑hour, high‑speed sightseeing run from Wrangell to Shakes Lake/Glacier that takes in icebergs, waterfalls and multiple sloughs — useful as a concise guide to what to expect on this popular Breakaway Adventures outing.

46.2 miView Trips & Details →
Watch and Photograph Alaska’s Marine Mammals — 5‑Hour Cruise from Wrangell46.2 mi
Wrangell, Alaska

Watch and Photograph Alaska’s Marine Mammals — 5‑Hour Cruise from Wrangell

A 5-hour Inside Passage cruise from Wrangell to spot humpbacks, orcas, sea lions and otters — this guide explains what to expect and how to make the most of your day on the Timber Wolf.

46.2 miView Trips & Details →