Exploring the Edisen Fishery in Isle Royale
Adventure Destination

Exploring the Edisen Fishery in Isle Royale

Explore the Edisen Fishery in Isle Royale at this historical site featuring fishing, hiking, and wildlife watching. Accessible only by boat, it's ideal for adventure seekers and offers a quiet, remote experience in Isle Royale National Park.

Exploring the Edisen Fishery7.8/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Exploring the Edisen Fishery

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

The Edisen Fishery, located on Isle Royale, is a unique and significant site that reflects the island's rich fishing heritage and its essential role in the local ecosystem. This historical fishery not only provides insight into the region's fishing practices but also showcases the natural beauty and ecology of Isle Royale. Visitors can engage with the island's cultural history, all while enjoying the rugged charm of this remote destination.

Editorial Assessment

Edisen Fishery in Isle Royale offers a unique blend of history and outdoor adventure, with opportunities for hiking, fishing, and wildlife watching. Its appeal as a natural destination is significant, though not as distinctively iconic as some of the world's most unique natural landmarks.

Exploring the Edisen Fishery in Isle Royale

Adventure Guide to Exploring the Edisen Fishery in Isle Royale

1

#

  • Highlights:

2

1. Edisen Fishery Historical Site

  • Overview:

    Located on the western side of Isle Royale, the Edisen Fishery is part of the Isle Royale National Park. This site includes restored structures that once served the fishing community. The significance lies in its preservation of the unique history of commercial fishing on the island. Visitors can witness firsthand how fishing was integrated into life on Isle Royale, providing context around the island's development.

3

2. Fishing and Wildlife Viewing

  • Overview:

    The waters surrounding the Edisen Fishery are abundant with fish species such as Lake Trout and Pike. Anglers can obtain a fishing permit and enjoy a day out on the water. The abundant wildlife, including loons and bald eagles, makes this an ideal spot for birdwatching enthusiasts, creating a tranquil experience combined with nature's beauty.

4

3. Hiking Trails Nearby

  • Overview:

    Several hiking trails are accessible from the Edisen Fishery. The Huginnin Cove Trail offers scenic views with opportunities for photography and wildlife observation. These trails provide a great way to understand the natural habitat while taking in breathtaking landscapes along the way.

5

Local Insights

  • Overview:

    The Edisen Fishery represents a chapter of Isle Royale's fishing legacy, established in the early 20th century. It serves as a reminder of the resilience and adaptability of those who lived and worked in this challenging environment.

6

Visitor Tips

  • Details:

    Best times to visit: Late spring through early fall offers comfortable weather.

  • Details:

    What to bring: Sunscreen, insect repellent, and sturdy hiking boots are essential.

  • Details:

    Getting there: Accessible primarily by boat or seaplane from Houghton, Michigan, with a travel time of approximately 1.5 to 2 hours.

Reviews

S
Somebody Person4 months ago

This is the historic Edison Fishery! Back before Isle Royale was a national park, this place had it's days of glory (glory in this case being loads of lake trout). At the time of writing (7 August 2024) there are 2 volunteers who live here and help maintain the fishery, and they are always more than happy to talk about what the place used to be like, and explain what each of the buildings were purposed for. I would highly recommend stopping here if you have transportation by boat

G
Greg Tarnowski JR (Great Escapes Images)5 months ago

It's a nice spot, but if you go to the light house, make sure the door knob on the inside of the door is working, otherwise you might get locked in

J
Jeff Jones8 years ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Rappel 80 Feet Into Greenland’s Historic Copper Veins64.1 mi
Greenland, Michigan

Rappel 80 Feet Into Greenland’s Historic Copper Veins

A focused 3-hour, ages-12-and-up adventure that drops you into the mine to explore chambers, crawl ancient passages, and exit by swing bridge or a 10-foot slide.

64.1 miView Trips & Details →
Pedal Together: A Private 1.5‑Hour Keweenaw Pedal Trolley in Houghton66.9 mi
Houghton, Michigan

Pedal Together: A Private 1.5‑Hour Keweenaw Pedal Trolley in Houghton

Reserve the entire pedal trolley for your party — a private, 1.5-hour outing for groups up to 12 to enjoy the sights while pedaling at their own pace.

66.9 miView Trips & Details →
Trolling the Keweenaw: Pike, Walleye and Quiet Water out of Houghton66.9 mi
Houghton, Michigan

Trolling the Keweenaw: Pike, Walleye and Quiet Water out of Houghton

A focused fishing outing run by Lake Superior Angling Co, LLC that teaches trolling, jigging and casting for warm‑water species on the Keweenaw Waterway.

66.9 miView Trips & Details →
Lake Superior Charter: Big‑Game Salmon and Lake Trout off Eagle Harbor and Lac La Belle66.9 mi
Houghton, Michigan

Lake Superior Charter: Big‑Game Salmon and Lake Trout off Eagle Harbor and Lac La Belle

A guided, six‑to‑nine‑hour charter out of Houghton that pairs Lake Superior scenery with targeted fishing for Salmon and Lake Trout.

66.9 miView Trips & Details →
Trolling for Kings and Coho off Houghton: A near‑shore Lake Superior outing66.9 mi
Houghton, Michigan

Trolling for Kings and Coho off Houghton: A near‑shore Lake Superior outing

A near‑shore trolling trip out of Houghton with Lake Superior Angling Co., targeting salmon and trout with all gear provided.

66.9 miView Trips & Details →
Prospector's Tour69.0 mi
Greenland, Michigan

Prospector's Tour

Experience a 1.5-hour guided hike through Michigan’s historic underground copper mine. Discover native copper remnants and explore vast chambers in an unforgettable adventure.

69.0 miView Trips & Details →