Shadow Mountain Trail Mountain Biking
Adventure Destination

Shadow Mountain Trail Mountain Biking

Shadow Mountain Trail Mountain BikingModerate
Photo Gallery

Category

Shadow Mountain Trail Mountain Biking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Nestled in the breathtaking landscape of Jackson Hole, Wyoming, the Shadow Mountain Trail offers a unique mountain biking experience that showcases the rugged beauty of the American West. This trail provides an exhilarating adventure for mountain bikers with its combination of scenic vistas, challenging terrain, and the serene beauty of the surrounding national forests. Below, you'll find a detailed guide to making the most of your Shadow Mountain Trail mountain biking adventure.

Introduction

Shadow Mountain Trail is an iconic destination for mountain biking enthusiasts visiting Jackson Hole. Known for its panoramic views of the Grand Tetons and access to pristine natural areas, the trail offers a mix of technical challenges and leisurely sections, making it suitable for intermediate to experienced riders.

What to Know Before You Go

  • Difficulty: The trail is considered intermediate to difficult, with some technical sections that require good bike handling skills.
  • Length: Shadow Mountain Trail offers various loops and segments, allowing for rides of different lengths and intensities.
  • Best Time to Visit: The best time for mountain biking on Shadow Mountain is from late spring to early fall, when the trails are clear of snow and the weather is favorable.

Interesting Facts and History

  • Natural Beauty: The trail offers stunning views of the Grand Teton National Park, making it a popular spot for photographers and nature enthusiasts.
  • Wildlife: Riders may encounter local wildlife, including elk, moose, and various bird species, adding a thrilling element to the ride.

Local Tips

  • Preparation is Key: Ensure your bike is in good condition, and you have the necessary safety gear, including a helmet and gloves.
  • Stay Hydrated: Bring plenty of water, as the arid climate and physical exertion can lead to dehydration.
  • Leave No Trace: Respect the natural environment by staying on designated trails and packing out all trash.

Getting There

From Jackson Hole, Wyoming, take US-191 N for about 12 miles to Gros Ventre Road and turn right. Follow Gros Ventre Road and turn right onto Shadow Mountain Road. The trailhead is accessible via a well-maintained dirt road suitable for most vehicles, but conditions can vary, so it's advisable to check the current status before heading out. The drive from Jackson Hole to the trailhead takes approximately 30-40 minutes, depending on road conditions.

In summary, Shadow Mountain Trail offers a distinctive mountain biking experience that combines physical challenge with the awe-inspiring natural beauty of Jackson Hole. Whether you're looking for an adrenaline-fueled adventure or a peaceful ride amidst stunning landscapes, Shadow Mountain has something to offer. Remember to prepare adequately, respect the natural environment, and most importantly, enjoy the ride!

Shadow Mountain Trail Mountain Biking

Adventure Guide to Shadow Mountain Trail Mountain Biking

1

Experience Shadow Mountain Trail Mountain Biking

  • Special Features:

    Iconic outdoor destination known for outdoor exploration and scenic views.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Spring and Fall. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Located near the area. Accessible via local trails and roadways.

2

Exploring Near the area

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across the area.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Capture panoramic sunrise and sunset views across the surrounding mountain terrain.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

L
Larry Wilsona month ago

Incredible experience! The views and natural scenery at Shadow Mountain Trail Mountain Biking are unforgettable. Well marked trails and a fantastic outdoor getaway.

P
Peter M.3 months ago

Clean trails with great directions. Once you arrive, there are multiple scenic vantage points to explore. Highly recommend visiting early in the morning.

D
David Pestana6 months ago

One of my favorite destinations in the region. Sunset here transitions into an unforgettable evening with shifting light on the landscape.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Multi-Wagon Private Ride: Pedal a Two‑Hour Cruise Through Columbus’ Short North Arts District9.57 mi
Columbus, Ohio

Multi-Wagon Private Ride: Pedal a Two‑Hour Cruise Through Columbus’ Short North Arts District

A 2‑hour private, multi‑wagon cruise that rolls through the Short North Arts district with 2–3 stops at partner establishments—this guide lays out the logistics and what to expect for group bookings.

9.57 miView Trips & Details →
Bikes, Bevies and Brunch9.61 mi
Columbus, Ohio

Bikes, Bevies and Brunch

Experience Columbus’ Short North like never before with Bikes, Bevies and Brunch—a pedal-powered tour featuring discounted drinks and a brunch finale. Perfect for locals and visitors looking for a fun, unique way to explore!

9.61 miView Trips & Details →
Diva Royale: Drag Dinner and Brunch — A Night of Impersonation and Celebration in Columbus9.62 mi
Columbus, Ohio

Diva Royale: Drag Dinner and Brunch — A Night of Impersonation and Celebration in Columbus

Weekly drag-dinner and brunch shows featuring celebrity impersonators; this guide explains what to expect, ticketing tiers, and practical planning details.

9.62 miView Trips & Details →
Feather 'n Fur: A Day of Raptors, Lenses, and Flight at Camp Mary Orton9.62 mi
Columbus, Ohio

Feather 'n Fur: A Day of Raptors, Lenses, and Flight at Camp Mary Orton

A four-hour, photography-focused day with Master Falconer Joe Dorrian at Camp Mary Orton, offering up-close perched and in‑flight shots of more than seven raptor species.

9.62 miView Trips & Details →
Pedal the Southern Cap: A 2-hour pedal-powered crawl through Columbus’s Arena District and downtown9.62 mi
Columbus, Ohio

Pedal the Southern Cap: A 2-hour pedal-powered crawl through Columbus’s Arena District and downtown

A compact, 2-hour guided bike tour that threads the Arena District, the south end of the Short North and the Central Business District with 2–3 partner stops—an efficient way to sightsee and sample the city.

9.62 miView Trips & Details →
Six-Seater: Pedal Columbus’ Core in a Two‑Hour, Six‑Person Ride9.62 mi
Columbus, Ohio

Six-Seater: Pedal Columbus’ Core in a Two‑Hour, Six‑Person Ride

A private, pedal-powered 2‑hour tour for up to six riders with 2–3 curated stops at local establishments and landmarks; this guide distills what to expect and how to plan.

9.62 miView Trips & Details →