Reaching New Heights: Chappal Waddi
Adventure Destination

Reaching New Heights: Chappal Waddi

At 2,419 meters, Chappal Waddi in Nigeria's Gashaka Gumti National Park is an adventurer's dream. The drive-in hike offers breathtaking views and unique cultural and wildlife experiences. Best visited in the dry season, this less-known peak promises solitude and spectacular vistas.

Hiking8.7/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Chappal Waddi, located in the serene Taraba State of Nigeria, is Africa's hidden gem and the highest point in the country. Rising majestically at over 2,419 meters, this natural wonder offers a unique experience for adventurers seeking untouched beauty. Known as the "Mountain of Death" by locals, Chappal Waddi stands proudly within the Gashaka Gumti National Park, a rich biodiversity hotspot with a wealth of flora and fauna. Trekking through this lush landscape, visitors are greeted by rolling hills, extensive savannah grasslands, and verdant forests. The region is home to rare and exotic wildlife, including chimpanzees, African elephants, and a variety of bird species. Historically, the area holds cultural significance as a meeting point for several indigenous tribes, adding layers of cultural intrigue to its natural allure. Chappal Waddi is not only a trekking destination but a window into the diverse ecosystems and cultural richness of Nigeria. With clear skies and panoramic views, this mountain presents a breathtaking canvas of nature for those seeking remarkable vistas and peaceful isolation. Undisturbed beauty and abundant life make Chappal Waddi a standout adventure destination for nature enthusiasts across the globe.

Editorial Assessment

Chappal Waddi is a spectacular hiking destination and holds the title for the highest peak in Nigeria. It offers unique biodiversity and cultural experiences but remains lesser-known compared to globally recognized sites.

Reaching New Heights: Chappal Waddi

Adventure Guide to Reaching New Heights: Chappal Waddi

1

Experience Reaching New Heights: Chappal Waddi

  • Special Features:

    At 2,419 meters, Chappal Waddi in Nigeria's Gashaka Gumti National Park is an adventurer's dream. The drive-in hike offers breathtaking views and unique cultural and wildlife experiences. Best visited in the dry season, this less-known peak promises solitude and spectacular vistas.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Dry Season (November to March). Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Chappal Waddi

2

Exploring Near Jalingo, Taraba

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Jalingo, Taraba.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including Chimpanzees, African Elephants, Bird Species.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

B
Blessing Oduwa2 months ago

A journey of a thousand miles

T
T. Jay Oa year ago

Who wants to join me later this year?

O
Odeyemi Ibukun2 years ago

Lovely experience. Extremely strenuous. Not for the weak

H
Hassan Gimba2 years ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

O
Olatunbosun Oluwagbemiga (ƘɑաɑՏɑƘí)2 years ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Seven Days with the Great Migration — an add-on from Jackson to Kenya & Tanzania1720.4 mi
Jackson, Wyoming

Seven Days with the Great Migration — an add-on from Jackson to Kenya & Tanzania

A concise guide to the Add On: Kenya & Tanzania: Great Migration 7 Day sightseeing tour offered by BrushBuck Wildlife Tours Inc. - Alaska/Africa, explaining what the trip covers and what travelers should know.

1720.4 miView Trips & Details →
Nairobi Add-On: Urban Pulse for the Add On: Kenya & Tanzania 12 Day, South Africa, Botswana Itinerary1823.5 mi
Nairobi, Wyoming

Nairobi Add-On: Urban Pulse for the Add On: Kenya & Tanzania 12 Day, South Africa, Botswana Itinerary

A concise city-tour add-on in Nairobi for travelers on the BrushBuck Wildlife Tours Inc. 'Add On: Kenya & Tanzania 12 Day, South Africa, Botswana' program.

1823.5 miView Trips & Details →
Machame Route — Six Days on Kilimanjaro’s Most Popular Ascent1900.8 mi
Moshi, Kilimanjaro Region

Machame Route — Six Days on Kilimanjaro’s Most Popular Ascent

A 6-day, 5-night guided climb from Moshi with Kopa Tours LLC; this guide explains what’s included, the route rhythm, and what you must bring.

1900.8 miView Trips & Details →
Marangu Route: A five-day, hut-based ascent of Kilimanjaro from Moshi1901.6 mi
Moshi, Kilimanjaro Region

Marangu Route: A five-day, hut-based ascent of Kilimanjaro from Moshi

A compact 5-day, 4-night climb on Mount Kilimanjaro via the Marangu Route — useful for planning logistics, gear, and what’s included.

1901.6 miView Trips & Details →
Granada Unfurled: A Panoramic Bus Sweep with a Menú Nazarí1902.7 mi
Granada, Andalucía

Granada Unfurled: A Panoramic Bus Sweep with a Menú Nazarí

A guided panoramic bus tour of Granada that pairs city viewpoints with an included Menú Nazarí — this guide explains what the experience covers and the practical facts travelers need to know.

1902.7 miView Trips & Details →
Lemosho Route1903.5 mi
Moshi, Kilimanjaro Region

Lemosho Route

Explore the breathtaking Lemosho Route on Kilimanjaro, Tanzania’s majestic peak. Experience diverse landscapes, rich wildlife, and expert-guided climbs with Kopa Tours LLC.

1903.5 miView Trips & Details →