Discover the Majestic Ginga Waterfall
Adventure Destination

Discover the Majestic Ginga Waterfall

Explore the stunning Ginga Waterfall in Sounkyo Gorge, Hokkaido. Known for its unique split falls, it's ideal for sightseeing and photography. Enjoy hiking and cultural exploration in this serene location, accessible by car. Best visited in spring and fall.

Sightseeing8.4/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Sightseeing

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Nestled within the heart of Hokkaido's picturesque Sounkyo Gorge, Ginga Waterfall stands as a marvelous natural spectacle near Kamikawa. Characterized by its strikingly thin, cascading streams that shimmer like celestial 'silver river,' this waterfall, alongside its sister falls Ryusei, creates a captivating visual dance along the rugged cliffs. Known for their stark beauty, both waterfalls are part of the Chichibu-Tama-Kai National Park, providing a scenic backdrop that enhances their surreal charm. Unlike typical waterfalls, Ginga's unique split formation makes it a standout experience for visitors who cherish nature's exceptional artistry.

The surrounding area offers a vibrant tapestry of verdant forests and dramatic rock formations, making it a heaven for nature lovers and adventure seekers alike. With the arrival of fall, a stunning array of colorful foliage frames the waterfalls, adding an ethereal touch to the wilderness. The region is also rich in mythology and is considered a power spot in folklore, contributing to its mystical feel and allure.

Cultural adventurers can indulge in local legends tied to Sounkyo, while history enthusiasts may explore the trails once traversed by indigenous Ainu hunters. With its captivating beauty and cultural richness, Ginga Waterfall promises a unique and unforgettable adventure.

Editorial Assessment

Ginga Waterfall offers a unique and visually stunning experience due to its distinctive split falls and picturesque surroundings in Sounkyo Gorge. While not among the top global icons, its natural artistry and cultural richness make it a highly attractive destination for adventurers.

Discover the Majestic Ginga Waterfall

Adventure Guide to Discover the Majestic Ginga Waterfall

1

Experience Discover the Majestic Ginga Waterfall

  • Special Features:

    Explore the stunning Ginga Waterfall in Sounkyo Gorge, Hokkaido. Known for its unique split falls, it's ideal for sightseeing and photography. Enjoy hiking and cultural exploration in this serene location, accessible by car. Best visited in spring and fall.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Spring and Fall. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Sounkyo, Kamikawa, Kamikawa District, Hokkaido 078-1701, Japan

2

Exploring Near Kamikawa, Hokkaido

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Kamikawa, Hokkaido.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Capture panoramic sunrise and sunset views across the surrounding mountain terrain.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

E
Eattillyoudrop foodiea week ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

L
Ling Chiu (笑咪咪)a week ago

Milky Way Meteor Falls Snow Scenery

カ
カバ子2 weeks ago

Meteor Falls and Galaxy Falls I'll try it as a set. The roads are well maintained and there is no problem with parking. I was healed by the sound of water

7
7 se3 weeks ago

2024/6/21 Visit No video editing

葉
葉俊賢4 weeks ago

美景

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

A Day in Convict Country: Hobart’s Signature Port Arthur Tour247.7 mi
Hobart, Tasmania

A Day in Convict Country: Hobart’s Signature Port Arthur Tour

A full-day, guided excursion from Hobart that delivers eight hours at the historic Port Arthur site—essential context for travelers planning a single-day immersion.

247.7 miView Trips & Details →
Whales, Wombats and a Short Coastal Circuit: The Warrnambool Wanderer369.2 mi
Warrnambool, Victoria

Whales, Wombats and a Short Coastal Circuit: The Warrnambool Wanderer

A three-hour guided loop from Warrnambool’s Visitor Centre that links Logan’s Beach whale nursery, Thunder Point boardwalks and the Breakwater—priced and scheduled for easy planning.

369.2 miView Trips & Details →
Tokyo: Shinjuku - Ultimate580.9 mi
Shinjuku City, Tokyo

Tokyo: Shinjuku - Ultimate

Strike a pose beneath Kabukichō Gate and wander color-soaked backstreets on a 90-minute private photoshoot in Shinjuku. Receive edited images and an optional video reel for instant, high-impact memories of Tokyo’s neon core.

580.9 miView Trips & Details →
Tokyo: Shinjuku - Standard580.9 mi
Shinjuku City, Tokyo

Tokyo: Shinjuku - Standard

Strike a pose beneath Shinjuku’s Kabukichō Gate and through neon-lit lanes in this efficient 30-minute private photoshoot. Get professionally edited photos and an optional video reel that capture Tokyo’s electric urban character.

580.9 miView Trips & Details →
Tokyo: Shinjuku - Premium580.9 mi
Shinjuku City, Tokyo

Tokyo: Shinjuku - Premium

Strike a pose beneath Kabukichō Gate and wander neon-soaked backstreets with a private photographer. This compact, 60-minute session delivers edited photos and an optional video reel that capture Shinjuku’s electric night energy.

580.9 miView Trips & Details →
Under Kabukichō Gate: A private, 90‑minute photoshoot through Shinjuku that delivers 75 edited images580.9 mi
Shinjuku City, Tokyo

Under Kabukichō Gate: A private, 90‑minute photoshoot through Shinjuku that delivers 75 edited images

A focused, private photography session in Shinjuku—pose beneath the Kabukichō Gate, roam colorful backstreets, and walk away with edited photos and an optional video reel.

580.9 miView Trips & Details →