Scenic Hiking at Ward Lake Nature Trailhead, Ketchikan, Alaska
Adventure Destination

Scenic Hiking at Ward Lake Nature Trailhead, Ketchikan, Alaska

Explore the easy, flat loop trail around Ward Lake near Ketchikan, Alaska. Ideal for families and birdwatchers, this peaceful hike offers lake views, a charming suspension bridge, and native wildlife sightings. Best visited May through September for mild weather and lush greenery.

Hiking7.2/10Easy
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Easy

About This Adventure Destination

Hiking at Ward Lake Nature Trailhead

Located near Ketchikan in Alaska, Ward Lake Nature Trailhead is a standout destination for visitors seeking peaceful natural surroundings in the Tongass National Forest region. This area offers a unique combination of serene freshwater lake views, lush greenery, and well-maintained trails suitable for all fitness levels. The key feature is the calm, clear lake surrounded by dense forest and tall evergreens that create a quintessential Alaskan wilderness vibe.

The trail system here loops around the lake, providing gentle elevation changes and pathways lined with wildflowers and native plants. It’s a great spot for birdwatching, with chances to see bald eagles and other native wildlife. The wood and rope suspension bridge along the trail adds a charming architectural highlight that blends into the natural landscape.

Ward Lake Nature Trailhead is accessible year-round, with the best visits during late spring through early fall when the weather is milder and the greenery at its peak. The trail’s historical context includes its long-standing popularity among locals and visitors alike, having served as a favored recreational spot for decades. Its easy accessibility from Ketchikan makes it a welcoming escape into nature without extensive travel.

This destination’s gentle terrain, scenic lake views, and well-kept paths create a peaceful outdoor experience. It’s perfect for families, casual walkers, and anyone hoping to enjoy Alaska’s natural beauty with minimal challenge and maximum enjoyment.

Editorial Assessment

A lovely and accessible natural destination favored by locals and visitors for its easy trails and peaceful lake views. While it offers beautiful forest and lake scenery with good opportunities for wildlife observation, its gentle terrain and relatively small scale keep it from ranking among the most unique or iconic natural landmarks in the world. This makes it an excellent option for casual outdoor activity and family-friendly adventure rather than a destination famous for dramatic geological or ecological features.

Scenic Hiking at Ward Lake Nature Trailhead, Ketchikan, Alaska

Adventure Guide to Scenic Hiking at Ward Lake Nature Trailhead, Ketchikan, Alaska

1

Experience Scenic Hiking at Ward Lake Nature Trailhead, Ketchikan, Alaska

  • Special Features:

    Explore the easy, flat loop trail around Ward Lake near Ketchikan, Alaska. Ideal for families and birdwatchers, this peaceful hike offers lake views, a charming suspension bridge, and native wildlife sightings. Best visited May through September for mild weather and lush greenery.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Spring and Summer. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Ward Lake Rd, Ketchikan, AK 99901, USA

2

Exploring Near Ketchikan, Alaska

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Ketchikan, Alaska.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including Bald Eagles, Herons.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

H
Halcy Russell2 weeks ago

Super cool very pretty bridge!

P
PostSlavic9 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

K
Kyle Vandeven11 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

Z
Zhanna Baughmana year ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

A
Angelinaa year ago

Easy to find, spacious parking. Nice pavilions with fireplace.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Private Wildlife Tour1.21 mi
Ketchikan, Alaska

Private Wildlife Tour

Spend two hours with local women guides exploring Ketchikan’s shoreline: Herring Cove, Rotary Beach tide pools, a 600-year-old Sitka spruce, and Rainbow Falls. Ideal for travelers with limited time who want concentrated wildlife viewing and accessible short walks.

1.21 miView Trips & Details →
Local Women, Wild Shores: A Short Ketchikan Circuit for Bears, Salmon, and a Spray of Water1.21 mi
Ketchikan, Alaska

Local Women, Wild Shores: A Short Ketchikan Circuit for Bears, Salmon, and a Spray of Water

A 1.5-hour guided outing from Ketchikan that visits Herring Cove, a Sitka Spruce-lined beach and Rainbow Falls—useful for planning wildlife and shoreline photography.

1.21 miView Trips & Details →
All Inclusive Private Charter - 2 days fishing4.84 mi
Ketchikan, Alaska

All Inclusive Private Charter - 2 days fishing

Join Alaska King Charter for a two-day private fishing trip in remote Alaskan waters. Experience world-class angling alongside expert guides in stunning scenery—perfect for passionate anglers or those seeking a unique wilderness escape.

4.84 miView Trips & Details →
1.5 hr Private Tour5.33 mi
Ketchikan, Alaska

1.5 hr Private Tour

Discover the wild side of Ketchikan with a personalized 1.5-hour private tour by Emerald Forest Tours. Perfect for cruise passengers seeking an authentic look at Alaska’s lush landscapes, this journey offers a close-up view of the region’s natural wonders. Keep reading to find out what makes this tour special.

5.33 miView Trips & Details →
4 Hour Private Halibut Fishing Excursion & Wildlife Viewing5.34 mi
Ketchikan, Alaska

4 Hour Private Halibut Fishing Excursion & Wildlife Viewing

Join Ketchikan’s Finest Fishing Charters for a half-day adventure featuring top-quality halibut fishing and wildlife sightings. Perfect for families and anglers, this trip offers stunning scenery and memorable catches in Alaska's pristine waters.

5.34 miView Trips & Details →
Ketchikan on Your Clock: Private VIP Charters Tuned to Your Interests5.34 mi
Ketchikan, Alaska

Ketchikan on Your Clock: Private VIP Charters Tuned to Your Interests

Private 2-, 3- or 4‑hour VIP charters for a single party (4–9 people), customizable to show you the best of Ketchikan without waiting for other passengers.

5.34 miView Trips & Details →