Relaxation at Old Field Beach
Adventure Destination

Relaxation at Old Field Beach

Explore Old Field Beach in Lakeview, Ohio, perfect for swimming and picnicking along Indian Lake. This family-friendly spot offers clear waters and scenic views. Best enjoyed in the summer, with boating opportunities nearby.

Swimming7.5/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Swimming

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Old Field Beach in Lakeview, Ohio, is a tranquil spot along the shores of Indian Lake. This charming beach offers a blend of natural beauty and recreation, making it a unique destination in the region. Surrounded by lush greenery and gentle waves lapping at the fine sandy shore, Old Field Beach is a perfect retreat for those seeking relaxation and outdoor fun.

With spacious picnic areas and plenty of room to bask in the sun, it is a popular destination for families and outdoor enthusiasts. The beauty of the landscape is complemented by the clear waters of Indian Lake, ideal for swimming and beachside activities. While it's a favorite for locals, visitors enjoy its scenic views and tranquil atmosphere.

Old Field Beach is more than just a beautiful spot; it offers a slice of local culture with its warm community vibe. The beach is part of Indian Lake State Park, known for its rich history dating back to the late 1800s as a canal feeder lake, showcasing the area's blend of natural and historical charm.

Editorial Assessment

Old Field Beach offers a scenic and relaxed atmosphere with recreational options, but it's not a unique natural formation. Its charm comes from the environment and local culture, making it a delightful regional destination.

Relaxation at Old Field Beach

Adventure Guide to Relaxation at Old Field Beach

1

Experience Relaxation at Old Field Beach

  • Special Features:

    Explore Old Field Beach in Lakeview, Ohio, perfect for swimming and picnicking along Indian Lake. This family-friendly spot offers clear waters and scenic views. Best enjoyed in the summer, with boating opportunities nearby.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Summer. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Old Field Beach, 11252 OH-235, Lakeview, OH 43331, USA

2

Exploring Near Lakeview, Ohio

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Lakeview, Ohio.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Capture panoramic sunrise and sunset views across the surrounding mountain terrain.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

P
Preslee Jordan9 months ago

Not crowded at all. Nice beach we are one of maybe 3 small families there.

R
Rebecca Bryant9 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

K
Kathy Cole8 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

J
Jon Miller8 months ago

Great beach

M
Michael Aldricha year ago

Old Field Beach is free for the public to enjoy. It has bathrooms, covered shelters & plenty of picnic tables. The beach area was surprisingly clear of trash that is so common in public areas. Unfortunately I am unable to swim currently due to health issues but it would have been a good time to do so because it wasn't crowded and there seemed to be only one other person that was enjoying the lake water at these temperatures LOL I did get a chance to sit down with my music and art pad for a few hours before it got too dark. Plenty of free parking and a lot of promising looking fishing spots that I plan to check out next time

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Up‑close with Rescued Horses, Goats and Potbellied Pigs at Pumpkin Ridge9.10 mi
New Plymouth, Ohio

Up‑close with Rescued Horses, Goats and Potbellied Pigs at Pumpkin Ridge

A guided, 30‑minute visit at Pumpkin Ridge Animal Sanctuary in New Plymouth to meet rescued farm animals, feed supplied treats, and learn the stories of animals who found a safe haven.

9.10 miView Trips & Details →
Hands-On Trail Riding Through New Plymouth’s Gentle Meadows14.3 mi
New Plymouth, Ohio

Hands-On Trail Riding Through New Plymouth’s Gentle Meadows

A roughly 1.5-hour outing that pairs a short riding lesson with a tailored trail circuit across rolling meadows and wooded hillsides—useful for planning whether this accessible ride matches your child’s skills.

14.3 miView Trips & Details →
Harvest Round Up18.1 mi
Zanesfield, Ohio

Harvest Round Up

Celebrate autumn at Marmon Valley Farm’s Harvest Round Up in Zanesfield, Ohio. Enjoy hayrides, a hay maze, animal visits, and a rope bridge every Sunday in October for a perfect family outdoor adventure.

18.1 miView Trips & Details →
Country Christmas18.1 mi
Zanesfield, Ohio

Country Christmas

Step into the heart of the holiday season at Marmon Valley Farm in Zanesfield, Ohio, where the "Country Christmas" hayride brings the story of Christ’s birth to life with live dramas, festive treats, and seasonal fun for all ages.

18.1 miView Trips & Details →
Pony Rides18.1 mi
Zanesfield, Ohio

Pony Rides

Discover the joy of guiding a pony at Marmon Valley Farm in Ohio, a perfect outdoor adventure for families with young children. Safe, fun, and farm-fresh, it's a memorable outdoor activity you're unlikely to forget.

18.1 miView Trips & Details →
Saddling the Hills: A One‑Hour Ride Into Logan County’s Hilly Woods18.1 mi
Zanesfield, Ohio

Saddling the Hills: A One‑Hour Ride Into Logan County’s Hilly Woods

A guided, walking‑only one‑hour trail ride at Marmon Valley Farm for riders aged 6 and up — this guide explains what to expect, how to prepare, and operator policies.

18.1 miView Trips & Details →