Serene Escapes: Phillips Branch Falls Trailhead
Adventure Destination

Serene Escapes: Phillips Branch Falls Trailhead

Explore the serene Phillips Branch Falls Trailhead in Collettsville, NC, featuring a gentle hike to beautiful waterfalls through a lush forest. Spot rare birds and wildlife along the way, and enjoy a peaceful retreat by the water. Best visited in spring and fall.

Hiking6.5/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Discover Phillips Branch Falls Trailhead

Tucked away in the scenic wilderness of Collettsville, North Carolina, the Phillips Branch Falls Trailhead offers visitors a tranquil retreat into nature’s embrace. Surrounded by the lush forests of the Pisgah National Forest, this picturesque destination captivates with its natural splendor and serene ambiance. Unlike bustling tourist spots, this quiet haven provides a refreshing escape with its pristine waters and tranquil trails.

At the heart of this hidden gem is the enchanting Phillips Branch Falls, where sparkling waters cascade down smooth boulders into tranquil pools, inviting hikers and explorers alike. The trail leading to the falls is an experience in itself, revealing beautiful flora such as wildflowers and towering oaks that line the path.

Naturalists will appreciate the biodiversity present here, with opportunities to spot rare bird species and other wildlife. This area also holds a unique historical significance, having been a quiet retreat and crossroads for locals for generations.

With its scenic beauty and calming atmosphere, Phillips Branch Falls Trailhead is a must-visit for those seeking a peaceful connection with nature while enjoying the wonders of western North Carolina.

Editorial Assessment

Phillips Branch Falls Trailhead is a serene and picturesque destination offering a peaceful escape into nature. While it is not among the world's most iconic landmarks, it provides a unique and tranquil experience with its beautiful waterfalls and lush surroundings.

Serene Escapes: Phillips Branch Falls Trailhead

Adventure Guide to Serene Escapes: Phillips Branch Falls Trailhead

1

Experience Serene Escapes: Phillips Branch Falls Trailhead

  • Special Features:

    Explore the serene Phillips Branch Falls Trailhead in Collettsville, NC, featuring a gentle hike to beautiful waterfalls through a lush forest. Spot rare birds and wildlife along the way, and enjoy a peaceful retreat by the water. Best visited in spring and fall.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Spring and Fall. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    7991 Brown Mountain Beach Rd, Collettsville, NC 28611, USA

2

Exploring Near Lenoir City, Tennessee

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Lenoir City, Tennessee.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including Rare birds.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

B
bill ca year ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

A
A Sprinkle (TarheelBlueAngel)a year ago

Beautiful location. Clean, secluded…lots to explore.

S
Sidney Goode2 years ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

I
Idania Nicolasa year ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

H
Huguet Valladaresa year ago

We did not take the trail, didn't know there was a trail here. However we swam on the other side of the road on Wilson's creek. It's wide enough were my 7 yr old felt comfortable with her life vest and I was able to supervise without any worry. There are a few deep spots to lookout for, and the rapids further down, but overall a great spot for swimming on a NONE BUSY DAY. Don't go for the holidays.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Mile‑high Perspectives: Hiking Grandfather Mountain’s Swinging Bridge and Blue Ridge Overlooks8.20 mi
Linville, North Carolina

Mile‑high Perspectives: Hiking Grandfather Mountain’s Swinging Bridge and Blue Ridge Overlooks

An 8‑hour guided outing from Asheville that visits a Blue Ridge Parkway overlook, the iconic mile‑high swinging bridge, and Grandfather Mountain’s nature center and exhibits.

8.20 miView Trips & Details →
Laytown to Ferguson Adventure13.2 mi
Lenoir, North Carolina

Laytown to Ferguson Adventure

Paddle through North Carolina's historic Yadkin River, exploring the region’s wildlife, landmarks, and stories on a serene kayak journey from Laytown to Ferguson.

13.2 miView Trips & Details →
Laytown to Marley’s Ford Adventure13.2 mi
Lenoir, North Carolina

Laytown to Marley’s Ford Adventure

Discover North Carolina’s Yadkin River with Upper Yadkin Outfitters. Paddle past historic landmarks, spot diverse wildlife, and enjoy a peaceful escape through scenic waters. Read on to find out why this kayaking trip is a must-do.

13.2 miView Trips & Details →
Zip Tour15.0 mi
Blowing Rock, North Carolina

Zip Tour

Experience the thrill of soaring across ten zipline platforms and a 50-foot swinging bridge in Blowing Rock’s High Country. This 3-hour Sky Valley Zip Tour blends scenic mountain views with adrenaline-pumping excitement.

15.0 miView Trips & Details →
Whistle Pig Kid Zip15.0 mi
Blowing Rock, North Carolina

Whistle Pig Kid Zip

Whistle Pig Kid Zip delivers thrilling zip lines and a 20-foot slide for kids in the heart of Appalachia. Discover why this Blowing Rock adventure park is the perfect family outing.

15.0 miView Trips & Details →
Snowboard, Binding, & Boot Rental15.9 mi
Banner Elk, North Carolina

Snowboard, Binding, & Boot Rental

Discover seamless snowboard, binding, and boot rentals in Banner Elk, NC, the perfect hub for winter riders seeking quality gear and quick access to ski slopes.

15.9 miView Trips & Details →