Mount Kitanglad: Peak of Adventure
Adventure Destination

Mount Kitanglad: Peak of Adventure

Explore Mount Kitanglad, a challenging hike with elevations reaching 2,899 meters. Known for its biodiversity and cultural significance, visitors can enjoy birdwatching and learn from local tribes. Best visited from December to May, this remote trail near Malaybalay City requires a permit.

Hiking8.8/10Hard
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Hard

About This Adventure Destination

Welcome to the awe-inspiring Mount Kitanglad in Bukidnon, Philippines. This remarkable natural landmark rises majestically from the lush lands of northern Mindanao, offering a breathtaking backdrop to the province's rich landscape. Mount Kitanglad is a towering giant in a region known for its rolling hills and verdant plantations. With its peak at over 2,899 meters, it stands as the fourth highest mountain in the Philippines.

Nature enthusiasts are drawn to Mount Kitanglad for its unique blend of biodiversity. The mountain is part of the Kitanglad Mountain Range Natural Park—a protected area teeming with endemic flora and fauna. It's a birder's paradise, home to the mighty Philippine eagle and other rare bird species. The mountain's dense forest and challenging terrains make it a thrilling destination for climbers and nature trekkers alike.

Cultural richness adds to Mount Kitanglad's allure, as it holds significance for the indigenous Talaandig and Higaonon tribes. They revere the mountain as sacred land, infusing the area with fascinating traditions and stories.

Whether you're there to conquer its peaks or simply to relish its stunning vistas and diverse ecosystems, Mount Kitanglad provides an unmissable nature encounter with every step you take.

Editorial Assessment

Mount Kitanglad is a vital ecological and cultural landmark in the Philippines, offering rich biodiversity, challenging hikes, and significant cultural experiences. While not globally recognized, it holds substantial regional importance and offers a rewarding adventure.

Mount Kitanglad: Peak of Adventure

Adventure Guide to Mount Kitanglad: Peak of Adventure

1

Experience Mount Kitanglad: Peak of Adventure

  • Special Features:

    Explore Mount Kitanglad, a challenging hike with elevations reaching 2,899 meters. Known for its biodiversity and cultural significance, visitors can enjoy birdwatching and learn from local tribes. Best visited from December to May, this remote trail near Malaybalay City requires a permit.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during December to May. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Mount Kitanglad, Sumilao, Bukidnon, Philippines

2

Exploring Near Malaybalay City, Bukidnon

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Malaybalay City, Bukidnon.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including Philippine Eagle.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

M
Michel Sarpamones3 months ago

Really love the trail

J
Jonathan Sulit3 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

M
Molly Aika5 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

B
Brice27 Bontao7 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

D
Dumaque Regen8 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

BURMA-THAILAND RAILWAY - 5 Days in the Footsteps of the Railway POWs492.3 mi
Sandakan, Sabah

BURMA-THAILAND RAILWAY - 5 Days in the Footsteps of the Railway POWs

Journey through history along the Burma-Thailand Railway with guided visits to key sites like Hellfire Pass and the Railway Centre. Discover the stories behind the scars of war while experiencing scenic river rides and original train journeys—an unforgettable combination of history and natural beauty.

492.3 miView Trips & Details →
BURMA-THAILAND RAILWAY - 4 Days River Kwai & Railway Explorer492.3 mi
Sandakan, Sabah

BURMA-THAILAND RAILWAY - 4 Days River Kwai & Railway Explorer

Discover the history and natural beauty of Southeast Asia on a four-day journey along the Mae Klong River with Historic War Tours. From wartime sites to stunning waterways, this adventure immerses you in a unique blend of culture and scenery. Read on to find out what makes this trip unforgettable.

492.3 miView Trips & Details →
SINGAPORE - Half Day Fall of Singapore: Invasion & Surrender492.4 mi
Sandakan, Sabah

SINGAPORE - Half Day Fall of Singapore: Invasion & Surrender

Dive into the history of Singapore’s WWII invasion with a guided tour of key sites like the Former Ford Factory and Kranji War Cemetery in Sandakan. Discover the stories behind one of Southeast Asia’s most pivotal battles and pay tribute to the soldiers who fought there.

492.4 miView Trips & Details →
A Day on the Death Railway: River Kwai, Kanchanaburi and a Ride on the Burma–Thailand Line492.5 mi
Sandakan, Sabah

A Day on the Death Railway: River Kwai, Kanchanaburi and a Ride on the Burma–Thailand Line

A fully escorted, daylong tour from central Bangkok that visits the Bridge over the River Kwai, the Wang Pho Viaduct, the Thailand–Burma Railway Centre and Kanchanaburi War Cemetery—and includes a run on an original section of the railway.

492.5 miView Trips & Details →
On the Tracks of Memory: Three Days Along the River Kwai492.6 mi
Sandakan, Sabah

On the Tracks of Memory: Three Days Along the River Kwai

A focused, three-day guided journey from Bangkok to Kanchanaburi that combines the Burma–Thailand Railway train ride, historic WWII sites and the cascades of Erawan Waterfalls — a compact guide to what to expect.

492.6 miView Trips & Details →
BURMA-THAILAND RAILWAY - 2 Days Essential Railway492.6 mi
Sandakan, Sabah

BURMA-THAILAND RAILWAY - 2 Days Essential Railway

Step into history on a two-day journey through the Burma-Thailand Railway with Historic War Tours. Discover WWII sites, scenic river rides, and hidden stories amid Sabah’s lush landscapes. Keep reading to see why this adventure stands out.

492.6 miView Trips & Details →