Exploring Blackwoods Campground in Acadia National Park
Adventure Destination

Exploring Blackwoods Campground in Acadia National Park

Blackwoods Campground in Acadia National ParkModerate
Photo Gallery

Category

Blackwoods Campground in Acadia National Park

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Exploring Blackwoods Campground in Acadia National Park

Nestled in the heart of Maine's stunning Acadia National Park, Blackwoods Campground offers visitors a unique blend of natural beauty, outdoor adventure, and serene wilderness. Whether you're a seasoned camper or embarking on your first outdoor excursion, Blackwoods provides an unparalleled opportunity to connect with nature in one of the most picturesque settings in the United States.

Introduction to Blackwoods Campground

Blackwoods Campground is ideally situated for visitors looking to explore Acadia National Park's diverse landscapes. From rugged coastlines and dense woodlands to mountaintop vistas, the campground serves as a perfect base camp for all your adventures.

Interesting Facts & History:

  • Established in 1935, Blackwoods has a rich history as a haven for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts.
  • It's located on the eastern side of Mount Desert Island, offering easy access to the park's major attractions, including Cadillac Mountain and Jordan Pond.
  • Over 300 campsites are available, accommodating tents and RVs, though it's important to note that there are no hookups, preserving the area's natural beauty and rustic charm.

Things to Know Before You Go

  • Reservations: Highly recommended during peak season (May through October). You can book up to 60 days in advance on the Recreation.gov website.
  • Amenities: Includes flush toilets, running water, and a dump station. However, showers are located off-site.
  • Pets: Are welcome but must be leashed.
  • Quiet Hours: Enforced to ensure all campers enjoy a peaceful experience.

Local Knowledge & Suggestions

  • Hiking Trails: Don't miss the chance to hike the South Ridge Trail up Cadillac Mountain directly from the campground.
  • Evening Programs: The park rangers offer nightly programs at the campground amphitheater, providing insights into the park's wildlife, history, and conservation efforts.
  • Stargazing: Acadia is known for its dark skies. Blackwoods is an excellent spot for stargazing, especially on clear nights.

Driving Directions from Maine

Blackwoods Campground is accessible via State Highway 3. From Bangor, Maine:

  1. Take I-395 E to US-1A E.
  2. Follow US-1A E to Ellsworth, then take ME-3 E towards Mount Desert Island.
  3. After crossing the bridge onto the island, follow the signs to Acadia National Park and Blackwoods Campground.

The drive from Bangor to Blackwoods Campground typically takes about 1.5 hours, depending on traffic and weather conditions. This scenic route offers stunning views of Maine's coastline and countryside, setting the stage for your camping adventure.

Whether you're seeking solitude among the pines, thrilling outdoor activities, or simply a place to relax and enjoy nature's bounty, Blackwoods Campground in Acadia National Park promises an unforgettable experience.

Exploring Blackwoods Campground in Acadia National Park

Adventure Guide to Exploring Blackwoods Campground in Acadia National Park

1

Experience Exploring Blackwoods Campground in Acadia National Park

  • Special Features:

    Iconic outdoor destination known for outdoor exploration and scenic views.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Spring and Fall. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Located near the area. Accessible via local trails and roadways.

2

Exploring Near the area

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across the area.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Capture panoramic sunrise and sunset views across the surrounding mountain terrain.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

L
Larry Wilsona month ago

Incredible experience! The views and natural scenery at Exploring Blackwoods Campground in Acadia National Park are unforgettable. Well marked trails and a fantastic outdoor getaway.

P
Peter M.3 months ago

Clean trails with great directions. Once you arrive, there are multiple scenic vantage points to explore. Highly recommend visiting early in the morning.

D
David Pestana6 months ago

One of my favorite destinations in the region. Sunset here transitions into an unforgettable evening with shifting light on the landscape.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Extended Bottom Time: Enriched Air Nitrox Training in Ridgeland48.9 mi
Ridgeland, Mississippi

Extended Bottom Time: Enriched Air Nitrox Training in Ridgeland

A focused, three‑hour specialty course at Deep South Scuba that teaches gas analysis, dive‑computer adjustment, and planning for nitrox blends up to 40% oxygen.

48.9 miView Trips & Details →
Christmas Pilgrimage Magnolia Hall72.4 mi
Natchez, Mississippi

Christmas Pilgrimage Magnolia Hall

Experience Victorian holiday traditions at Magnolia Hall’s Christmas Pilgrimage in Magnolia, Mississippi. Step into a beautifully preserved mansion and indulge in festive treats and rich history.

72.4 miView Trips & Details →
Magnolia Hall: A Quiet Fall Pilgrimage Through Natchez’s Garden Club Mansion89.2 mi
Natchez, Mississippi

Magnolia Hall: A Quiet Fall Pilgrimage Through Natchez’s Garden Club Mansion

A focused, 45-minute visit to Magnolia Hall in Natchez that pairs antebellum architecture with curated period attire and a tranquil parterre garden—this guide explains what you’ll see and how to plan your stop.

89.2 miView Trips & Details →
Sky Hi Sun & Stars Overnight: Two-Hour Rides, Bunkhouse Nights and Prairie Skies on a Working Ranch90.8 mi
McLain, Mississippi

Sky Hi Sun & Stars Overnight: Two-Hour Rides, Bunkhouse Nights and Prairie Skies on a Working Ranch

An overnight ranch escape that pairs guided two-hour rides across native prairie ridges with fireside bannock, a cozy bunkhouse and world-class stargazing—this guide explains what to expect and how the experience flows.

90.8 miView Trips & Details →
Golden Silence: A Sunset Ride Along the Continental Divide in McLain90.8 mi
McLain, Mississippi

Golden Silence: A Sunset Ride Along the Continental Divide in McLain

A 2-hour guided prairie ride that follows the elevated ridges of the Continental Divide, ending fireside with wine and a locally crafted dessert — this guide distills what to expect and how to prepare.

90.8 miView Trips & Details →
Ranch Rhythm: A Two-Hour Ride Through McLain’s Prairie Coulees90.8 mi
McLain, Mississippi

Ranch Rhythm: A Two-Hour Ride Through McLain’s Prairie Coulees

A two-hour guided horseback experience that pairs wrangler-led cattle checks and prairie riding with fireside bannock and sweet tea—this guide explains what to expect and how to prepare.

90.8 miView Trips & Details →