Devils Slide
Adventure Destination

Devils Slide

View the impressive Devils Slide, a unique rock formation near Morgan, Utah. Easily accessible off Interstate 84, it's a captivating spot for photography and learning about geology, offering a quiet experience year-round.

Viewing7.2/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Viewing

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Devils Slide is a distinct geological formation located in northern Utah’s Weber Canyon, near the border with Wyoming. This eye-catching site stands out with two towering limestone slabs rising vertically just a few feet apart, creating the illusion of a massive stone chute down the mountainside. The formation captures visitors’ attention immediately from Interstate 84, making it an accessible roadside marvel that illustrates Utah’s dynamic geological past.

The limestone ridges, about 25 feet apart, are remnants of ancient seabeds compressed and uplifted by intense tectonic forces over millions of years. Between them lies a channel carved from softer rock, enhancing the slide-like appearance. This remarkable scene offers more than just natural beauty — it provides a hands-on example of earth science in action. The name "Devils Slide" originated with railway builders who imagined the formation’s stone “slide” delved deep into the earth, inspiring both curiosity and local folklore.

Surrounded by verdant hills, this landmark is both a popular photo stop and an intriguing point of interest for people fascinated by geology or scenic landscapes along well-traveled routes. Despite its roadside location, the formation stands prominently against the green backdrop, drawing in visitors who only have a few minutes to spare. Friendly signage and nearby parking make a brief visit comfortable and rewarding.

For those passing through northern Utah, this extraordinary rock formation offers a quick but memorable glimpse into natural history and regional character, making it a unique highlight worth pausing to appreciate.


Editorial Assessment

Devils Slide scores a 72 due to its distinctive geological formation and accessibility. While unique, it does not have the global renown or dramatic scale of higher-ranked landmarks. Its educational value and natural beauty make it a worthwhile stop for travelers interested in geological wonders.#Geology #Utah #NaturalWonders #Adventure #UnitedStates

Devils Slide

Adventure Guide to Devils Slide

1

1. Hiking & Viewing at Devils Slide Pullout

  • What:

    A short, easy walk from the highway pullout provides panoramic views of the twin limestone slabs.

  • Highlights:

    Close-up geological features and photo opportunities of the dramatic vertical ridges.

  • Tips:

    Visit in spring through fall for mild weather and vibrant green hills. Bring binoculars and a camera.

2

2. Fishing & River Tubing along Weber River

  • What:

    Just a short distance from Devils Slide, the Weber River offers fishing spots and tubing areas.

  • Features:

    Clean waters, scenic surroundings, and family-friendly access points.

  • Local Insights:

    Keep pets leashed and pack out all trash to preserve the area’s natural beauty.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Early summer is ideal for water activities. Sunscreen and insect repellent recommended.

3

3. Scenic Drive & Photography

  • What:

    Drive Interstate 84 heading through Weber Canyon for stunning mountain views.

  • Special Note:

    The Devils Slide formation is visible from the highway with a designated pullout for safe stops.

  • Directions:

    Approximately a 45-minute drive northeast from Salt Lake City. Follow signs for pullouts along I-84.

  • Advice:

    Early morning or late afternoon light offers the best photo conditions and fewer crowds. --- This area offers quick access to a remarkable geological feature alongside opportunities to enjoy Utah’s outdoors. Whether you stop briefly or extend your visit with nearby activities, Devils Slide provides a memorable experience that blends natural history with recreational enjoyment.

Reviews

C
Christopher Skeltona week ago

Unique rock formation in Utah. It's definitely worth the 5 minutes you need to pull over to see it.

J
Joe Huerta4 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

A
Avv Stanca Marcello4 months ago

Situated near the border of Wyoming and Utah, Devil's Slide represents a remarkable geological phenomenon that has captivated travelers for generations. This formation consists of two imposing limestone slabs, approximately 25 feet (7.6 meters) apart, which rise vertically on a hillside, flanked by a narrow channel of softer rock. The distinctive configuration gives it the appearance of a colossal stone chute, hence the designation "slide." The nomenclature "Devil's Slide" originates from railway builders who, upon discovering this structure, speculated about its depth, suggesting that it plunged directly into the Earth, metaphorically into Hell itself. They theorized that the rock formation ventured hundreds of feet below the surface, thus imbuing it with a sense of intrigue that complements its geological majesty. This combination of natural wonder and folkloric narrative renders Devil's Slide an essential destination for those interested in the region's geological and cultural history.

S
Sherry Barton4 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

B
Becky Adams5 months ago

On side of road nasty to pass it.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Kent Smith Memorial Park Bowery5.73 mi
Morgan, Utah

Kent Smith Memorial Park Bowery

Discover the serene Kent Smith Memorial Park Bowery in Morgan, Utah—a perfect spot for quiet picnics and private outdoor experiences. Learn what makes this location ideal for your next adventure.

5.73 miView Trips & Details →
Sleigh and Wagon Rides6.70 mi
Morgan, Utah

Sleigh and Wagon Rides

Discover private sleigh and wagon rides at Thurston Farms in Morgan, Utah. Enjoy seasonal outdoor fun with stunning views and guided stories on a peaceful countryside journey.

6.70 miView Trips & Details →
Croydon Park and Camping — A Straightforward County Camp with Clear Winter Rules6.71 mi
Morgan, Utah

Croydon Park and Camping — A Straightforward County Camp with Clear Winter Rules

A 24‑hour campsite operated by Morgan County Utah; this guide explains check‑in/out, winter facility limits, and on‑site hygiene expectations.

6.71 miView Trips & Details →
GUN RANGE6.87 mi
Morgan, Utah

GUN RANGE

Morgan County Gun Range invites shooters of all levels to test their skills on dedicated handgun and shotgun pads. Located near the Wasatch foothills, it offers a straightforward, safe environment perfect for honing aim or enjoying an afternoon clay shoot.

6.87 miView Trips & Details →
Enterprise Park Bowery7.10 mi
Morgan, Utah

Enterprise Park Bowery

Discover the peaceful charm of Enterprise Park Bowery in Morgan, Utah—a perfect private escape for nature lovers and adventure seekers looking for tranquility and beautiful landscapes.

7.10 miView Trips & Details →
Croydon Park with Bowery8.38 mi
Morgan, Utah

Croydon Park with Bowery

Host your next private gathering at Croydon Park's bowery in Morgan, Utah. With ample seating, a playground, and a fire pit, it's perfect for family fun and relaxing outdoor events.

8.38 miView Trips & Details →