Relax in Paradise: Balmoral Island
Adventure Destination

Relax in Paradise: Balmoral Island

Explore the tropical beauty of Balmoral Island near Nassau, The Bahamas. Perfect for snorkeling and swimming with dolphins, this family-friendly destination offers year-round access. Arrive by boat and enjoy the vibrant marine life and white sandy beaches.

Snorkeling7.5/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Snorkeling

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Balmoral Island, located just off the coast of Nassau in The Bahamas, promises a unique tropical escape. This enchanting island, surrounded by the crystal-clear waters of the Caribbean, offers an idyllic setting for sun-seekers and adventure enthusiasts alike. What sets Balmoral Island apart is its pristine white sand beaches lined with swaying palm trees and its incredibly diverse marine ecosystem. This island is a remarkable destination for those looking to experience the natural beauty of The Bahamas, whether lounging by the shores or diving beneath the waves. Notably, the island boasts an array of vibrant coral reefs just off its coastline, providing a rich habitat for a myriad of marine life. This makes it a popular spot for snorkeling and diving enthusiasts eager to explore the underwater wonders. A stay here offers a perfect blend of relaxation and adventure, complemented by the island's lively atmosphere and the warm hospitality of its locals.

Editorial Assessment

Balmoral Island is a fantastic destination for water sports and leisure, offering beautiful beaches and unique marine experiences. However, it doesn't hold a unique natural formation or significant geological feature to qualify as an iconic landmark.

Relax in Paradise: Balmoral Island

Adventure Guide to Relax in Paradise: Balmoral Island

1

Experience Relax in Paradise: Balmoral Island

  • Special Features:

    Explore the tropical beauty of Balmoral Island near Nassau, The Bahamas. Perfect for snorkeling and swimming with dolphins, this family-friendly destination offers year-round access. Arrive by boat and enjoy the vibrant marine life and white sandy beaches.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Year-Round. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Discovery Island,, Nassau, The Bahamas

2

Exploring Near Nassau, The Bahamas

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Nassau, The Bahamas.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including Dolphins.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

H
Hernan Vargas luquea month ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

J
Jak Gaby3 months ago

If you're staying at Sandals, go!!! Everything there is included in your resort stay!!! The water can be rough and choppy on the north side of the island so just be aware of this.

M
Michael3 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

J
Josua Diggelmann4 months ago

Private Island shared by the sandals and another hotel. There are regular shuttles from the hotel to get there. Beautiful place the pictures speak for themselves

S
Sandy Crandell3 months ago

Part of Sandals private island. Great snorkeling off the back side of the island. Restaurant is great as well as the bar.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Breezes Bahamas Resort1.60 mi
Nassau, New Providence

Breezes Bahamas Resort

Discover the perfect adults-only escape at Breezes Bahamas Resort on Nassau’s famed Cable Beach. Enjoy oceanfront views, all-inclusive dining, and lively beachside activities that combine luxury with Caribbean charm.

1.60 miView Trips & Details →
Four Hours on Rose Island — A Family‑Friendly Nassau Escape3.55 mi
Nassau

Four Hours on Rose Island — A Family‑Friendly Nassau Escape

A four‑hour guided excursion from Nassau to Rose Island operated by Bahamas Private Transport & Tours; this guide compiles meeting points, timing, and what to expect for friends and families.

3.55 miView Trips & Details →
A Blue-Hulled Escape: Sailing from Haven Marina to Rose Island for Turtles, Lunch and Sand3.87 mi
Nassau, New Providence

A Blue-Hulled Escape: Sailing from Haven Marina to Rose Island for Turtles, Lunch and Sand

A full-day catamaran charter with Jackalope Catamaran that sails from Haven Marina to Rose Island — swim with turtles, enjoy a beach lunch and relax while a professional skipper and hostess handle the details.

3.87 miView Trips & Details →
Snorkeling Tour3.87 mi
Nassau, New Providence

Snorkeling Tour

Dive into Nassau’s vibrant underwater world on a guided snorkeling tour with Island Tours Connections Ltd. Swim among coral reefs, tropical fish, and sea turtles on this accessible, family-friendly adventure.

3.87 miView Trips & Details →
Bahamas Full-Day Tour3.91 mi
Nassau, New Providence

Bahamas Full-Day Tour

Discover the Bahamas' stunning beaches, historic sites, and local culture in just one unforgettable day. Perfect for all ages, this guided tour offers a mix of exploration and relaxation on this vibrant island.

3.91 miView Trips & Details →
Guided UTV Tour3.91 mi
Nassau

Guided UTV Tour

Looking for a thrilling way to discover the Bahamas beyond the beaches? The Guided UTV Tour offers an off-road adventure packed with scenic views and local stories. Keep reading to find out why this trip is a must-do!

3.91 miView Trips & Details →