Mongefossen Waterfall: Rauma's Majestic Cascade
Adventure Destination

Mongefossen Waterfall: Rauma's Majestic Cascade

Visit Mongefossen Waterfall in Rauma Municipality, a stunning 700-meter cascade. Best seen in spring with snowmelt, this spot is perfect for hiking, photography, and tranquility seekers. Access via a short drive from Åndalsnes.

Hiking8.5/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Discover the captivating allure of Mongefossen in Rauma Municipality, Norway—an awe-inspiring natural wonder in the heart of the Romsdalen valley. As one of Norway's tallest waterfalls, Mongefossen boasts a dramatic cascade plunging over 700 meters, offering a breathtaking spectacle of whitewater against a backdrop of rugged cliffs and verdant greenery. This waterfall, fed by glacial meltwaters, changes in volume with the seasons, presenting a unique view throughout the year.

Surrounded by lush forests and towering peaks, Mongefossen provides an idyllic escape into nature. The nearby Romsdalen valley is renowned for its extraordinary landscapes, featuring sheer cliffs and pristine rivers that paint an unforgettable picture of Norway’s natural beauty. For those seeking tranquility and adventure, Mongefossen is a standout destination—ideal for photography, hiking, and deep immersion in the serene Norwegian wilderness.

An interesting historical note: the waterfall's immense energy potential made it a prime site for early hydropower developments. Today, while much of its flow is diverted for this purpose, the waterfall's grandeur remains undiminished. Whether you’re a nature enthusiast or simply in search of a remarkable vista, Mongefossen’s magnificence promises a memorable experience.

Don’t miss this gem in Norway’s stunning landscape, where every visit uncovers new facets of nature's power and beauty.

Editorial Assessment

Mongefossen is a remarkable natural feature in Norway with its impressive height and stunning setting, making it a great spot for nature lovers and photographers.

Mongefossen Waterfall: Rauma's Majestic Cascade

Adventure Guide to Mongefossen Waterfall: Rauma's Majestic Cascade

1

Experience Mongefossen Waterfall: Rauma's Majestic Cascade

  • Special Features:

    Visit Mongefossen Waterfall in Rauma Municipality, a stunning 700-meter cascade. Best seen in spring with snowmelt, this spot is perfect for hiking, photography, and tranquility seekers. Access via a short drive from Åndalsnes.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Spring and Summer. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Mongefossen, Rauma Municipality, Norway

2

Exploring Near Åndalsnes, Møre og Romsdal

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Åndalsnes, Møre og Romsdal.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Capture panoramic sunrise and sunset views across the surrounding mountain terrain.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

C
cezary malickia year ago

New hydroelectric power plant practically limits almost all water flow.

C
can i code in english????3 years ago

supa

D
Darius Lukosevicius2 months ago

There is no way to get there. It is not visible from the road

E
Evelin Rivera10 months ago

The waterfall is dry in July 2024, we spent a couple of hours looking for it and suddenly saw the silhouette without water, so for now it is not worth coming to look for it.

A
Annette Toul10 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

RIB Geiranger - Fjordsafari Geirangerfjord32.3 mi
Geiranger, Møre og Romsdal

RIB Geiranger - Fjordsafari Geirangerfjord

Speed across the stunning Geirangerfjord with Fjord Guiding AS on a 50-minute RIB boat safari. Experience towering waterfalls, rugged cliffs, and captivating local stories on this thrilling Norwegian adventure.

32.3 miView Trips & Details →
Close to the spray: A 75‑minute rib run through Geirangerfjord's cathedral walls and waterfalls32.4 mi
Geiranger, Møre og Romsdal

Close to the spray: A 75‑minute rib run through Geirangerfjord's cathedral walls and waterfalls

A daily, 75‑minute guided boat trip from Geiranger that brings you near famous falls such as De Syv Søstre and Friaren aboard eco‑friendly RIB boats—this guide explains what to expect and how the tour is staged.

32.4 miView Trips & Details →
Tysigen Glacier Experience40.4 mi
Hjelledalen, Vestland

Tysigen Glacier Experience

Take a summer hike onto the blue ice of Tystigbreen with the Tysigen Glacier Experience. This 5–7 hour guided day trip combines a chairlift approach, basic glacier skills and dramatic alpine views—perfect for photographers and adventurous hikers aged 12 and up.

40.4 miView Trips & Details →
Guided e-bike tour from Hellesylt: Full day41.2 mi
Hellesylt, Møre og Romsdal

Guided e-bike tour from Hellesylt: Full day

One full day of guided e-bike riding from Hellesylt along the historic Flofjellet road, past waterfalls, farms, and the cliff used in Mission Impossible 7. Expect gravel climbs, glacier-fed lakes, and panoramic views of Jostedalsbreen and Nordfjord—ideal for active travelers who want big scenery without a technical descent.

41.2 miView Trips & Details →
Two hours of silent fjord paddling beneath sheer peaks: beginner-friendly kayaking from Hellesylt41.2 mi
Hellesylt, Møre og Romsdal

Two hours of silent fjord paddling beneath sheer peaks: beginner-friendly kayaking from Hellesylt

A guided, two-hour beginner-friendly kayak tour from Hellesylt that covers sheltered fjord paddling past waterfalls and wildlife—this guide explains what to expect, who can join, and how the route unfolds.

41.2 miView Trips & Details →
Paddle the Fjord: An entry-level kayak glide from Hellesylt beneath cliffs and waterfalls41.2 mi
Hellesylt, Møre og Romsdal

Paddle the Fjord: An entry-level kayak glide from Hellesylt beneath cliffs and waterfalls

A two-hour, family-friendly guided kayak tour through Hellesylt’s glacier-carved fjord with a certified local guide and complimentary professional photos.

41.2 miView Trips & Details →