Tropical Escape: Esterillos Beach
Adventure Destination

Tropical Escape: Esterillos Beach

Esterillos Beach in Puntarenas, Costa Rica, offers tranquility with excellent surfing and serene sunsets. Suitable for surfers of all levels, it remains uncrowded and is perfect for wildlife watching, including sea turtles and birds.

Surfing7.2/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Surfing

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Esterillos Beach, located in the Puntarenas Province of Costa Rica, is a stunning stretch of coastline that remains a cherished gem for visitors seeking tranquility and natural beauty. Renowned for its expansive sandy shores and lush palm trees, Esterillos Beach invites visitors to bask in the serene ambiance of the Pacific Ocean. The beach is famously known for its mesmerizing sunsets, where hues of orange and pink paint the sky, creating a picturesque backdrop for a leisurely evening stroll. In addition, the waters of Esterillos Beach are a hotspot for surfing enthusiasts, providing excellent waves for both beginners and seasoned surfers alike.

What makes Esterillos Beach truly unique is its relatively undeveloped and uncrowded nature, offering a peaceful retreat away from the more bustling tourist spots. The beach is also a haven for wildlife lovers, with the chance to spot sea turtles nesting along the shore during certain times of the year. Birdwatchers will find joy in the diverse bird species flitting among the palm trees. For those interested in local culture, a visit to the nearby village provides a glimpse into traditional Costa Rican life.

Esterillos Beach remains a special destination due to its harmonious blend of untouched nature, thrilling surf, and warm hospitality, promising an unforgettable tropical getaway.

Editorial Assessment

Esterillos Beach is a striking destination with its natural beauty and great surfing. The peaceful and less crowded environment adds to its charm. However, it doesn’t hold the unique geological features required for a higher iconic status.

Tropical Escape: Esterillos Beach

Adventure Guide to Tropical Escape: Esterillos Beach

1

Experience Tropical Escape: Esterillos Beach

  • Special Features:

    Esterillos Beach in Puntarenas, Costa Rica, offers tranquility with excellent surfing and serene sunsets. Suitable for surfers of all levels, it remains uncrowded and is perfect for wildlife watching, including sea turtles and birds.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Year-Round. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Esterillos Beach, Puntarenas Province, Parrita, Costa Rica

2

Exploring Near Parrita, Puntarenas

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Parrita, Puntarenas.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including Sea Turtles, Bird Species.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

L
Loria Garciaa week ago

Spectacular beach. I loved its surroundings, yes people, I mean everything

S
Sharon Villalobosa week ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

L
Leonardo Fernandez2 weeks ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

E
Eric Camill4 weeks ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

M
Matt Jarinaa week ago

Beautiful beaches parking is easy and friendly people good places to eat also conveniently located to everything

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Where thunderous cascades meet rescued wildlife above Alajuela59.7 mi
Alajuela Province, Alajuela Province

Where thunderous cascades meet rescued wildlife above Alajuela

Admission grants access to the park’s hiking trails, multiple waterfalls and an animal sanctuary of over 100 species—plan at least two hours during operating hours for a substantive visit.

59.7 miView Trips & Details →
River Tubing + Hot Springs Day Pass66.0 mi
La Fortuna, Alajuela Province

River Tubing + Hot Springs Day Pass

Combine the thrill of river tubing with the soothing bath of Costa Rica's hot springs at Club Rio. A perfect day for adventure and relaxation in Arenal’s stunning natural scenery.

66.0 miView Trips & Details →
Hot Springs Day Pass66.0 mi
La Fortuna, Alajuela Province

Hot Springs Day Pass

Relax in soothing volcanic hot springs at Club Rio, while enjoying optional tours like river tubing and horseback riding in Costa Rica’s lush rainforest. Discover why this spot is a favorite for both relaxation and adventure.

66.0 miView Trips & Details →
An Hour Among Rescued Wildlife, Followed by a Mineral Soak in La Fortuna66.0 mi
La Fortuna, Alajuela Province

An Hour Among Rescued Wildlife, Followed by a Mineral Soak in La Fortuna

A one-hour, guide-led sanctuary tour that introduces rescued animals and conservation challenges, followed by a hot‑springs day pass—this practical guide explains what to expect and what to pack.

66.0 miView Trips & Details →
BOOMERANG: A private panga snorkel to the Catalinas77.0 mi
Potrero, Provincia de Guanacaste

BOOMERANG: A private panga snorkel to the Catalinas

A private half‑day snorkeling charter from Potrero aboard BOOMERANG — a 27' panga for up to seven people visiting top sites near the Catalinas Islands.

77.0 miView Trips & Details →
Boomerang: A 27' panga chase for yellowfin, billfish and roosterfish off Potrero77.0 mi
Potrero, Provincia de Guanacaste

Boomerang: A 27' panga chase for yellowfin, billfish and roosterfish off Potrero

Private charters for up to seven, offered in 5-, 6.5- and 8-hour options aboard a custom panga with a captain and full fishing electronics.

77.0 miView Trips & Details →