Cycling Bliss: Trail of the Coeur D'Alenes
Adventure Destination

Cycling Bliss: Trail of the Coeur D'Alenes

Explore the 73-mile Trail of the Coeur D'Alenes near Plummer, ID. With its easy, paved route, it's ideal for cycling and wildlife watching. Enjoy spring and fall for mild weather and serene landscapes, with historical sites and wildlife adding to the experience.

Cycling8.5/10Easy
Photo Gallery

Category

Cycling

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Easy

About This Adventure Destination

Trail of the Coeur D'Alenes is a remarkable 70-mile paved trail running through northern Idaho near the town of Plummer. This trail stands out as a well-maintained, multi-use path that connects small towns and stunning natural sights with a unique blend of outdoor recreation and historical significance. Originally a Union Pacific Railroad route, it offers a smooth ride or walk with gentle grades, making it accessible for all skill levels.

Key highlights include the impressive historic bridge spanning Chatcolet Lake, where panoramic views of the water and surrounding mountains create perfect photo opportunities. Along the way, visitors pass through open meadows, lush forests, and quiet wetlands, with frequent sightings of local wildlife such as deer, eagles, and occasionally moose. Natural features include rich forested areas of fir and cedar trees and scenic lake shorelines that add variety to the landscape.

The trail also crosses through the Coeur d’Alene Reservation, giving riders and walkers a subtle window into the region’s Indigenous cultural heritage. Several rest stops feature picnic tables, benches, clean restrooms, and bike repair stations, ensuring a comfortable journey. The trail’s gentle elevation changes include some challenging uphill grades on the return for those starting nearer to Plummer, creating enjoyable exercise with rewarding views.

Ideal for day trips or longer outings, the Trail of the Coeur D'Alenes serves as a quiet outdoor escape that combines nature, history, and wellness along a spectacular northern Idaho corridor.


Editorial Assessment

The Trail of the Coeur D'Alenes offers a premier biking experience with unparalleled access to nature and history. This rating reflects its uniqueness as a scenic rail-trail combined with cultural significance.

Cycling Bliss: Trail of the Coeur D'Alenes

Adventure Guide to Cycling Bliss: Trail of the Coeur D'Alenes

1

1. Cycling the Trail From Plummer to Medimont

  • What’s Special:

    This mostly downhill stretch offers smooth pavement, scenic lake views, and abundant wildlife sightings.

  • Amenities:

    Rest areas with bathrooms, picnic tables, and benches.

  • Local Insight:

    The route along old railroad grade makes for a steady ride, with the return trip requiring more effort on uphill sections.

  • Visitor Tips:
  • Details:

    Best time: Late spring to early fall for mild weather.

  • Details:

    Bring: Water (limited refill stations), sunscreen, and a bike repair kit.

  • Details:

    Directions: From Plummer, ID, the trailhead is easily reachable by car with ample parking.

2

2. Walking and Wildlife Watching Near Chatcolet Lake Bridge

  • What’s Special:

    The bridge offers scenic water views with chances to see eagles, deer, and even moose nearby.

  • Amenities:

    Benches and restrooms close to the bridge.

  • Local Insight:

    Early mornings or late afternoons increase chances of wildlife sightings.

  • Visitor Tips:
  • Details:

    Wear comfortable shoes and carry binoculars.

  • Details:

    Pack light snacks and remain quiet for better animal viewing.

3

3. Skating and Multi-Day Touring

  • What’s Special:

    Smooth asphalt suitable for inline skating and multi-day adventures through diverse terrain.

  • Amenities:

    Several restrooms spaced every few miles; bike and skate shops in nearby towns.

  • Local Insight:

    Annual skating events use this trail; the final few miles have a 3% grade, challenging but rewarding.

  • Visitor Tips:
  • Details:

    Best season: Summer months for dry conditions.

  • Details:

    Carry extra water as fresh sources are limited.

  • Details:

    Allow 1.5 hours driving time from Spokane, WA, to Plummer to access the trailhead. This trail offers a blend of scenic beauty, gentle exercise, and cultural connection, making it a top outdoor destination in northern Idaho.

Reviews

M
Mr. Combatengineer293a week ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

D
Dave Herndon6 months ago

Excellent ride.

D
Danelle Neep6 months ago

Beautiful trail from Plummer to Harrison. Clean, wildlife, beauty!

J
Jaimi Stewartin the last week

Started here and went all the way to Harrison and back. Great way to spend a Saturday. Well maintained trail with plenty of resting places along the way. Bathroom at the trailhead is clean and there is a bike maintenance area as well.

B
Bruce Zornowin the last week

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Extended-Season RVing on Lake Coeur d’Alene: Lakeside Sites, Full Hookups, and a Small-Town Marina Community4.41 mi
Worley, Idaho

Extended-Season RVing on Lake Coeur d’Alene: Lakeside Sites, Full Hookups, and a Small-Town Marina Community

Spacious, pet-friendly RV sites with water and electric hookups at Conkling Marina & Resort — a practical guide to lodging and logistics for spring, summer and fall stays.

4.41 miView Trips & Details →
Solo on Your Schedule: Single-Kayak Rentals Out of Donnelly10.3 mi
Wallace, Idaho

Solo on Your Schedule: Single-Kayak Rentals Out of Donnelly

Flexible single-kayak rentals from Mountain Meadow Adventure Rentals, Inc., available in durations from two to seven days with life jackets included—this guide explains what to expect and how to plan.

10.3 miView Trips & Details →
Mother Lode Package15.2 mi
Kellogg, Idaho

Mother Lode Package

Embark on a private walking tour through Kellogg's historic mining sites with Crystal Gold Mine. This personalized adventure offers a perfect mix of history, scenic views, and outdoor exploration. Keep reading to discover what makes this experience unforgettable!

15.2 miView Trips & Details →
Pike and Bass on Chain Lakes: A Four‑Hour Power‑Boat Fishing Run out of Medimont15.6 mi
Medimont, Idaho

Pike and Bass on Chain Lakes: A Four‑Hour Power‑Boat Fishing Run out of Medimont

A focused, four‑hour outing aboard a roomy 25‑foot powerboat for up to six anglers targeting Northern pike and largemouth and smallmouth bass; this guide explains what to expect and what to bring.

15.6 miView Trips & Details →
Walk-and-Wade the Upper North Fork: Half-Day Access to Coeur d’Alene’s Exclusive Water18.7 mi
Medimont, Idaho

Walk-and-Wade the Upper North Fork: Half-Day Access to Coeur d’Alene’s Exclusive Water

A four-hour guided walk-and-wade on the upper North Fork Coeur d’Alene River with all fishing gear and lunch provided by Northwest Outfitters.

18.7 miView Trips & Details →
Carbon-Speed Rentals on the Shores of Coeur d’Alene23.5 mi
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho

Carbon-Speed Rentals on the Shores of Coeur d’Alene

Multi-day Cannondale carbon road bikes with Shimano 105 components for riders seeking high-performance rentals in Coeur d’Alene.

23.5 miView Trips & Details →