Beach Retreat at Punta de Palma
Adventure Destination

Beach Retreat at Punta de Palma

Visit Punta de Palma in Puerto Barrios for a tranquil beach escape by the Caribbean Sea. Relax under palm trees or explore marine life while snorkeling and swimming in clear waters. Accessible by car, this location is ideal for those seeking both adventure and relaxation.

Swimming8.2/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Swimming

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Punta de Palma, in the vibrant region of Puerto Barrios, Guatemala, is a sun-drenched paradise perfect for those seeking tranquility and adventure by the Caribbean Sea. Known for its stunning white sandy beaches and swaying palm trees, this location offers an escape from bustling city life. The beach's natural beauty is highlighted by the clear turquoise waters, making it a picturesque setting for relaxation or exploration. Unique to this area is its relatively untouched environment, providing a glimpse of Guatemala’s natural coastal allure.

Visitors can enjoy the soothing sounds of the waves and the comforting shade of coconut palms. This beach is also a notable destination for observing diverse marine life, with opportunities for snorkeling and swimming in the refreshing ocean waters. Culturally, Punta de Palma is a location that speaks to the heart of the region’s heritage, where local traditions still thrive amongst the picturesque surroundings. An interesting highlight is the close proximity to the Belize barrier reef, the second longest in the world, inviting those with a sense of adventure to embark on marine explorations.

Beyond its aesthetic appeal, Punta de Palma, part of Izabal Department, serves as a gateway to understanding Guatemala’s coastal ecosystems. Whether basking under the sun or partaking in marine adventures, this serene destination offers both relaxation and excitement, making it a standout travel spot.

Editorial Assessment

Punta de Palma offers a beautiful natural beach setting with great opportunities for water activities and relaxation, but it doesn't feature distinctive geological formations that would warrant a higher iconic status.

Beach Retreat at Punta de Palma

Adventure Guide to Beach Retreat at Punta de Palma

1

Experience Beach Retreat at Punta de Palma

  • Special Features:

    Visit Punta de Palma in Puerto Barrios for a tranquil beach escape by the Caribbean Sea. Relax under palm trees or explore marine life while snorkeling and swimming in clear waters. Accessible by car, this location is ideal for those seeking both adventure and relaxation.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Dry season from November to April. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Q954+FH6, Puerto Barrios, Guatemala

2

Exploring Near Puerto Barrios, Izabal

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Puerto Barrios, Izabal.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Capture panoramic sunrise and sunset views across the surrounding mountain terrain.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

A
Abby Hernándezin the last week

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

E
Edmor Medinain the last week

Muy Bonito

C
Cesar Moragain the last week

They recently fixed the road, they request a donation of Q10.00 to help maintain the road, parts of asphalt on the slopes and the rest of the dirt, you can get to the beach by sedan vehicle without problems from Santo Tomas. Approximately 45 minutes of travel, low vehicle arrives without complications, we traveled in a Nissan Versa and everything was fine. Beautiful place to visit with the family.

C
Carlos Guerrain the last week

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

A
Alessandra Mottain the last week

Nice, cool, but the public beach is a mere disaster in high season. If they have any ew with a buildup of people, I don't recommend it. Tho, there are many activities (banana, boat, jet ski).

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

The Culinary Food Tour143.6 mi
Guatemala, Sacatepéquez

The Culinary Food Tour

Join this immersive culinary tour in Antigua, Guatemala, and experience authentic flavors, local stories, and colorful street life in one delicious journey. Discover why Antigua is a top foodie destination!

143.6 miView Trips & Details →
Hunt for Booty and Brush Shoulders with Sloths: Roatan’s Ultimate Pirate Adventure out of Coxen Hole144.5 mi
Coxen Hole

Hunt for Booty and Brush Shoulders with Sloths: Roatan’s Ultimate Pirate Adventure out of Coxen Hole

An interactive, family-friendly pirate voyage on Roatan that combines wildlife encounters, tavern clue-hunting, water-cannon action and a hands-on treasure recovery over roughly 4.5–5 hours.

144.5 miView Trips & Details →
Xulha Sailing: Catamaran Crossings and Ancient Stromatolites in the 'Maldives of Mexico'191.5 mi
Chetumal, Quintana Roo

Xulha Sailing: Catamaran Crossings and Ancient Stromatolites in the 'Maldives of Mexico'

A 2.5–3 hour guided catamaran sail in Xulha lagoon where you can swim near stromatolites and sample fresh regional fruit—this guide explains what to expect and how to prepare.

191.5 miView Trips & Details →
From Holbox to a New Wonder: A day at Chichén Itzá with a swim in a cavern cenote and a stroll through Valladolid193.5 mi
Holbox, Quintana Roo

From Holbox to a New Wonder: A day at Chichén Itzá with a swim in a cavern cenote and a stroll through Valladolid

An 11-hour sightseeing loop from Holbox that pairs a two-hour guided visit to Chichén Itzá with a swim in Cenote Dzitnup and a quick tour of colonial Valladolid—practical guidance for packing, timing, and what’s included.

193.5 miView Trips & Details →
Three Islands in 3.5 Hours: Bird Island, Passion Island and Yalahau Lagoon from Holbox193.5 mi
Holbox, Quintana Roo

Three Islands in 3.5 Hours: Bird Island, Passion Island and Yalahau Lagoon from Holbox

A small-group, wildlife-focused boat tour that visits Bird Island, Passion Island and Yalahau Lagoon in roughly 3.5 hours with hotel pick-up on Holbox.

193.5 miView Trips & Details →
Where the Gulf Meets the Caribbean: A Day of Mopich Fishing, Shallow Snorkel and Virgin Beach at Cabo Catoche193.5 mi
Holbox, Quintana Roo

Where the Gulf Meets the Caribbean: A Day of Mopich Fishing, Shallow Snorkel and Virgin Beach at Cabo Catoche

A 5.5-hour guided fishing and snorkel day trip from Holbox that combines traditional mopich fishing, shallow-water snorkeling and time on an untouched beach—useful for planning gear, timing and accessibility.

193.5 miView Trips & Details →