Discover Cascada De Los Tilos
Adventure Destination

Discover Cascada De Los Tilos

Explore Cascada De Los Tilos in La Palma, Canary Islands. Known for its lush laurel forests, this quiet hiking spot offers bird watching and stunning views. Enjoy rich biodiversity and serene beauty with a spring visit to this unique UNESCO Biosphere Reserve area.

Hiking8.4/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Explore Cascada De Los Tilos in La Palma, Canary Islands

Cascada De Los Tilos, nestled in the enchanting region of La Palma, Canary Islands, is a pristine natural gem offering an unforgettable experience. Located near San Andrés y Sauces, this striking waterfall captivates visitors with its lush surroundings and tranquil ambiance. Cascada De Los Tilos is a highlight for nature enthusiasts, enveloped by the verdant laurel forests, a signature feature of the region, which also forms part of the UNESCO Biosphere Reserve. The fresh air, serenity, and rich biodiversity make this destination stand out.
The awe-inspiring waterfall cascades down a rugged cliff, creating a mesmerizing show that incites both relaxation and amazement. Around the waterfall, you'll find an array of unique flora and fauna, typical of the region's sub-tropical climate. The area is renowned for its ecological richness, home to several endemic species. Known historically as a vital water source, this location has a deep-rooted significance to the local culture and has been preserved as a testament to the island’s natural heritage.
Visiting Cascada De Los Tilos offers not just an encounter with nature’s beauty but also a peek into La Palma’s ecological and historical roots. The site presents visitors with an incredible opportunity to enjoy the distinctive landscape, making it an ideal spot for photography, tranquil walks, or simply to absorb the natural splendor.

Editorial Assessment

Cascada De Los Tilos is a captivating natural landmark known for its lush surroundings and rich biodiversity. While not classified among the world's most iconic natural attractions, its unique ecological features and serene beauty make it a must-visit for nature enthusiasts.

Discover Cascada De Los Tilos

Adventure Guide to Discover Cascada De Los Tilos

1

Experience Discover Cascada De Los Tilos

  • Special Features:

    Explore Cascada De Los Tilos in La Palma, Canary Islands. Known for its lush laurel forests, this quiet hiking spot offers bird watching and stunning views. Enjoy rich biodiversity and serene beauty with a spring visit to this unique UNESCO Biosphere Reserve area.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Spring. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    San Andrés y Sauces, 38729, Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain

2

Exploring Near San Andrés y Sauces, Tenerife

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across San Andrés y Sauces, Tenerife.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including Bolle’s pigeon, laurel pigeon.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

P
Pablo Lapuentein the last week

Impresionante!!

A
Anna Ka.in the last week

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

.
.in the last week

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

N
NATALIA ÁLVAREZin the last week

It is a very easy to access and spectacular area. Although you can also follow a wide variety of trails from that area (some a little more demanding). But it is very worth visiting

H
Helena Iglesiasin the last week

To get there you only have to walk about 10 minutes, and the path is also marked. Getting there is very nice. The water is freezing! But it's worth taking a dip.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Ruta Roque de los Muchachos5.80 mi
Breña Baja, Canarias

Ruta Roque de los Muchachos

Ascend to 2,426 meters on La Palma’s iconic Roque de Los Muchachos with Taxisenlapalma. Discover volcanic landscapes, star-studded observatories, and charming villages along the way.

5.80 miView Trips & Details →
Excursión de un día en La Palma: Paisaje volcánico7.63 mi
Santa Cruz de la Palma, Canarias

Excursión de un día en La Palma: Paisaje volcánico

Journey through La Palma’s stunning volcanic landscapes on a day trip that unveils craters, lava flows, and lush recovery zones. Perfect for geology lovers and adventure travelers!

7.63 miView Trips & Details →
Ruta Norte: A day of miradors, laurel forests and coastal returns on La Palma7.92 mi
Santa Cruz de La Palma, Canary Islands

Ruta Norte: A day of miradors, laurel forests and coastal returns on La Palma

An eight‑hour sightseeing loop from Los Cancajos that threads seaside avenues, mountain viewpoints, historic houses and an archaeological museum—this guide distills the route and what to expect.

7.92 miView Trips & Details →
Tour a la carta — Design-your-own transfers in Santa Cruz de Tenerife7.96 mi
Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Canary Islands

Tour a la carta — Design-your-own transfers in Santa Cruz de Tenerife

A customizable transfer and service reservation in Santa Cruz de Tenerife that lets you tailor pickups and drop-offs to your preferences.

7.96 miView Trips & Details →
Two hours along La Palma’s wild northwest: caves, volcanic fajanas and the open-ocean surprise of whales and dolphins8.20 mi
Tazacorte, Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Two hours along La Palma’s wild northwest: caves, volcanic fajanas and the open-ocean surprise of whales and dolphins

A 2-hour boat excursion from Tazacorte that threads sea caves and Playa de la Veta, with underwater viewing, snacks and a specialist guide—this guide explains what to expect and how to prepare.

8.20 miView Trips & Details →
Traslados senderistas desde Los Cancajos9.12 mi
Santa Cruz de La Palma, Canary Islands

Traslados senderistas desde Los Cancajos

Discover the stunning trails of La Palma with dedicated shuttle services from Taxisenlapalma, making your outdoor adventures stress-free and unforgettable. Learn more about this trusted local provider today.

9.12 miView Trips & Details →