Cascading Splendor: Háafossvegur's Waterfall Adventure
Adventure Destination

Cascading Splendor: Háafossvegur's Waterfall Adventure

Explore the stunning Háifoss waterfall, Iceland's second tallest, located a 2-hour drive from Reykjavík. This moderate hiking route offers breathtaking views and is great for photography and bird watching, with a chance to see puffins. Visit in late spring to early autumn for the best experience.

Hiking8.7/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

High up in the scenic landscapes of southern Iceland's Highlands, Háafossvegur stands as a remarkable testament to nature's raw beauty. Just outside of the vibrant town of Selfoss, this outdoor gem is dominated by the stunning Háifoss waterfall, one of Iceland’s tallest, cascading from a breathtaking height of over 120 meters. The site is a striking snapshot of Iceland's dramatic geology, where layers of ancient volcanic rock paint a vivid portrait against the thundering water and verdant plains.

The unique allure of Háafossvegur is not only its impressive waterfall but also the stark beauty of its surrounding landscape. The area is characterized by striking basalt columns and offers a glimpse into Iceland's volcanic history. The sheer cliffs provide a perfect lookout for those eager to capture the striking contrast of green moss against black stone in their photos.

Adding a layer of mystique, the area has long stood in Iceland's folklore, with tales of elves and hidden people said to inhabit the secluded corners of these rocky formations. As a treasured natural wonder, the site is a testament to the country's stunning and unspoiled wilderness, a must-see for travelers seeking the boundless beauty of Iceland’s rugged landscapes.

Editorial Assessment

The dramatic landscape and impressive waterfalls make Háafossvegur a fantastic spot for nature lovers and photographers. Its relative seclusion and striking scenery offer a truly unique Icelandic experience, though it doesn’t quite reach the very top tier of global natural wonders.

Cascading Splendor: Háafossvegur's Waterfall Adventure

Adventure Guide to Cascading Splendor: Háafossvegur's Waterfall Adventure

1

Experience Cascading Splendor: Háafossvegur's Waterfall Adventure

  • Special Features:

    Explore the stunning Háifoss waterfall, Iceland's second tallest, located a 2-hour drive from Reykjavík. This moderate hiking route offers breathtaking views and is great for photography and bird watching, with a chance to see puffins. Visit in late spring to early autumn for the best experience.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Late Spring to Early Autumn. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Háafossvegur, 804, Iceland

2

Exploring Near Selfoss, Iceland

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Selfoss, Iceland.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including Puffins.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

L
Larry Wilsona month ago

Incredible experience! The views and natural scenery at Cascading Splendor: Háafossvegur's Waterfall Adventure are unforgettable. Well marked trails and a fantastic outdoor getaway.

P
Peter M.3 months ago

Clean trails with great directions. Once you arrive, there are multiple scenic vantage points to explore. Highly recommend visiting early in the morning.

D
David Pestana6 months ago

One of my favorite destinations in the region. Sunset here transitions into an unforgettable evening with shifting light on the landscape.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Three Hours, Reykjavík Light: A Private Photographic Walk from Harpa to Hallgrímskirkja67.8 mi
Reykjavík, Reykjavíkurborg

Three Hours, Reykjavík Light: A Private Photographic Walk from Harpa to Hallgrímskirkja

A 3-hour private photographic tour of Reykjavík led by Photoexploring, focused on iconic landmarks and intimate back streets and tailored to your needs.

67.8 miView Trips & Details →
Reykjavík Under Arctic Light: A Private Polar Night Photography Tour68.1 mi
Reykjavík, Reykjavíkurborg

Reykjavík Under Arctic Light: A Private Polar Night Photography Tour

A three-hour private photography outing around Reykjavík’s harbor and cityscapes that focuses on Arctic light, tailored instruction, and—between late August and early April—the chance to photograph the Aurora Borealis.

68.1 miView Trips & Details →
4x4 Across South Uist: Machair Meadows, White Sands and Gaelic Storytelling629.5 mi
Isle of South Uist, Scotland

4x4 Across South Uist: Machair Meadows, White Sands and Gaelic Storytelling

Half- and full-day 4x4 tours around the Isle of South Uist that combine off-road landscapes, wildlife viewing, Gaelic culture and an optional Hebridean picnic.

629.5 miView Trips & Details →
Bank Fishing Permit637.0 mi
Isle of South Uist, Scotland

Bank Fishing Permit

Fish the unique lochs and tidal pools of South Uist with Storas Uibhist’s Bank Fishing Permit. Target brown trout, sea trout, and salmon within a managed system that combines challenge with conservation.

637.0 miView Trips & Details →
Touring Pitch with EHU641.2 mi
Bettyhill, Scotland

Touring Pitch with EHU

Discover the wide-open beaches and rugged cliffs of Bettyhill at Craigdhu Caravan and Campsite, your ideal Highlands base for outdoor adventures and seaside relaxation.

641.2 miView Trips & Details →
Bettyhill Touring Pitch: Grass Pitches with Beach Views and Village Access641.2 mi
Bettyhill, Scotland

Bettyhill Touring Pitch: Grass Pitches with Beach Views and Village Access

Choose a grass pitch for tents or campervans at Craigdhu, Bettyhill Caravan and Campsite for 1–7 nights with beach views, modern facilities, and pet-friendly amenities.

641.2 miView Trips & Details →