Natural Wonders of Shiretoko National Park
Adventure Destination

Natural Wonders of Shiretoko National Park

Explore Shiretoko National Park, Hokkaido's natural wonder. Perfect for wildlife viewing and hiking with beautiful alpine lakes and marine life-rich seas. Remote and undisturbed, it's an adventure seeker's paradise in summer.

Wildlife Viewing9.2/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Wildlife Viewing

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Welcome to Shiretoko National Park, a pristine haven located on the northeastern tip of Hokkaido, Japan. This UNESCO World Heritage site is celebrated for its stunning landscapes, diverse wildlife, and unique ecosystems, making it a standout destination for nature enthusiasts. Shiretoko, which means 'end of the earth' in the indigenous Ainu language, offers unparalleled opportunities to witness nature in its rawest form.

The park is dominated by the Shiretoko Mountain Range, which provides breathtaking views of rugged peaks and lush forests. One of the key features is the Shiretoko Five Lakes, a series of serene, crystal-clear alpine lakes reflecting the silhouette of the mountains. Visitors can stroll along elevated boardwalks, offering an intimate experience with the diverse flora and fauna.

The area is home to various wildlife, including brown bears, eagles, and deer, making it a vital habitat for many species. The surrounding seas are rich with marine life, thanks to the nutrient-rich waters that flow from the volcanic mountain streams.

Established in 1964, Shiretoko National Park continues to captivate visitors with its untouched natural beauty and sense of isolation. Whether hiking its trails, exploring its coastal environs, or enjoying the richness of its biodiversity, Shiretoko promises an unforgettable adventure.

Editorial Assessment

Shiretoko National Park is a unique and significant natural wonder, celebrated for its biodiversity and preserving a rich ecological environment. Its remote location and untouched beauty place it among the top natural destinations.

Natural Wonders of Shiretoko National Park

Adventure Guide to Natural Wonders of Shiretoko National Park

1

Experience Natural Wonders of Shiretoko National Park

  • Special Features:

    Explore Shiretoko National Park, Hokkaido's natural wonder. Perfect for wildlife viewing and hiking with beautiful alpine lakes and marine life-rich seas. Remote and undisturbed, it's an adventure seeker's paradise in summer.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Summer. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Japan, Hokkaido, Shari District, Shari, ・目梨郡羅臼町

2

Exploring Near Shari, Hokkaido

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Shari, Hokkaido.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including Brown Bears, Eagles, Deer.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

柳
柳澤達也(ポーター)in the last week

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

S
Simon Shiha week ago

beautiful

M
Misatoa week ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

E
Ernest Eua week ago

Would like to visit

こ
こっちゃんです。笑in the last week

45 years ago, when there were no convenience stores, a can of coffee cost 50 yen. I traveled around Japan twice and even though my hourly wage was 330 yen, I saved up 1 million yen in 8 months a year and used it all in 4 months. In spring, I spend two months traveling around Kyushu while looking at the ocean. In the summer, I traveled around Kyushu for two months while looking at the mountains. Next year, I will be traveling around Shikoku twice in spring and summer. I am 20 years old and have traveled to Honshu and Hokkaido twice. Cape Shiretoko can only be seen by boat. The coastline was full of bears. There is only the best way. As expected, I gave up. A phantom national highway that can only be passed at low tide on the Shimokita Peninsula? There was. I ran endlessly along the coast. It's always a once-in-a-lifetime chance to meet so many surfers. In the summer, I go mountain climbing. We also picked up trash in Mt. Hakkoda. Daisetsuzan and Sounkyo are the best, and Mt. Rishiri is also wonderful. Japan has four wonderful seasons. Let's all go on a journey. Strolling around is the best. As with traveling around Japan, I don't set a goal. I wake up in the morning and go for a run where the weather is nice. I just ran until there were waves. You can fish even if there are no waves. I met a lot of people. These are people I'll never meet again. Thank you for the many memories. Goodbye and good luck~lol

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

A Day in Convict Country: Hobart’s Signature Port Arthur Tour151.3 mi
Hobart, Tasmania

A Day in Convict Country: Hobart’s Signature Port Arthur Tour

A full-day, guided excursion from Hobart that delivers eight hours at the historic Port Arthur site—essential context for travelers planning a single-day immersion.

151.3 miView Trips & Details →
Tokyo: Shinjuku - Ultimate652.4 mi
Shinjuku City, Tokyo

Tokyo: Shinjuku - Ultimate

Strike a pose beneath Kabukichō Gate and wander color-soaked backstreets on a 90-minute private photoshoot in Shinjuku. Receive edited images and an optional video reel for instant, high-impact memories of Tokyo’s neon core.

652.4 miView Trips & Details →
Tokyo: Shinjuku - Standard652.4 mi
Shinjuku City, Tokyo

Tokyo: Shinjuku - Standard

Strike a pose beneath Shinjuku’s Kabukichō Gate and through neon-lit lanes in this efficient 30-minute private photoshoot. Get professionally edited photos and an optional video reel that capture Tokyo’s electric urban character.

652.4 miView Trips & Details →
Tokyo: Shinjuku - Premium652.4 mi
Shinjuku City, Tokyo

Tokyo: Shinjuku - Premium

Strike a pose beneath Kabukichō Gate and wander neon-soaked backstreets with a private photographer. This compact, 60-minute session delivers edited photos and an optional video reel that capture Shinjuku’s electric night energy.

652.4 miView Trips & Details →
Under Kabukichō Gate: A private, 90‑minute photoshoot through Shinjuku that delivers 75 edited images652.4 mi
Shinjuku City, Tokyo

Under Kabukichō Gate: A private, 90‑minute photoshoot through Shinjuku that delivers 75 edited images

A focused, private photography session in Shinjuku—pose beneath the Kabukichō Gate, roam colorful backstreets, and walk away with edited photos and an optional video reel.

652.4 miView Trips & Details →
Neon Portraits: A Private Photoshoot beneath Kabukichō’s Gate652.5 mi
Shinjuku City, Tokyo

Neon Portraits: A Private Photoshoot beneath Kabukichō’s Gate

A focused, 90‑minute private photoshoot in Shinjuku that places you beneath the Kabukichō Gate and through colorful backstreets, concluding with edited photos and an optional video reel.

652.5 miView Trips & Details →