Fishing at Silver Lake in Spokane
Adventure Destination

Fishing at Silver Lake in Spokane

Enjoy fishing at Silver Lake near Spokane, Washington. This serene lake offers peaceful fishing and kayaking opportunities. Ideal for families with diverse fish species and quiet surroundings. Best visited during spring and fall.

Fishing6.0/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Fishing

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Fishing at Silver Lake is a unique and rewarding experience for anglers of all skill levels. Located just a short drive from Spokane, Washington, this picturesque lake is known for its serene environment and diverse fish species. Fishing here offers both relaxation and the thrill of the catch, making it a favorite among locals and visitors alike.

Editorial Assessment

Silver Lake in Spokane is a pleasant spot for outdoor activities like fishing and kayaking, providing a serene natural setting. However, it doesn't have the unique or iconic natural features that would place it among the world's top outdoor destinations.

Fishing at Silver Lake in Spokane

Adventure Guide to Fishing at Silver Lake in Spokane

1

1. Silver Lake Park

  • Overview:

    Located off North Argonne Road, Silver Lake Park is a popular destination for freshwater fishing. The park features well-maintained shorelines and designated fishing areas, making it easy to cast a line. Notable species include bass, trout, and bluegill. The park’s amenities include picnic areas and restrooms, perfect for a full day outdoors. 2. Spokane Valley Trout Hatchery Just a short drive away, this hatchery plays a vital role in maintaining the trout population in Silver Lake. Anglers often check this site for updates on fish stocking schedules and best practices for fishing. Visitors can enjoy guided tours to learn about local fish species and conservation efforts while gaining valuable tips on successful fishing techniques. 3. Kayak Fishing For those seeking a different angle on fishing, consider kayak fishing on Silver Lake. Kayaks can be rented nearby or brought from Spokane. This method allows access to less-frequented fishing spots and enhances the experience of enjoying the lake’s natural beauty, often leading to encounters with wildlife like herons and otters.

2

Local Insights

  • Overview:

    Silver Lake was established as a prime fishing spot due to its consistent water levels and rich aquatic habitat. The area celebrates an active fishing culture, and local regulations emphasize sustainable fishing practices, ensuring that the lake remains vibrant for future generations.

3

Visitor Tips

  • Best times to visit:

    Early morning or late evening are ideal for catching fish, especially during warmer seasons.

  • What to bring:

    Pack lightweight fishing gear, sunscreen, water, snacks, and a camera to capture your experiences.

  • Driving directions:

    From downtown Spokane, take I-90 E and exit onto N Argonne Rd for a 20-25 minute trip to the lake. By following these tips and recommendations, you'll enhance your fishing adventure at Silver Lake and enjoy all that this beautiful area has to offer.

Reviews

C
Cody Cole4 months ago

The lake is a great place to relax and enjoy the water....via peace and quiet. Aka zenith I just wish the dock was more in the water like other lakes.

M
Michael Lindsly4 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

A
Aaron5 months ago

Great place to launch from

M
Miss R6 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

J
Jayson Freeland7 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Hands-On with Ranch Babies: An Hour Among Spokane’s Grand Ranch Herd12.3 mi
Spokane, Washington

Hands-On with Ranch Babies: An Hour Among Spokane’s Grand Ranch Herd

A one-hour, hands-on Grand Ranch animal tour in Spokane that lets families feed, pet, and enter paddocks to meet baby animals up close.

12.3 miView Trips & Details →
Sleigh, Trot and Barrel-Fire Evenings: Winter Draft Rides on a Spokane Ranch12.3 mi
Spokane, Washington

Sleigh, Trot and Barrel-Fire Evenings: Winter Draft Rides on a Spokane Ranch

A focused, one-hour Winter Draft sleigh experience around a Spokane ranch with toboggans, festive music, a post-ride barrel fire and photo options—this guide covers what to expect and how to prepare.

12.3 miView Trips & Details →
SPACE – Mission: Guardian12.4 mi
Spokane, Washington

SPACE – Mission: Guardian

Step into an immersive space station and race against time to save humanity in this exciting escape room adventure. Perfect for puzzle lovers and team players alike!

12.4 miView Trips & Details →
Mayan Doomsday: A 60‑Minute Race Through a Mayan Jungle Puzzle in Spokane12.4 mi
Spokane, Washington

Mayan Doomsday: A 60‑Minute Race Through a Mayan Jungle Puzzle in Spokane

A guided, one‑hour Think Tank Escape Rooms experience in Spokane that immerses teams in a Mexican‑jungle setting to uncover Mayan clues and attempt to save the planet.

12.4 miView Trips & Details →
Race the Clock Through Magnus’s Lair: A 60‑Minute Escape Room of Booby Traps and a Live Nuke Threat12.4 mi
Spokane, Washington

Race the Clock Through Magnus’s Lair: A 60‑Minute Escape Room of Booby Traps and a Live Nuke Threat

A one‑hour, team‑based escape experience in Spokane where players must navigate an obstacle course of booby traps and disarm a bomb; this guide explains what to expect and how to prepare.

12.4 miView Trips & Details →
Mother Lode Package28.7 mi
Kellogg, Idaho

Mother Lode Package

Embark on a private walking tour through Kellogg's historic mining sites with Crystal Gold Mine. This personalized adventure offers a perfect mix of history, scenic views, and outdoor exploration. Keep reading to discover what makes this experience unforgettable!

28.7 miView Trips & Details →