Run the Centennial Trail in Spokane
Adventure Destination

Run the Centennial Trail in Spokane

Explore the 37.5-mile Centennial Trail along the Spokane River in Washington. Ideal for running, biking, and hiking. Enjoy scenic views, cultural sites, and tranquility. Best in spring and fall.

Trail Running7.5/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Trail Running

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

The Centennial Trail is a significant asset to Spokane, offering a scenic route that embraces both nature and the city's vibrant culture. Spanning 37.5 miles along the Spokane River, this trail promotes outdoor fitness and serves as a conduit for community engagement. Its well-maintained pathways are not only ideal for running but also contribute to Spokane's identity as a hub for outdoor activities.

Editorial Assessment

The Centennial Trail in Spokane offers scenic views along the Spokane River, ideal for outdoor activities like running, biking, and hiking. While it provides an enjoyable experience with its natural beauty, it doesn't feature the unique geological formations necessary for a higher global ranking.

Run the Centennial Trail in Spokane

Adventure Guide to Run the Centennial Trail in Spokane

1

- Spokane Riverfront Park

  • Overview:

    Start your run at Spokane Riverfront Park, a central hub that showcases stunning views of the river and its natural surroundings. The park features well-paved paths and beautiful landscapes, including the iconic Spokane Falls. Amenities include restrooms, water fountains, and picnic areas, allowing you to enjoy a break during your run.

  • Details:

    People’s Park Located a little over a mile from Riverfront Park, People’s Park offers a more secluded atmosphere. This section of the trail is less crowded, perfect for those who prefer a quieter experience. Notable for its lush greenery and tranquil setting, it features shaded areas ideal for a brief rest. There are also interpretive signs detailing the local flora and fauna, enhancing your understanding of the environment.

  • Details:

    Browne’s Addition The trail through Browne’s Addition highlights Spokane’s historical architecture, adding a cultural dimension to your run. This neighborhood, listed on the National Register of Historic Places, is packed with stunning homes dating back to the late 1800s. Along the route, you’ll find local libraries and art installations, allowing you to absorb the artistic spirit of Spokane while jogging.

2

Visitor Tips:

  • Details:

    Best Times to Visit: Early mornings or late afternoons are ideal for cooler temperatures and fewer crowds.

  • Details:

    What to Bring: Water bottles, comfortable running shoes, and an energy snack are essential for your journey.

  • Details:

    Driving Directions: Begin from downtown Spokane; it’s roughly a 5-minute drive to access various trailheads.

Reviews

C
Carol Corbinin the last week

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

P
Patti Corneliusin the last week

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

C
Carol Warkoczewskiin the last week

Beautiful place to see the Falls, ice rink, carousel.

M
Michelle Easonin the last week

Gorgeous 💖

D
Deanna Rebhahnin the last week

Love the park great place to take your kiddos .

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Riverside Class III: Spokane’s High-Energy Rafting Through Riverside State Park0.20 mi
Spokane, Washington

Riverside Class III: Spokane’s High-Energy Rafting Through Riverside State Park

A guided 2–3 hour rafting adventure on the Lower Spokane River—designed for groups of 10+—that runs two named Class III rapids and includes equipment, drinks and shuttle service.

0.20 miView Trips & Details →
Hands-On with Ranch Babies: An Hour Among Spokane’s Grand Ranch Herd0.35 mi
Spokane, Washington

Hands-On with Ranch Babies: An Hour Among Spokane’s Grand Ranch Herd

A one-hour, hands-on Grand Ranch animal tour in Spokane that lets families feed, pet, and enter paddocks to meet baby animals up close.

0.35 miView Trips & Details →
Sleigh, Trot and Barrel-Fire Evenings: Winter Draft Rides on a Spokane Ranch0.35 mi
Spokane, Washington

Sleigh, Trot and Barrel-Fire Evenings: Winter Draft Rides on a Spokane Ranch

A focused, one-hour Winter Draft sleigh experience around a Spokane ranch with toboggans, festive music, a post-ride barrel fire and photo options—this guide covers what to expect and how to prepare.

0.35 miView Trips & Details →
Two Hours on Gentle Giants: Western Trail Rides out of Spokane0.35 mi
Spokane, Washington

Two Hours on Gentle Giants: Western Trail Rides out of Spokane

Private, two-hour trail rides on draft horses with an optional decorated western table and barrel fire—this guide lays out what to expect, what to bring, and the operator rules to know before you book.

0.35 miView Trips & Details →
Death in Wonderland0.38 mi
Spokane, Washington

Death in Wonderland

Discover how Escape 406 turns outdoor space into a mysterious Wonderland with immersive puzzle adventures. A perfect activity for teams and outdoor enthusiasts alike!

0.38 miView Trips & Details →
Electric Tent Sites0.38 mi
Noel, Missouri

Electric Tent Sites

Discover a well-equipped campground along Elk River that combines comfort with wilderness. Perfect for fishing, kayaking, and nature-loving campers, Trestle Park provides a scenic base to enjoy the outdoors.

0.38 miView Trips & Details →