Mountains of Wonder: Chisos Basin Campground
Adventure Destination

Mountains of Wonder: Chisos Basin Campground

Explore the breathtaking Chisos Basin Campground in Big Bend National Park. Perfect for camping and hiking with stunning views and unique geology. The area is remote, making spring and fall the best seasons for visiting.

Camping8.5/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Camping

Typical Duration

Overnight

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Located in the heart of Big Bend National Park, Texas, the Chisos Basin Campground offers a breathtaking getaway for outdoor enthusiasts. Surrounded by the majestic peaks of the Chisos Mountains, this serene campground provides an immersive experience into the rugged beauty of the Southwest. What sets Chisos Basin apart is its unique geological formations and rich biodiversity, making it an ideal haven for hikers and nature lovers alike.

The towering orange and red rock formations, as observed from the campground, are a testament to millions of years of geological evolution. The Chisos Mountains are noteworthy as the only mountain range entirely contained within a national park in the United States, offering a rare opportunity to explore unique ecosystems. From lush forests to desert landscapes, the diversity of flora and fauna here is extraordinary, including black bears and over 450 species of birds.

Established in 1944, Big Bend National Park is rich with history and cultural significance, seen in its ancient rock art and sites sacred to Native American tribes. Visitors can savor the tranquility of this remote paradise, hike the extensive trails, or simply relax under the vast Texas sky, making it a standout destination for adventure or solitude seekers.

Editorial Assessment

Chisos Basin Campground is a remarkable place to visit due to its unique setting within the only mountain range inside a national park. Its rich biodiversity and stunning views make it an excellent choice for campers and hikers, though not as globally renowned as some of the world's most iconic natural landmarks.

Mountains of Wonder: Chisos Basin Campground

Adventure Guide to Mountains of Wonder: Chisos Basin Campground

1

Experience Mountains of Wonder: Chisos Basin Campground

  • Special Features:

    Explore the breathtaking Chisos Basin Campground in Big Bend National Park. Perfect for camping and hiking with stunning views and unique geology. The area is remote, making spring and fall the best seasons for visiting.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Spring and Fall. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Window View Dr, Big Bend National Park, TX 79834, USA

2

Exploring Near Terlingua, Texas

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Terlingua, Texas.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including Black Bears, Bird species.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

D
David Bennettin the last week

Bring your own room. Closing for renovations soon so last chance to enjoy this fantastic venue for two years

M
Mark fin the last week

The best camping in the great state of Texas! The start gazing is awesome and we love sleeping under the stars. For sure make time to eat at the lodge restaurant!

G
Gaby Belusar2 weeks ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

J
Jonas Seyppel2 weeks ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

A
Analicia Perez3 weeks ago

This campground exceeded my expectations! The views here are stunning. Weather got quite a bit windy, so please be sure to secure your tent down. The ground here is pretty much rock and found it hard to stake the tent into the ground, so we had to use small boulders! So just keep that in mind. This campground site has the lodge, restaurant, visitor center and small store for any goods and food. They will be closing part lodge and restaurant due to some renovations, so you may want to check before you book. Other than that, I highly recommend this campground!

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Edge-Riding Controbando Mesa: A Three-Hour Horseback Traverse Above Mexico10.1 mi
Redford, Texas

Edge-Riding Controbando Mesa: A Three-Hour Horseback Traverse Above Mexico

A three-hour guided ride up Controbando Mesa along cliffs and canyons with sweeping views into Mexico — this guide explains what to expect, who it suits, and what to pack.

10.1 miView Trips & Details →
Sunset Slow-ride: Two Hours Across the Chihuahuan Sky16.8 mi
Terlingua, Texas

Sunset Slow-ride: Two Hours Across the Chihuahuan Sky

A two-hour, beginner-friendly horseback sunset ride out of Big Bend Stables near Terlingua—this guide covers what to expect, what to bring, and the safety limits to know.

16.8 miView Trips & Details →
Half‑Day Through Big Bend: Terlingua’s Guided, Interpretive Mountain‑Bike Ride18.4 mi
Terlingua, Texas

Half‑Day Through Big Bend: Terlingua’s Guided, Interpretive Mountain‑Bike Ride

A roughly four‑hour guided interpretive outing from Terlingua that highlights Big Bend’s geology, history and wildlife, with routes into either Big Bend National Park or Big Bend Ranch State Park.

18.4 miView Trips & Details →
Riding the Edge: A Half-Day Ascent of Contrabando Mesa18.4 mi
Redford, Texas

Riding the Edge: A Half-Day Ascent of Contrabando Mesa

A 4–4.5 hour guided horseback ride from Lajitas Stables that climbs Contrabando Mesa, follows cliff-edge trails with views into Mexico, and includes lunch in Lunchbox Canyon.

18.4 miView Trips & Details →
Three Days of High‑Country Singletrack and Desert Cliffs with Far Flung Adventures19.2 mi
Terlingua, Texas

Three Days of High‑Country Singletrack and Desert Cliffs with Far Flung Adventures

A guided, van‑supported three‑day mountain‑bike trip through New Mexico’s high country and sandstone cliffs—this guide distills route flow, logistics, and what to bring.

19.2 miView Trips & Details →
Zambezi and Botswana Experience: Ten Days of Whitewater, Wildlife and Victoria Falls19.2 mi
Terlingua, Texas

Zambezi and Botswana Experience: Ten Days of Whitewater, Wildlife and Victoria Falls

A 10-day, all‑inclusive guided journey that pairs world‑class Zambezi rafting and Victoria Falls with multi‑day game drives and cultural immersion—this guide explains what to expect and how to prepare.

19.2 miView Trips & Details →