Safari Luxury at Victoria Falls
Adventure Destination

Safari Luxury at Victoria Falls

Explore luxury and wildlife at Victoria Falls Safari Club. Enjoy safaris, rafting, and rainforest hikes near iconic Victoria Falls. Best visited during low water season for thrilling activities, this area is full of adventure for nature enthusiasts and thrill-seekers.

Safari9.3/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Safari

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Victoria Falls Safari Club: An Exclusive Retreat

Tucked away in the heart of Zimbabwe, the Victoria Falls Safari Club offers an exceptional blend of opulence and nature. Situated near the iconic Victoria Falls, this exclusive lodge provides breathtaking views over the vast, unspoiled landscape, teeming with wildlife. Guests experience a unique combination of African charm and modern luxury, with the club boasting tiered decks for stunning sunset vistas, personalized service, and an eco-friendly ethos. The surrounding area, rich with diverse flora and fauna, is home to elephants, zebras, and countless bird species, creating an unparalleled setting for a memorable stay. Known for its proximity to the awe-inspiring Victoria Falls, one of the Seven Natural Wonders of the World, the lodge provides easy access to the majestic sights and sounds of the falls. Visit this extraordinary destination to enjoy safari adventures and soak in the natural beauty of Zimbabwe. Ideal for nature lovers and adventurers alike, Victoria Falls is a must-see destination that offers both serenity and thrills.

Editorial Assessment

Victoria Falls is iconic and rated highly due to its status as a natural wonder and its unique combination of safari and wildlife experiences.

Safari Luxury at Victoria Falls

Adventure Guide to Safari Luxury at Victoria Falls

1

Experience Safari Luxury at Victoria Falls

  • Special Features:

    Explore luxury and wildlife at Victoria Falls Safari Club. Enjoy safaris, rafting, and rainforest hikes near iconic Victoria Falls. Best visited during low water season for thrilling activities, this area is full of adventure for nature enthusiasts and thrill-seekers.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during August to December. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Stand 471c Squire Cummings Ave, Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe, Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe

2

Exploring Near Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including Elephants, Zebras, Bird Species.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

S
sandra elliottin the last week

great place to stay,ni complaints just the steps in the rooms are a bit of a nuisance as you get older

T
Thabo Sibandaa week ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

G
Glenda McLellan3 weeks ago

Beautiful. Overlooks a watering hole, so you can watch the animals during the day as they visit. Only downside is lots of steps including in the room. Maybe consider a rail for safety. Good food and attentive staff. Local shops and ATM nearby. Great base for visiting Victoria Falls.

M
Mary Ann James3 weeks ago

It was fantastic!!

M
Maphuti Maimela3 weeks ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Paddling to the Mogan Caves: Kayak & Snorkel (Short Route) from Taurito199.5 mi
Taurito, Canarias

Paddling to the Mogan Caves: Kayak & Snorkel (Short Route) from Taurito

A concise guide to the Kayak & Snorkel (Short Route) Mogan Caves experience in Taurito, Canarias, operated by RockNatour.

199.5 miView Trips & Details →
Madeira’s Rabaçal Transfer: Levada do Alecrim and Lagoa do Vento in Calheta460.1 mi
Calheta, Madeira

Madeira’s Rabaçal Transfer: Levada do Alecrim and Lagoa do Vento in Calheta

A hiking transfer in Calheta, Madeira that links Rabaçal with two named levada stops—Levada do Alecrim and Lagoa do Vento—operated by Levadas In & Out, useful as a concise field guide to what the verified listing covers.

460.1 miView Trips & Details →
Kids Tour - Tuk Tuk Adventure in Lisbon1056.4 mi
Lisboa, Lisboa

Kids Tour - Tuk Tuk Adventure in Lisbon

A guided outdoor excursion with seasoned local operators.

1056.4 miView Trips & Details →
Pico at Dusk: A Private Sunset Climb Out of Madalena1081.5 mi
Madalena, Açores

Pico at Dusk: A Private Sunset Climb Out of Madalena

A private sunset ascent of Mount Pico operated by Tripix Azores in Madalena, Açores — this guide lays out the route, what to expect, and practical next steps.

1081.5 miView Trips & Details →
Moonlit Ascent: Mount Pico Night Climb from Madalena1081.5 mi
Madalena, Açores

Moonlit Ascent: Mount Pico Night Climb from Madalena

A private night climb of Mount Pico in Madalena, Açores, operated by Tripix Azores — this guide consolidates the essential facts for travelers.

1081.5 miView Trips & Details →
A Private Day Climb to Mount Pico from Madalena1081.5 mi
Madalena, Açores

A Private Day Climb to Mount Pico from Madalena

Mount Pico Day Climb - Private Tour, operated by Tripix Azores from Madalena, Açores, Portugal; this guide summarizes the verified essentials for the outing.

1081.5 miView Trips & Details →