A Breathtaking Escape: Llogara National Park
Adventure Destination

A Breathtaking Escape: Llogara National Park

Explore Llogara National Park in Vlorë, Albania. The park offers moderate trails with stunning views of the Ionian Sea and ancient pines. Enjoy hiking, paragliding, and camping. Best visited in spring and fall, this destination is ideal for adventure seekers.

Hiking8.8/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Llogara National Park, situated in the scenic Vlorë region of Albania, offers a spectacular blend of natural beauty and adventure. This stunning coastal park is renowned for its majestic mountains that cascade down to the azure waters of the Ionian Sea. The rich greenery of the forested slopes provides a mesmerizing contrast against the deep blue sea, making it a perfect destination for nature lovers.

The park is home to the famous Llogara Pass, a dramatic mountain passage that offers panoramic views of both the coastline and the Albanian Riviera. Unique flora and fauna inhabit this area, including rare bird species and lush pine forests. Established in 1966, Llogara National Park spans approximately 1,010 hectares, providing ample opportunities for outdoor adventures. The dramatic peaks, ancient pines, and scenic routes make it an exceptional place to explore.

The park also has historical significance, as it’s believed to be where Julius Caesar once camped during his Balkan campaigns. Ideal for hiking enthusiasts, the park's trails are both challenging and rewarding, offering stunning vistas at every turn. Whether you're seeking tranquility or adventure, Llogara National Park is a standout destination for all who visit.

Editorial Assessment

Llogara National Park is praised for its dramatic landscapes and variety of outdoor activities. Its unique combination of mountain and sea views makes it a top destination for hikers and nature enthusiasts. While not among the very top iconic locations worldwide, it is a cherished gem in Albania.

A Breathtaking Escape: Llogara National Park

Adventure Guide to A Breathtaking Escape: Llogara National Park

1

Experience A Breathtaking Escape: Llogara National Park

  • Special Features:

    Explore Llogara National Park in Vlorë, Albania. The park offers moderate trails with stunning views of the Ionian Sea and ancient pines. Enjoy hiking, paragliding, and camping. Best visited in spring and fall, this destination is ideal for adventure seekers.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Spring and Fall. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    6H7G+535, SH8, Vlorë, Albania

2

Exploring Near Vlorë, Albania

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Vlorë, Albania.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including rare bird species.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

R
Robert Hysoin the last week

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

N
Neritan Brakain the last week

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

N
Nicolas Jacquesin the last week

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

N
Nazif Xhebexhiua week ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

M
Maciek Lipinskia week ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Across the Strait: A Day Cruise from Corfu to Butrint and Saranda34.8 mi
Corfu, Corfu

Across the Strait: A Day Cruise from Corfu to Butrint and Saranda

A single-day guided cruise from Corfu to Albania that pairs a UNESCO archaeological visit to Butrint with a sea‑view lunch and a walking tour of Saranda.

34.8 miView Trips & Details →
Ikos Ferretti CFU — Corfu’s Bays from a Luxury Ferretti Yacht39.4 mi
Δασσιά

Ikos Ferretti CFU — Corfu’s Bays from a Luxury Ferretti Yacht

A private sailing experience from Δασσιά aboard a premium Ferretti-class yacht, offering coastal cruising, secluded coves and anchorages; this guide explains what the trip covers and what the provided data confirms.

39.4 miView Trips & Details →
Ikos Blue: Axopar 37 carving turquoise lanes off Δασσιά39.4 mi
Δασσιά

Ikos Blue: Axopar 37 carving turquoise lanes off Δασσιά

A private cruise aboard the Axopar 37 'Ikos Blue' offering snacks, drinks, snorkeling and sunset runs for up to eight guests — this guide explains what’s included, where you board, and what to expect on the water.

39.4 miView Trips & Details →
One day trip to Saranda City44.3 mi
Kerkira

One day trip to Saranda City

Set sail from Corfu for a day in Saranda, Albania, on this scenic cruise. Discover pristine beaches, local flavors, and stunning coastal views—all in one unforgettable trip.

44.3 miView Trips & Details →
One day from Corfu to Albania: the Blue Eye spring and Saranda’s seaside pulse44.3 mi
Kerkira

One day from Corfu to Albania: the Blue Eye spring and Saranda’s seaside pulse

A full-day guided excursion from Corfu visiting the Blue Eye spring and free time in Saranda — this guide clears the logistics, highlights, and what to bring for the day.

44.3 miView Trips & Details →
Walking in the Footsteps of The Durrells: A Three‑Hour Tour Through Corfu Town’s Filming Locations44.5 mi
Corfu, Corfu

Walking in the Footsteps of The Durrells: A Three‑Hour Tour Through Corfu Town’s Filming Locations

A 3-hour guided walk that traces the on-screen paths of The Durrells through Corfu Town’s Old Fortress, Boschetto Gardens and historic streets — this guide orients you to the route and what to expect.

44.5 miView Trips & Details →