Tranquil Waters of Lucia Falls
Adventure Destination

Tranquil Waters of Lucia Falls

Visit Lucia Falls in Lewisville Regional Park near Yacolt, Washington. Enjoy hiking and fishing amidst unique basalt formations and picturesque waterfalls. Best visited in spring and fall for a tranquil experience.

Hiking6.5/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Lucia Falls, located near Yacolt in Southwest Washington, offers a peaceful retreat rich with natural beauty. This remarkable landmark features a cascade of small waterfalls formed by water flowing over ancient basalt rock, creating a stunning series of gentle drops surrounded by lush greenery. The falls are part of Lewisville Regional Park, a public area favored for its quiet atmosphere and accessibility. Lucia Falls stands out in this region thanks to its unique rock formations and the opportunity to see native wildflowers and local wildlife along the riverbanks.

Visitors appreciate the ease of access, with a well-maintained one-mile loop trail that allows for scenic walks and photography without strenuous hiking. The area is dog-friendly and ideal for family outings or solo visits seeking tranquility. Although swimming is prohibited to protect the delicate environment, visitors find ample enjoyment in viewing the clear pools and the falls themselves. During salmon spawning season, it’s sometimes possible to glimpse these iconic fish making their way upstream, adding an extra layer of interest.

Historically significant, Lucia Falls was once a fishing site for Native American tribes, a connection that deepens its cultural value. The basalt formations, sculpted over millennia, reveal a glimpse into the region’s volcanic past. Locals and travelers alike return often for the stunning scenery and relaxed vibe, making Lucia Falls a beloved feature of Southwest Washington’s natural landscape.


Editorial Assessment

Lucia Falls is a charming destination with unique geological features, but it lacks the vast scale of more iconic landmarks. Its peaceful setting and opportunities for outdoor recreation make it a worthwhile visit.

Tranquil Waters of Lucia Falls

Adventure Guide to Tranquil Waters of Lucia Falls

1

Hiking At Lucia Falls

  • What makes it special:

    A short, one-mile loop trail provides a gentle walk with excellent views of cascading falls and basalt rock formations.

  • Key features:

    Well-marked paths, accessible sections for wheelchair users, and peaceful river views.

  • Local insights:

    The trail passes through patches of wildflowers and mature trees, enhancing seasonal variety.

2

River Viewing & Photography

  • What makes it special:

    The falls offer many photo opportunities from various angles, ideal for both amateur and professional photographers.

  • Key features:

    Clear water pools and unique rock surfaces provide striking natural backdrops.

  • Visitor tips:

    Visit in the morning or late afternoon for softer light and fewer crowds.

3

RC Vehicle Rock Crawling

  • What makes it special:

    Some visitors bring remote control rock-crawling trucks to navigate the rocky terrain near the falls.

  • Key features:

    Diverse terrain for RC enthusiasts, though some find this activity disrupts the natural ambiance.

  • Visitor tips:

    Try visiting on drier days for better crawling conditions and be mindful of other park users. ---

4

Practical Tips for Visitors

  • Best times to visit:

    Spring through early fall for the best views and gentlest weather; salmon spawning in fall adds wildlife viewing.

  • What to bring:

    Comfortable walking shoes, insect repellent, camera, water bottle, and leashes for pets.

  • Getting there:

    From Yacolt, a 15-minute drive heads north on local roads toward Lewisville Regional Park. Free parking is available on-site. Lucia Falls offers a peaceful, scenic experience in Southwest Washington that combines natural beauty, geological interest, and family-friendly activities.

Reviews

C
Chaoying Wang7 months ago

What a beautiful waterfall

K
Kayci F.5 months ago

Beautiful area, lots of photo ops. Great place to do my kids’ senior photos. Trees/trails to the river were poorly kept though. Need to spray for bugs or something. Very pet friendly. Often see people and their rock-climber rc cars there (kinda destroys the ambiance honestly).

M
Melissa Weiss10 months ago

Beautiful- short walk to the falls. Spotty GPS. Wasn’t crowded. No swimming

M
Mike Haas2 weeks ago

So beautiful, very easy to get to. The 1mile loops is a nice walk. Definitely going to be one of our regular spots. The only downside is there is no water contact.

B
Beheshta Eqbali10 months ago

I love it!

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Full Day Multnomah Falls + Columbia River Gorge Tour20.7 mi
Portland, Oregon

Full Day Multnomah Falls + Columbia River Gorge Tour

Discover soaring waterfalls, dramatic viewpoints, and quaint mountain towns on this full-day guided tour of the Columbia River Gorge. Skip lines at Multnomah Falls and catch unforgettable sunsets overlooking the river gorge.

20.7 miView Trips & Details →
Seven Falls Hiking Tour at Silver Falls State Park20.7 mi
Portland, Oregon

Seven Falls Hiking Tour at Silver Falls State Park

Discover seven breathtaking waterfalls on a guided hike through Oregon’s Silver Falls State Park. Walk behind cascading waters, explore lush basalt canyons, and enjoy comfortable transportation from Portland on this unforgettable day trip.

20.7 miView Trips & Details →
Oregon Coast & Whale Watching Tour to Depoe Bay, Cannon Beach & Tillamook20.7 mi
Portland, Oregon

Oregon Coast & Whale Watching Tour to Depoe Bay, Cannon Beach & Tillamook

Discover Oregon’s dramatic coastline on a day tour from Portland featuring whale watching in Depoe Bay, the iconic Haystack Rock, and a treat at Tillamook Creamery. Experience wildlife, panoramic vistas, and coastal trails with local guides.

20.7 miView Trips & Details →
Gorge Giants: A Full Day From Portland to Mt. Hood, Timberline Lodge and Four Waterfalls20.7 mi
Portland, Oregon

Gorge Giants: A Full Day From Portland to Mt. Hood, Timberline Lodge and Four Waterfalls

A full‑day, 8‑hour guided loop from downtown Portland that visits four major waterfalls, the Hood River Valley Fruit Loop and Timberline Lodge, with downtown pickup or a Gresham meeting point.

20.7 miView Trips & Details →
Half-Day Into the Gorge: Portland to the Columbia’s Cliffs, Falls and Salmon Runs23.3 mi
Portland, Oregon

Half-Day Into the Gorge: Portland to the Columbia’s Cliffs, Falls and Salmon Runs

A 4.5-hour sightseeing tour from Downtown Portland that visits the Columbia River Gorge’s towering cliffs, landmark waterfalls and seasonal salmon runs — this guide explains what to expect on the route.

23.3 miView Trips & Details →
On Foot Through the Gorge: An 8‑Hour Hike Into Columbia River Country24.2 mi
Portland, Oregon

On Foot Through the Gorge: An 8‑Hour Hike Into Columbia River Country

A full‑day, guided 8‑hour hiking tour from Portland into the Columbia Gorge NSA that covers falls, river vistas, and 4–8 miles of trail with a picnic lunch.

24.2 miView Trips & Details →