Camping at Bridalveil Creek Campground in Glacier Point Road
Adventure Destination

Camping at Bridalveil Creek Campground in Glacier Point Road

Enjoy camping at Bridalveil Creek Campground on Glacier Point Road in Yosemite National Park. With 110 campsites and cool summer temps, it's ideal for a quieter camping experience away from the busy valley. This remote spot offers close access to Glacier Point and rewarding hiking trails.

Camping8.8/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Camping

Typical Duration

Overnight

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Camping at Bridalveil Creek Campground offers a unique experience for outdoor enthusiasts, set along Glacier Point Road within Yosemite National Park. This campground is one of the few places where visitors can enjoy elevated camping that provides cooler temperatures, serene mountain ambiance, and strategic proximity to iconic Yosemite destinations. Its location, away from the more trafficked Yosemite Valley, makes it an ideal spot for those seeking a quieter and more rustic camping experience.

Editorial Assessment

Bridalveil Creek Campground on Glacier Point Road offers stunning views of Yosemite's iconic rock formations and forests, providing an excellent base for outdoor adventures like hiking and wildlife watching. Its proximity to famous Yosemite landmarks, coupled with the serene natural setting, makes it a highly appealing destination for nature enthusiasts.

Camping at Bridalveil Creek Campground in Glacier Point Road

Adventure Guide to Camping at Bridalveil Creek Campground in Glacier Point Road

1

- Overview of the Campground

  • Overview:

    Bridalveil Creek Campground sits at an elevation of over 7,200 feet, featuring 110 campsites suitable for tents, trailers (up to 35 feet), and RVs (up to 24 feet). This campground provides a back-to-nature experience with basic amenities, such as picnic tables, fire rings, food lockers (bear boxes), and clean but limited vault toilets. Potable water is available, but there are no hookups, making it perfect for more self-sufficient campers.

  • Details:

    Proximity to Iconic Attractions Staying here comes with the benefit of being close to Glacier Point, only about 8 miles away. Capture panoramic views of Yosemite Valley, Half Dome, and the High Sierra from one of the most breathtaking viewpoints in the park. Additionally, the nearby Sentinel Dome and Taft Point trails, accessible within a short drive from the campground, offer rewarding hikes with unparalleled vistas.

  • Details:

    Group and Horse Camping Options Bridalveil Creek Campground also includes sites for group and horse camping. The horse camp is equipped with hitching rails and space for up to 25 campers, catering to equestrian travelers. These provide a unique opportunity to experience Yosemite's backcountry trails on horseback.

2

Local Insights

  • Overview:

    This high-altitude campground is noticeably cooler than Yosemite Valley during summer, and nighttime temperatures can drop significantly, so pack warm layers. Black bears are frequent visitors in this area; always use the provided food lockers to prevent wildlife encounters.

3

Visitor Tips

  • Details:

    Best Time to Visit: Late June through September, when Glacier Point Road is open and weather conditions are ideal for camping.

  • Details:

    What to Bring: Layers for warmth, firewood, a detailed Yosemite map, and insect repellent.

  • Details:

    Directions: From Yosemite Valley, drive along Wawona Road and turn onto Glacier Point Road. The campground is approximately a 45-minute drive (16 miles).

Reviews

R
rani kurtz5 months ago

This was our first time staying here, and we loved it. Rangers are very helpful and knowledgeable. Bear lockers are very big, and the campground is very clean. It is a great location if you don't want to stay in the valley. We will definitely be staying here again.

H
Heather Peterson4 months ago

Good campground! Really nice launchpad for exploring Glacier Point area. No showers, but chill vibe. Well kept. Flush toilets (great, but limit the season up here).

J
Jishnu Gopal4 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

R
RESI4 months ago

Nice

J
Janice Chen5 months ago

About 20min away from Glacier Point. Clean restroom with flash toilet. Plenty of toilet paper. Drinkable water also available. Various campsite sizes; some are good for 2 cars and tents; others are one vehicle and one tent only. Temperature drops significantly over night because of the 6000ft elevation. Camp fire allowed but need to be monitored at all times. No cellular reception ( ATT and Tmobile)

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

E-Bike Through the Sierra: Fish Camp Trails and a Secret Waterfall0.68 mi
Fish Camp, California

E-Bike Through the Sierra: Fish Camp Trails and a Secret Waterfall

A concise guide to Tenaya at Yosemite’s e-bike rental in Fish Camp, covering easy-to-moderate trails, scenic Sierra National Forest views, and access to Tenaya’s secret waterfall.

0.68 miView Trips & Details →
Yosemite National Park, Glacier Point  & Giant Sequoias5.15 mi
Yosemite Valley, California

Yosemite National Park, Glacier Point & Giant Sequoias

Experience Yosemite National Park like never before on a private 14-hour tour from San Francisco. Discover the Giant Sequoias, Glacier Point, and Bridalveil Fall with hassle-free hotel pick-up and expert guidance.

5.15 miView Trips & Details →
Glass Blowing Activity5.75 mi
Fish Camp, California

Glass Blowing Activity

Discover the art of glass blowing in the beautiful setting of Fish Camp, California. Create your own masterpiece while soaking in views of Yosemite's wilderness for a truly unique outdoor adventure.

5.75 miView Trips & Details →
Mist Trail: Vernal and Nevada Falls5.77 mi
Tuolumne Meadows, California

Mist Trail: Vernal and Nevada Falls

Experience Yosemite's Mist Trail like never before on a private guided hike to Vernal and Nevada Falls. Explore iconic waterfalls, hidden viewpoints, and stunning vistas while enjoying a delicious picnic lunch prepared by your expert guide.

5.77 miView Trips & Details →
Hike to Upper Yosemite Falls5.78 mi
Tuolumne Meadows, California

Hike to Upper Yosemite Falls

Embark on a private guided hike to the summit of Yosemite Falls, North America’s tallest waterfall, and soak in panoramic views of Yosemite Valley. This strenuous 7-mile trek promises unforgettable moments and expert guidance every step of the way.

5.78 miView Trips & Details →
Yosemite Valley Walking Tour5.78 mi
Tuolumne Meadows, California

Yosemite Valley Walking Tour

Discover Yosemite Valley’s most iconic sites on a private walking tour ideal for families and time-conscious travelers. Capture breathtaking landscapes, learn about park history, and enjoy a leisurely hike to Yosemite Falls’ base.

5.78 miView Trips & Details →